Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Jong pulls away from field to claim 2021 U.S. Gymnastics Championships junior all-around title, Junior Pan American Championships team named
posted on 06/06/2021

© John Cheng

FORT WORTH, Texas, June 6, 2021 – Katelyn Jong of Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics continued to impress at the 2021 U.S. Gymnastics Championships Sunday at Dickies Arena in Fort Worth, Texas. The 2021 U.S. Classic junior all-around champion entered the day in the top spot and never looked back, earning a 107.400 across two days of competition to claim the 2021 junior all-around national championship. She also took the top spot on uneven bars.

WOGA Gymnastics teammates Madray Johnson of Dallas, Texas (105.150) and Kaliya Lincoln of Frisco, Texas (104.650) finished second and third. Lincoln posted the high score on floor, while Kailin Chio of Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics and Joscelyn Roberson of Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics topped the field on vault and balance beam, respectively.

Nine gymnasts automatically qualified to the U.S. Women’s Junior National Team based on their performances:

  • Charlotte Booth, Clermont, Fla./Brandy Johnson’s Global Gymnastics
  • Kailin Chio, Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics
  • Madray Johnson, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Katelyn Jong, Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
  • Avery King, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Kaliya Lincoln, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Ella Kate Parker, West Chester, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics
  • Joscelyn Roberson, Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics
  • Gabriella Van Frayen, Lewis Center, Ohio/Gym X-Treme


Five gymnasts were also selected to represent the U.S. at the 2021 Junior Pan American Championships June 18-20 in Guadalajara, Mexico:

  • Kailin Chio, Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics
  • Madray Johnson, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Katelyn Jong, Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
  • Kaliya Lincoln, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
  • Joscelyn Roberson, Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics (traveling replacement athlete)

The top three individual event placements are listed below by apparatus.

  • Vault: 1. Kailin Chio of Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics, 28.800; 2. Joscelyn Roberson of Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics, 28.650; 3. Katelyn Jong of Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, 28.550
  • Uneven Bars: 1. Katelyn Jong of Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, 26.500; 2. Madray Johnson of Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, 25.800; 3. Charlotte Booth of Clermont, Fla./Brandy Johnson’s Global Gymnastics, 25.650
  • Beam: 1. Joscelyn Roberson of Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics, 26.800; 2. Ella Kate Parker of West Chester, Ohio/Gymcats Gymnastics, 26.700; 3. Madray Johnson of Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, 26.250
  • Floor exercise: 1. Kaliya Lincoln of Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, 27.350; 2. Katelyn Jong of Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, 27.150; 3. Kailin Chio of Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics, 26.350