Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
2021 Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions kick off November 25
posted on 11/24/2021

BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 23, 2021 - Following last week's Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan, 51 additional U.S. athletes are set to compete at the 2021 Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions, which will be held November 25-28 at the Milli Gimnastika Arenasi. The U.S. contingent features 18 returning World Age Group competitors, including previous gold medalists Ava Hernando of Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy (synchronized trampoline with partner Vivian Schanely, 2017), Logan McCoy of Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy (synchronized trampoline with partner Ksenia Karpushkina, 2018) and Ryan Maccagnan of Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics (synchronized trampoline with partner Tomas Minc, 2018).

U.S. athletes will compete in men's and women's trampoline, tumbling, double mini trampoline and synchronized trampoline across three age divisions - 13-14, 15-16 and 17-21 years old. Each day, event qualifications for select apparatus and age groups will take place with the top-eight competitors advancing to that division's final later in the day.

The competition schedule is as follows. All times are local. Baku is nine hours ahead of U.S. eastern time.

November 25
    Qualifications
    • 10:45 a.m. - women's 15-16 tumbling and men's 17-21 double mini trampoline
    • 11:30 a.m. - men's and women's 13-14 individual trampoline
    • 1:20 p.m. - men's 15-16 tumbling and women's 17-21 double mini trampoline
    Finals
    • 5:30 p.m. - men's and women's 13-14 individual trampoline
    • 6:05 p.m. - women's 15-16 tumbling and men's 17-21 double mini trampoline
    • 6:40 p.m. - men's 15-16 tumbling and women's 17-21 double mini trampoline
November 26
    Qualifications
    • 10 a.m. - men's and women's 15-16 individual trampoline and men's 17-21 tumbling
    • 1:20 p.m. - women's 17-21 tumbling
    • 3 p.m. - men's and women's 13-14 synchronized trampoline
    Finals
    • 5:30 p.m. - men's and women's 15-16 individual trampoline
    • 6:05 p.m. - men's 17-21 tumbling
    • 6:40 p.m. - women's 17-21 tumbling
    • 7:15 p.m. - men's and women's 13-14 synchronized trampoline
November 27
    Qualifications
    • 10 a.m. - men's and women's 17-21 individual trampoline
    • 11:30 a.m. - women's 13-14 double mini trampoline
    • 1:20 p.m. - men's 13-14 double mini trampoline
    • 3 p.m. - men's and women's 15-16 synchronized trampoline
    Finals
    • 5:30 p.m. - men's and women's 17-21 individual trampoline
    • 6:05 p.m. - women's 13-14 double mini trampoline
    • 6:40 p.m. - men's 13-14 double mini trampoline
    • 7:15 p.m. - men's and women's synchronized trampoline
November 28
    Qualifications
    • 10:45 a.m. - men's 13-14 tumbling and women's 15-16 double mini trampoline
    • 12:15 p.m. - women's 13-14 tumbling and men's 15-16 double mini trampoline
    • 2:25 p.m. - men's and women's 17-21 synchronized trampoline
    Finals
    • 5:05 p.m. - men's 13-14 tumbling and women's 15-16 double mini trampoline
    • 5:40 p.m. - women's 13-14 tumbling and men's 15-16 double mini trampoline
    • 6:15 p.m. - men's and women's 17-21 synchronized trampoline
Team members were named following the 2021 USA Gymnastics Championships, using the top two of three scores for each athlete from the 2021 VIP Classic, Elite Challenge and USA Gymnastics Championships. The full competing U.S. roster is listed below alphabetically by apparatus and age group.

Trampoline
13-14 years
Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas/Flip Factory
Ava DeHanes, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Leah Edelman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
Kai Lawson, Bethesda, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Alexandra Mytnik, Manalapan, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Isabella Pansano, Round Rock, Texas/World Champions Centre

15-16 years
Gavin Britton, Bennington, Neb./Premier Gymnastics
Luke Davis, Chatham, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Leah Garafalo, Cream Ridge, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Ava Hernando, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
Logan McCoy, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Aaron Remole, Thomasville, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy

17-21 years
Tenma Ide, Longmont, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy
Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic
AJ Noble, Austin, Texas/North Valley Gymnastics
Michelle Sherman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

Tumbling
13-14 years
Emma Cox, Webb City, Mo./The Flip Shop
Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
Skye Hawk, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
London Hunt, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Eli Nilson, Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

15-16 years
Alexander Cole, Washington, D.C./Dynamite Gymnastics
Nastia Katchalova, Lakeland, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
BJ Mensah, New York, N.Y./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling
Cristian Orth, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC
Jill Papenhause, Tremont, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center

17-21 years
Alex Balinbin, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Dominic Dumas, Lubbock, Texas/Air Extreme
Susan Gill, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Kaylee Larson, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Ashley McDonald, Lindon, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Dylan McGuire, Midlothian, Texas/Trevino's Gymnastics

Double mini
13-14 years
Samantha Breckenridge, Taylorville, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas/Flip Factory
Ava DeHanes, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Leah Edelman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Nate Erkert, Wildwood, Mo./High Energy Gymnastix
Kai Lawson, Bethesda, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling

15-16 years
Cristian Aguirre, Lewis Center, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Josie Bain, Litchfield Park, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
Ava Binkowski, Naperville, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
Alexander Cole, Washington, D.C./Dynamite Gymnastics
Jackie Kent, Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
Van Larson, Phoenix, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center

17-21 years
Cammie Cooper, Knoxville, Tenn./Tennessee Elite Gymnastics
Susan Gill, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Gracie Harder, Winston Salem, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy
Hunter Moravec, Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
Weston Sitz, Prosper, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy