Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Cornell University Set to Host 2022 USA Gymnastics Women's Collegiate National Championships This Weekend
posted on 04/06/2022

© Athlete's Eye Photography

ITHACA, N.Y., April 6, 2022 - The reigning champion Southeast Missouri State Redhawks will look to defend their team title this weekend at the 2022 USA Gymnastics Women's Collegiate National Championships, which are set to commence Friday, April 8 at 2 p.m. ET inside Newman Arena at Bartels Hall on the campus of Cornell University.

The USA Gymnastics Women's Collegiate National Championships are open to Division I, II and III schools whose programs offer fewer than seven-and-a-half full scholarships. Athletes from 11 programs are slated to compete, but only eight teams - the U.S. Air Force Academy, Brown University, Cornell University, Lindenwood University, Southeast Missouri State University, Texas Woman's University, West Chester University and Yale University - are eligible to take home the team title. Apparatus champions will be determined from the full field, which includes individual qualifiers from the University of Bridgeport, Centenary College and Southern Connecticut State University.

Qualifications and the all-around competition will take place across two Friday sessions. A team champion will be crowned Saturday from among four finalists, while apparatus finals will close out the three-day event Sunday.

The first session Friday will begin at 2 p.m. ET and will feature teams from Air Force, Lindenwood, Southeast Missouri State and West Chester, along with two individuals from the Bridgeport (Olivia Imbarlina and Kiana Session) and eight gymnasts from Southern Connecticut State (Audrey Arnold, Chelsea Baker, Brooke Burkhart, Cassidy Girolamo, Delaney Fields, Angela Lee, Bianca Leon and Sidney Wilson).

The second session will follow at 7 p.m. ET and will comprise teams from Brown, Cornell, Texas Woman's University and Yale, along with three additional individuals from Bridgeport (Kat Doran, Crystal Gwinn and Nicole Javinett), five gymnasts from Centenary College (Kendall Huff, Leilani Johnson, Emma LaVelle, Kendall Sanders and Taylor Ann Wilson) and four more gymnasts from Southern Connecticut State (Lexi Bracher, Emilia Diaz, Molly Froman and Hanna Zebdi).

The top two teams from each session will advance to Saturday's team final, which is slated to begin at 6:55 p.m. ET. The top five gymnasts on each apparatus from each session will also qualify to Sunday's individual event finals, though no more than three gymnasts per school may advance to a single final. Apparatus titles will be up for grabs starting at 1 p.m. ET.

All four event champions from 2021 are back with eyes set on repeating the feat: Texas Woman's Maddie Gose on vault, Centenary's Taylor Ann Wilson on uneven bars, Southeast Missouri State's Anna Kaziska on balance beam and TWU's Isabel Goyco on floor exercise.

In conjunction with the event, USA Gymnastics will name the Ken Anderson Coach of the Year, the Assistant Coach of the Year, Scholar Athletes, Senior Athletes, apparatus and all-around All-Americans and the Marie Rae Sopper Spirit Award winner. USAG will also award the Outstanding Senior Plaque to the top senior all-arounder from day one of competition.

Tickets for the 2022 USA Gymnastics Women's Collegiate National Championships are available for purchase here.

The competition will be streamed live on FlipNow Powered by USA Gymnastics. To learn more about the streaming service and to subscribe, visit FlipNow.tv.

The full list of participating athletes is available below alphabetically by school.

Brown University
Julia Bedell, Haverhill, Mass.
Abby Contello, Balwinsville, N.Y.
Mei Li Costa, Lawrenceville, N.J.
Maya Davis, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Asta Farrell, New York, N.Y.
Alyssa Gardner, Blasdell, N.Y.
Lauren Kramer, Downers Grove, Ill.
Lauren Lazaro, Wellesley, Mass.
Jasmine Lee, Bremerton, Wash.
Addie Liebhardt, Eugene, Ore.
Allison Lowe, Valley Village, Calif.
Lauren McKeown, Austin, Texas
Safiya Miller, Bear, Del.
Sophia Petrillo, Stoneham, Mass.
Ella Poley, Newton, Mass.
Paige Richter, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Taylor Schulze, San Antonio, Texas
Sophia Sokolowsky, Williamsburg, Va.
Lara Swords, Springfield, Mo.
Carolanne Van Zandt, Covington, La.
Abby Walsh, White Lake, Mich.
McKenna Weiner, Weston, Conn.
Angela Xing, Devens, Mass.

