Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
2021 USA Gymnastics Collegiate GymACT Championships set for Saturday, May 15 in Daytona Beach, Fla.
posted on 05/15/2021

INDIANAPOLIS, May 15, 2021 – The 2021 USA Gymnastics Collegiate GymACT Championships will take place Saturday, May 15 at the Ocean Center in Daytona Beach, Fla., in conjunction with the ongoing USA Gymnastics Development Program National Championships.

Members of GymACT, short for the Gymnastics Association of College Teams, typically compete in the 'Collegiate' division of the USA Gymnastics Men's Collegiate National Championships. With the 2021 cancellation of the annual event, which was also cancelled in 2020 due to the onset of the coronavirus pandemic, the 2021 Collegiate GymACT Championships are being held as a stand-alone event amid this year's Development Program Nationals.

The competition will air live at 6:30 p.m. ET on FloGymnastics.

GymACT members include Arizona State University, Georgia United, Kansas City United, New York Alliance, NorCal United, Northern Illinois University (St. Charles), Rocky Mountain Pride, Southern California United, Temple University (Owls), the University of Illinois-Chicago Gymnastics Club and the University of Washington. In 2019, Arizona State clinched its 13th-consecutive team title and will look to continue the streak in 2021.

Teams who reached a minimum qualifying score of 275.0 at least once during the 2021 season are eligible to compete in the team competition. Those teams who did not achieve the 275.0 minimum team score were able to enter individual gymnasts who qualified to compete in the all-around or on specific apparatus.

Participating gymnasts are listed below alphabetically by club.

Arizona State
Jordan Bird, Fort Collins, Colo.
Jeffrey Bittner, Mesa, Ariz.
Hunter Brunett, Camarillo, Calif.
Clayton Cunningham, Gahanna, Ohio
Dylan Hauptmeier, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
Dalton Hopkins, Lubbock, Texas
Christian Jennings, Tempe, Ariz.
Austin Jones, St. Charles, Ill.
Sean Kalani McClure, San Diego, Calif.
Mason McNeel, Chandler, Ariz.
Anthony Mills, Tempe, Ariz.
Esteban Montiel, Tempe, Ariz.
Jake Schroeder, Tempe, Ariz.
Blake Tingzon, Oak Park, Calif.
Kiwan Watts, Richmond, Va.

GA United
Bo Buckner, Kennesaw, Ga.
Hunter Cluelow, Newnan, Ga.
Adam Hutchinson, Marietta, Ga.
Jaimin Rasmussen, Maryville, Tenn.
Kruin Utschig, Marietta, Ga.

KCU
Chance Brogan, Overland Park, Kan.
Calen Cacioppo, Lenexa, Kan.
Braeden Jevne, Paola, Kan.
Isaac Shultz, Kansas City, Mo.
Noah Spencer, Olathe, Kan.

NYA
Ryan Bristow, Cicero, N.Y.
Casey Cassara, Staten Island, N.Y.
Brannon Henderson, Syracuse, N.Y.

TU Owls
Brandon Baskin, Springdale, Md.
Jacob Biller, St. Michael, Minn.
Matt Coljohn, Broadview Heights, Ohio
Nicolino DiBattista, Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
Blake Hazell, Ashburn, Va.
Nicholas Lattka, Oceanside, N.Y.
Garrett McDaniel, Montgomery, Ala.
Stephen Rathbone, Montpelier, Va.
Zac Raymond, Greensboro, N.C.

Rocky Mountain
Dyson Adsit, San Carlos, Calif.
Braydan Borman, Cedar Park, Texas
Wyatt Burns, Highland, Utah
Marshall Burrows, Logan, Utah
Ryan Curran, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Tyson Grover, Lehi, Utah
Zak Johnson, Arvada, Colo.
John Mashburn, Austin, Texas
Duke McFarland, American Fork, Utah
Evan Siltzer, Cheyenne, Wyo.

SC United
Zach Fox, Escondido, Calif.
Dante Gallardo, Morgan Hill, Calif.
Dimitri Gordillo Castallanos, Bakersfield, Calif.
Ely Khatib, Redondo Beach, Calif.
Troy Mendelson, Van Nuys, Calif.
Jake Mitchell, Fairfax, Va.
Michael Palumbo, Torrance, Calif.
William Pearce, San Francisco, Calif.
Jose Pineda, Compton, Calif.
Sharif Schulze-Allen, La Quinta, Calif.
Eric Shebert, Elk Grove, Calif.

NIU
Joe Bajek, Naperville, Ill.
Dylan Bohn, McHenry, Ill.
Zachary Cipra, Downers Grove, Ill.
Joey DiRienzo, Dekalb, Ill.
David Dortmund, Bartlett, Ill.
Marty Franz, Wheaton, Ill.
Ethan Meister, Palatine, Ill.
Malcolm Moore, Dekalb, Ill.
Micah Puckett, Dekalb, Ill.
Cole Schreiber, Joliet, Ill.
Bryan Tirva, Burbank, Ill.

UIC
Eric Barnd, Chicago, Ill.
Levi Boluyt, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Stephen Forbes, Richton Park, Ill.
William Hollis, Vermilion, Ohio
Sam Montague, North Attleboro, Mass.
Sam Norwood, Chicago, Ill.
Colin Schwartz, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.
Nick Smiley, South Elgin, Ill.
Timothy Starook, Grand Haven, Mich.
Kelvin Stevens, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
James Strevey, Chicago, Ill.
Matthew Whittington, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Washington
Jameel Ali, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Sebastian Barquero, Austin, Texas
Benjamin Bloom, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Parker Calomiris, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Alex Forcos, Everett, Wash.
Oscar Hemmert, Seattle, Wash.
Kyle Hendren, Seattle, Wash.
Adam Kerwin, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Zak Kuest, Marysville, Wash.
Andrew Layman, Wasilla, Ark.
Perry Lightfoot, Seattle, Wash.
Brody Lusk, Mead, Wash.
Alex May, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Joseph Mischke, Seattle, Wash.
Connor Pattison, Seattle, Wash.
David Roane, Shakopee, Minn.
Luka Sisauri, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Riley Sutton, Seattle, Wash.