Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
U.S. set to take on world's best at 2021 Trampoline World Championships
posted on 11/16/2021

BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 16, 2021 - U.S. gymnasts will be led by four World medalists in their quest for global bragging rights at the 2021 Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships November 18-21 in Baku, Azerbaijan. Competition at the Milli Gimnastika Arenasi will feature men's and women's individual and team titles in trampoline, tumbling and double mini trampoline, as well as championships in men's and women's synchronized trampoline and the team all-around.

Individual World medalists Kaden Brown of Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling (tumbling), Ruben Padilla of Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling (double mini trampoline), and Alex Renkert of Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletes (double mini trampoline), as well as team gold medalist Tristan Van Natta of Westerville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics headline a U.S. group that includes 13 first-time World Championships competitors.

Qualifications for all disciplines will be held November 18-19 with individual and team finals set to take place November 19-21. The top-eight male and female gymnasts in tumbling and double mini trampoline will advance to the event finals, while the top-24 male and female individual trampolinists will qualify to the semi-finals. The eight gymnasts with the highest scores in the semifinals will subsequently compete in the trampoline finals. The top-eight pairs will qualify to the synchronized trampoline finals. Five countries will also advance to each team final based on their performances in the qualifying rounds.

The below competition schedule is subject to change. Times listed are local to Baku, which is nine hours ahead of U.S. eastern time.

November 18, qualifications

  • 10 a.m. - men's trampoline qualifications; women's tumbling qualifications
  • 11 a.m. - women's trampoline qualifications
  • 2 p.m. - men's double mini trampoline qualifications
  • 5 p.m. - women's double mini trampoline qualifications

November 19, qualifications and apparatus team finals

  • 11 a.m. - men's and women's synchronized trampoline qualifications; men's tumbling qualifications
  • 5 p.m. - women's tumbling team final
  • 5:30 p.m. - men's double mini trampoline team final
  • 6:15 p.m. - women's double mini trampoline team final
  • 6:45 p.m. - men's tumbling team final
  • 7:30 p.m. - women's trampoline team final
  • 8:10 p.m. - men's trampoline team final

November 20, individual semifinals and finals

  • 3 p.m. - men's and women's trampoline semifinals
  • 5 p.m. - women's tumbling final
  • 5:35 p.m. - men's double mini trampoline final
  • 6:25 p.m. - women's synchronized trampoline final
  • 6:55 p.m. - men's synchronized trampoline final

November 21, individual and team all-around finals

  • 2 p.m. - women's double mini trampoline final
  • 2:35 p.m. - men's tumbling final
  • 3:25 p.m. - women's individual trampoline final
  • 4 p.m. - men's individual trampoline final
  • 5 p.m. - team all-around final

Coverage of the 2021 Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships will air on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA at the below times.

  • November 19, 8-10 p.m. ET: trampoline, tumbling and double mini trampoline team finals (replays November 20 at 12 a.m., 9 a.m. and 2 p.m., and November 21 at 10 a.m.)
  • November 20, 8-10 p.m. ET: synchronized trampoline, women's tumbling and men's double mini trampoline finals (replays November 21 at 12 a.m., 6 a.m. and 12 p.m.)
  • November 21, 8-10 p.m. ET: individual trampoline, men's tumbling, women's double mini trampoline and team all-around finals (replays November 22 at 12 a.m. and 10 a.m.)

Participating U.S. athletes are listed below alphabetically by discipline.

Trampoline
Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Cody Gesuelli, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Zach Ramacci, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Sydney Senter, Kailua, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy (scratch)
Jessica Stevens, Ellicott City, Md./Fairland Gymnastics
Elijah Vogel, Longmont, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy
Ruben Padilla, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling (traveling alternate)


World Championships Trampoline Team



Tumbling
Hope Bravo, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Kaden Brown, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Miah Bruns, Crete, Ill./World Champions Centre
Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Twin City Twisters
Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
Sarah Thompson, Davis, Ill./J and J Tumbling and Trampoline Team
Savanna Cecil, Crossville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville (traveling alternate)


World Championships Tumbling Team



Double mini trampoline
Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C./Silver Stars Gymnastics
Lacey Jenkins, Mattoon, Ill./Integrity Athletics
Tomas Minc, Chevy Chase, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
Ruben Padilla, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Hally Piontek, Warrensburg, Mo./Kansas City Trampoline Club (scratch)
Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Trinity Van Natta, Westerville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Tristan Van Natta, Westerville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics


World Championships Double Mini Team