Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
2021 U.S. acrobatic national championships, World Age Group competitions underway
posted on 06/25/2021

Elanor Chang, Grace Vonder Haar and Kayla Vonder Haar

INDIANAPOLIS, June 25, 2021 – While many of the top acrobatic gymnasts in the country get set to vie for national bragging rights at the USA Gymnastics Championships this week at The Dome in St. Louis, some of their U.S. counterparts are competing on the world stage at the 2021 World Age Group competitions or preparing for the 2021 Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships, both taking place at the Patinoire des Vernets in Geneva, Switzerland.

USA Gymnastics Championships


Domestically, the USA Gymnastics Championships elite divisions are slated for June 25-27. Friday's session will consist of the women's group (12-18) balance and women's pair (13-19) dynamic competitions at 1:30 p.m. CT. On Saturday, the women's group (12-18) dynamic and women's pair (13-19) balance sessions will begin at 6 p.m. CT. Sunday's finals will kick off at 2 p.m. CT. FloGymnastics will stream the full competition live.

Participating gymnasts are listed below by division.

12-18 Women's Group

  • Reagan Grigsby, Makayla Anderson and Taylor Smith of Empire Acrogymnastics
  • Emelia Eddy, Sophia Lodico and Isabelle Sarina of International Elite
  • Bethany Strawn, Gabriella Vathy and Jordan Gruendler of AGSA
  • Chloe Huynh, Lauren Nubla and Mckenzie Sheufelt of Technique
  • Emma Sousa, Bethany Glick and Ellie Sousa of Cal Elite

13-19 Women's Pair

  • Cierra McKowan and Katie Borcherding of Realis Gymnastics Academy

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions and World Championships

The World Age Group competitions got underway Wednesday with qualifications for the 11-17 division. The 12-19 and 13-20 year-old divisions begin Sunday, June 27 and wrap up Tuesday, June 29. The 2021 Acro World Championships for senior athletes will follow beginning July 2.

Athletes representing the U.S. at the World Age Group competitions and Acro World Championships are listed below by division.

World Age Group 11-17 Division

    Men's Pair
    • Davis Leavitt of Las Vegas, Nev., and Vlad Studwell of Henderson, Nev./AGC Las Vegas
    Women's Pair
    • Mia Alvarez of Riverside, Calif., and Ava Cabana of Grand Terrace, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
    • Hadley Milnor and Victoria Notzon, both of San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    Women's Group
    • Olivia Green of Silver Spring, Md., Evelynn Plummer of Silver Spring, Md., and Aranel Prevost of Garrett Park, Md./Xtreme Acro
    • Nicole Powell of Bethesda, Md., Sara Rodriguez of Damascus, Md., and Elise Srsic of Westminster, Md./Xtreme Acro

World Age Group 12-19 Division

    Mixed Pair
    • Jaylen Ivey of San Jose, Calif., and Amaya Rogers of Campbell, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acrogymnastics
    • Trent Stoker of Spring Branch, Texas, and Madison Teague of Bulverde, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    Women's Pair
    • Willow Rose Noble and Sydney Padios both of Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
    • Ally Stone of Spring Brand, Texas, and Ayla Vargas of San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    Women's Group
    • Gia Calo of Annapolis, Md., Sarah Wilson of Annapolis, Md., and Grace Wright of Harwood, Md./International Elite
    • Aaliylah Marie Guastella of Sacramento, Calif., Meghan Gul of Granite Bay, Calif., and Katryna Oselska of Antelope, Calif./Rodina Elite Gymnastics Academy

World Age Group 13-20 Division

    Mixed Pair
    • Anna Blough of Riverside, Calif., and Carson Breen of Redlands, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
    Women's Pair
    • Mo Arthur of Rolla, Mo., and Ariana Katsov of Owensville, Mo./Mid America Acro Tumbling
    Men's Group
    • Ethan Chang of Columbia, Md., Sam Lacy of Columbia, Md., Cade Shields of Columbia, Md., and Dorian White of Castro Valley, Calif./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    Women's Group
    • Isabel Chang of Columbia, Md., Sydney Martin of Glenwood, Md., and Maria Wooden of Derwood, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    • Riley Freed of Mount Airy, Md., Jessie Kicza of Woodbine, Md., and Mariam Tutberidze of Owings Mills, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer

World Championships Senior Division

    Men's Pair
    • Angel Felix of Moreno Valley, Calif., and Braiden McDougall of Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
    Women's Pair
    • Emily Davis and Aubrey Rosilier, both of San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    Women's Group
    • Victoria Blante of Hayward, Calif., Eily Corbett of Danville, Calif., and Cassidy Cu of Castro Valley, Calif./WestCoast Training Center
    • Elanor Chang of Columbia, Md., Grace Vonder Haar of Columbia, Md., and Kayla Vonder Haar of Imperial, Mo./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer