Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Host Navy will look to repeat as USA Gymnastics Men's Collegiate National Champions this weekend in Annapolis after two-year event hiatus
posted on 03/23/2022

© Navy Athletics

ANNAPOLIS, Md., March 23, 2022 - After the ongoing coronavirus pandemic cancelled the event in 2020 and 2021, the USA Gymnastics Men's Collegiate National Championships return this weekend in Annapolis, Md. The host Navy Midshipmen are the reigning team champions - a title they will look to defend Friday at 3:45 p.m. ET at Halsey Field House.

Athletes from 13 programs are slated to compete, but only four teams - those associated with four-year Division I, II or III institutions with gymnastics as a varsity sport that provide two or fewer full scholarships and the military academies - are eligible for the team and all-around titles: the College of William and Mary, Springfield College, the U.S. Air Force Academy and the U.S. Naval Academy. Individual event champions will be determined from the full field, which includes individual qualifiers from the Gymnastics Association of College Teams, better known as GymACT.

The team and all-around competitions will be conducted concurrently Friday. Air Force, Navy, Springfield, and William and Mary will rotate separately, as will two groups of individual GymACT qualifiers. The top-eight scorers on each apparatus, with a maximum of two gymnasts per team or rotation group of GymACT competitors, will advance to individual event finals, which will be held Saturday at 1:45 p.m. ET.

All routines from the USA Gymnastics Men's Collegiate National Championships will be uploaded to FlipNow Powered by USA Gymnastics following the competition. To learn more about the streaming service and to subscribe, visit FlipNow.tv.

In conjunction with the event, USA Gymnastics will announce the 2022 Outstanding Senior Athlete Award, Four-Year Senior Awards, Scholar Athlete Awards, and National Coach and Assistant Coach of the Year honors. The all-around winner will also automatically qualify to the 2022 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, the annual national championships for elite gymnasts in the U.S., as long as he posts a cumulative difficulty score of 29.0 or higher.

Participating athletes are listed below by division, then alphabetically by program.

Varsity Programs

College of William and Mary
Malcolm-Allen Baytop, Mission Hills, Calif.
Connor Bowman, Strongsville, Ohio
Aidan Cuy, Warwick, R.I.
Christian Gulotta, Lloyd Harbor, N.Y.
William Harrington, Orlando, Fla.
Jonathan Irwin, Lexington, Ky.
Alek Kuzmenchuk, Williamsburg, Va.
Sam Lee, Superior, Colo.
Christian Marsh, Williamsburg, Va.
Zachary Patrick, Virginia Beach, Va.
Sam Piper, Iowa City, Iowa
Ahmir Postell, Virginia Beach, Va.
Reid Ross, Oroville, Calif.

Springfield College
Ray Bridges, McDonough, Ga.
Matthew Browne, Decatur, Ga.
Andrae Butler, Taunton, Mass.
Carter Cochardo, Cicero, N.Y.
Dylan Colangelo, Youngstown, Ohio
Noah Dhaliwal, South Orange, N.J.
Alexander Fitzgerald, Manchester, Conn.
Juan Gomez, Tallahassee, Fla.
David Handron, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Charlie Kramer, Minnetrista, Minn.
Felix Kriedemann, Springfield, Mass.
Jaden Laubstein, Oakland, Calif.
Kyle Lukaesko, Vanderbilt, Pa.
Colton O'Brien, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Dominic Ramalho, Hollis, N.H.
Timothy Templeton, Maynard, Mass.
Christian Wilkey, Iowell, Mass.
Jakarie Williams, Stockbridge, Ga.

U.S. Air Force Academy
Beckett Anderson, Morro Bay, Calif.
Jacob Becchetti, Chandler, Ariz.
Garrett Braunton, Olympia, Wash.
Noah Everett, Lake Mary, Fla.
Collin Hickey, St. Cloud, Fla.
Troy Jenkins, Jr., Olympia, Wash.
Edwin Kust, Avon, Colo.
Cole Landes, Quakertown, Pa.
Sam Metzler, Hudson, Wis.
Charlie Miles, Houston, Texas
Jacob Sampier, Chicago, Ill.
Erich Upton, Richmond, Texas
Bryan Woffinden, League City, Texas
Oliver Zavel, Lakeway, Texas

U.S. Naval Academy
Alexander Brown, Lafayette, La.
Syam Buradagunta, Westborough, Mass.
Cash Burke, Madison, Wis.
Daniel Clark, Jr., Avon, Mass.
Isaiah Drake, Los Angeles, Calif.
Erik Engelke, Henrico, Va.
Giovanni Gambatese, Pewaukee, Wis.
Caleb Hickey, Carthage, N.C.
Dhiren Lutchman, Beltsville, Md.
Vishal Mandava, Cypress, Texas
Ronan McQuillan, Katy, Texas
Riley Rose, Las Vegas, Nev.
Connor Vanloo, Freeland, Mich.
Joshua Williams, Cypress, Texas

GymACT Programs

Arizona State
Hunter Brunett, Chandler, Ariz.
Clayton Cunningham, Gahanna, Ohio
Jackson Harrison, Mesa, Ariz.
Dylan Hauptmeier, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
Jonas Ilao, Phoenix, Ariz.
Caden Peacock, Katy, Texas

Iowa
Reuven Anderson, Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Cole Janz, Iowa City, Iowa
Amari Sewell, Bowie, Md.

Minnesota
Andrew Hyde, Plymouth, Minn.
Yaroslav Owens-Pochinka, Minneapolis, Minn.
Kellen Ryan, Janesville, Wis.
Jake Sawyer, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

New York Alliance
Casey Cassara, Staten Island, N.Y.
Ethan Rio, Avon, N.Y.

Northern Illinois
Zachary Cipra, DeKalb, Ill.
David Dortmund, Bartlett, Ill.
Jerid Enyard, St. Louis, Mo.

Rocky Mountain Pride
Ryan Curran, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Temple
Jacob Biller, Philadelphia, Pa.
Zac Raymond, Greensboro, N.C.
Alex Skalkos, Swampscott, Mass.

UIC Gymnastics Club
Levi Boluyt, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Nick Smiley, South Elgin, Ill.

Washington
Xander Agate, Bothell, Wash.
Jameel Ali, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Oscar Hemmert, Seattle, Wash.
Andrew Layman, Seattle, Wash.
Connor Pattison, Seattle, Wash.
Bradley Stroud, Auburn, Wash.