Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Rhythmic international selection camp kicks off Friday in Iowa
posted on 09/23/2021

INDIANAPOLIS, September 23, 2021 - Junior and senior individual and group rhythmic gymnasts will gather this week at the Iowa Events Center in Des Moines, Iowa, for a training camp and international selection. The camp will run September 24-26 with individual and group competitions set to take place Saturday and Sunday.

Participating athletes will compete for places on the 2021 Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships team, the 2021 Junior Pan American Games team, and the delegations to the Marbella Grand Prix and international tournaments in Ljubljana, Slovenia, and Amsterdam, Netherlands. Gymnasts in attendance are listed below.

Junior

  • Milana Abayeva, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora
  • Jaelyn Chin, Aventura, Fla./Bessonova's School
  • Victoria Gonikman, Corcoran, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic
  • Gemma Gow, Newton, Mass./Nelys School of Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Lauren Kramer, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Sarah Mariotti, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Nayenne Pollini Ashenaffi, Reseda, Calif./Rhythmic Academy of Los Angeles
  • Katie Tang, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics

Senior

  • Lily Avila, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy Corp
  • Erica Foster, Chanhassen, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic
  • Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Lennox Hopkins-Wilkins, Puyallup, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
  • Alexandria Kautzman, Simi Valley, Calif./California Rhythms
  • Lili Mizuno, Northbrook Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Jenna Zhao, Hinsdale, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Group

  • National Prep Group A: Camila Feeley, Wheeling, Ill.; Gergana Petkova, Barrington, Ill.; Karolina Saverino, Elk Grove Village, Ill., Emily Wilson, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Nicole Khoma, Northbrook, Ill. - all of North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • National Prep Group B: Isabella Ivanova, Kirkland, Wash.; Maria Bolkhovitinova, Northfield, Ill.; Hana Starkman, Plantation, Fla.; Ilana Finkelshtein, Tarzana, Calif.; Alyza Gurovich, Vernon Hills, Ill. - all of North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • IK Junior Group: Lucia Borja, Aventura, Fla.; Irina Fesyun, Aventura, Fla.; Sophia Miller, Aventura, Fla.; Angelina Mirer, Hollywood, Fla.; Natalia Ortigosa, Hollywood, Fla.; Alexandra Rykova, Hollywood, Fla.