Centenary College
Kendall Huff, Riviera, Texas
Leilani Johnson, Wichita, Kan.
Emma Lavelle, Mandeville, La.
Kendall Sanders, Spring Branch, Texas
Taylor Ann Wilson, Memphis, Tenn.

Cornell University
Valerie Aubley, Santa Cruz, Calif.
Sydney Beers, Bellmore, N.Y.
Cali Brady, Barrington, Ill.
Victoria DeMeo, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Katie Fitzpatrick, Coopersburg, Pa.
Darby Kent, Stony Brook, N.Y.
Savannah Kokaly, Essexville, Mich.
Amy Krueger, Cranberry Township, Pa.
Miranda Lund, Plainview, N.Y.
Laura MacKenzie, Los Altos, Calif.
Sara Maughan, Farmingdale, N.Y.
Kate Michelini, Ardsley, N.Y.
Eva Phair, Cornwall, Vt.
Alexandra Quiana, Oradell, N.J.
Madison Sakalosky, Tampa, Fla.
Anthea Spirko, Amherst, Mass.
Melanie Stone, Weston, Fla.
Imani Telesford, New Windsor, N.Y.
Caitlyn Walsh, Rye, N.Y.
Regina Walton, Thomasville, Pa.
Maddie Watson, Glastonbury, Conn.
Donna Webster, Bothell, Wash.
Maddie Wolf, Los Angeles, Calif.
Adabelle Wright, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Rachel Zun, Wilmette, Ill.

Lindenwood University
Hannah Appleget, Mays Landing, N.J.
Trinity Caffey, Suffolk, Va.
Kaylee Cooper, Mokena, Ill.
Riley Daniels, Rowley, Mass.
Jenna Eagles, Andover, Minn.
Simone Evans, Dallas, Ga.
Payton Gatzlaff, Ankeny, Iowa
Gayla Griswold, Baton Rouge, La.
Grace Kramer, Lancaster, Pa.
Sydney Lopez, Wrentham, Mass.
Hannah Moon, Easley, S.C.
Savannah Newsome, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Michelle Reed, St. Peters, Mo.
Hadley Roberts, Kirkwood, Mo.
Madison Rush, Tulsa, Okla.
Carley Scott, Oak Grove, Mo.
Paige Sorensen, Seal Beach, Calif.
Nicole Wojcik, Doublassville, Pa.

Southeast Missouri State University
Ashley Albrecht, Everett, Wash.
Mallory Desch, Lenexa, Kan.
Taylor Fishkin, Manlius, N.Y.
Maddie Greene, Crestwood, Ky.
Anna Kaziska, Louisville, Ky.
Janelle Lopez, Cape Coral, Fla.
Molly Maxwell, Milton, Wis.
Jolie Miller, Aurora, Colo.
Lindsay Ockler, Huson, Mont.
Nyah Reader, Rexford, N.Y.
Anna Speller, St. Louis, Mo.
Sophia Studdard, Bates City, Mo.
Lydia Test, Plano, Texas
Lydia Webb, Wylie, Texas

Southern Connecticut State University
Audrey Arnold, Kirkland, Wash.
Chelsea Baker, Neptune, N.J.
Lexi Bracher, Oakton, Va.
Brooke Burkhart, Haymarket, Va.
Emelia Diaz, Jacobus, Pa.
Delaney Fields, Denver, Colo.
Molly Froman, Woodstock, Ga.
Cassidy Girolamo, Newington, Conn.
Angel Lee, Chino Hills, Calif.
Bianca Leon, Miami, Fla.
Noely Macias, Fitchburg, Mass.
Sidney Wilson, Woodbridge, Ill.
Hanna Zebdi, Ashburn, Va.

Texas Woman's University
Emerson Adams, Wichita, Kan.
Mack Balderas, Haslet, Texas
AnnaKate Bickel, Franklin, Tenn.
Dominika Bonzagni, Grapevine, Texas
Delaney Bruns, Germantown, Tenn.
Maddie Gose, Carmel, Calif.
Isabel Goyco, San Antonio, Texas
Maddie Griffith, Naperville, Ill.
Lainey Hunt, Spring, Texas
Mara Johnson, Hickory, N.C.
Steelie King, Longview, Texas
Kenzie Kunzman, Grand Island, Neb.
Bethany Lazarus, Mustang, Okla.
Lexi Leake, Richmond, Texas
Sierra Muns, Haddon Heights, N.J.
Alix Pierce, Denton, Texas
Kyla Podges, Lexington, Ky.
Emily Six, Waxahachie, Texas
Daisy Woodring, Bixby, Okla.

United States Air Force Academy
Grace Bardes, Collierville, Tenn.
Amber Boll, Littleton, Colo.
Velandra Brochi, Round Rock, Texas
Briona Carswell, Phoenix, Ariz.
Ashley Hay, Dripping Springs, Texas
Ayla McKean, South Berwick, Maine
Gabriella Meccia, Simi Valley, Calif.
Natalie Meyer, Lakeville, Minn.
Grace Nelson, Frisco, Texas
Genevieve Sabado-Baez, Pomona, Calif.
Valerie Smith, Holly Springs, N.C.
Cameo Stapleton, Norman, Okla.
Daija Stevenson, Atlanta, Ga.
Tessa Volpe, Pearland, Texas
Leilani Zander, San Antonio, Texas

University of Bridgeport
Kathryn Doran, Oakville, Ont.
Crystal Gwinn, New Port Richey, Fla.
Olivia Imbarlina, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Nicole Javinett, Marlboro, N.Y.
Kiana Session, Chandler, Ariz.

West Chester University
Caitlyn Allen, Forest Hill, Md.
Annie Bailey, Chelmsford, Mass.
Sara Bell, Moon Township, Pa.
Hyla Betts, Shannock, R.I.
Shannon Carroll, Kingston, N.H.
Caroline Cascadden, Ashburn, Va.
Jordan Coleman, Bowie, Md.
Tiara DeTommaso, Denville, N.J.
Rose Fanara, Fredericksburg, Va.
Kiley Fred, Highland Mills, N.Y.
Samantha Gill, San Clemente, Calif.
Brashlyn Johnson, Aynor, S.C.
Kiah Johnson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Samantha Kelly, Mullica Hill, N.J.
McKenna Kissinger, Chambersburg, Pa.
Natalie Marshall, Bolton, Mass.
Lily McFarland, Baltimore, Md.
Jessica Meakim, Downingtown, Pa.
Kristina Rodriguez, Cincinnati, Ohio
Maggie Storz, Birdsboro, Pa.
Bridget Sullivan, Watertown, Mass.
Madison Whitaker, Lancaster, Pa.
Lauren Wicker, East Berlin, Pa.
Korryn Wingertsahn, Bentleyville, Pa.

Yale University
Oren Aviad, Woodbridge, Conn.
Alexa Berezowitz, Lexington, Ky.
Lindsay Chia, Windsor, Ont.
Seina Cho, Coquitlam, B.C.
Emma David, Huntington, N.Y.
Nadia Drutau, Charlotte, N.C.
Caitlin Henry, Newton, Mass.
Emma Mangiacapre, Doylestown, Pa.
Riley Meeks, Northville, Mich.
Claire Qu, Fremont, Calif.
Aimee Titche, Elgin, Ariz.
Kendal Toy, Coppell, Texas
Raegan Walker, Temecula, Calif.
Sherry Wang, Austin, Texas
Sarah Wilson, Alpharetta, Ga.