Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Winter Cup kicks off Friday as USA Gymnastics’ 2021 premier events season gets underway
posted on 02/22/2021

INDIANAPOLIS, February 22, 2021 – Gymnastics will return to the national stage after a nearly yearlong hiatus, as USA Gymnastics’ 2021 premier event season kicks off this weekend in Indianapolis. The 2021 Winter Cup will take place without spectators Feb. 26-28 at the Indiana Convention Center, marking the start of a busy international competition season that includes the Tokyo Olympic Games in late summer and Artistic Gymnastics World Championships in October.

For the first time, Winter Cup will welcome junior and senior women’s divisions in addition to the men’s competition and the Elite Team Cup, which is being held Feb. 27 in conjunction with the event. Performances will help determine the composition of the 2021 U.S. Men’s and Women’s National Teams, and participating athletes will be able to qualify to the U.S. Championships slated for June 3-6 in Fort Worth, Texas.

Men’s competition
Winter Cup will kick off with men’s day 1 action on Feb. 26 with the all-around title up for grabs. Event champions will be crowned based on a two-day total during men’s day 2 competition on Feb. 28. World bronze medalists Yul Moldauer and Donnell Whittenburg will join a group of nearly 30 gymnasts, including current and former National Team members, returning to elite national competition for the first time in nearly a year. Junior National Team members Landon Blixt, Crew Bold and Khoi Young are set to make their senior debuts.

The Elite Team Cup competition will consist of eight regional teams – Region 6 will not be fielding a team in 2021 – each comprised of six Junior Elite athletes. Junior National Team members Arun Chhetri (1), Caden Clinton (3), Will Fleck (7), Asher Hong (3), Vahe Petrosyan (1) and Kai Uemura (5) are among the 48-gymnast field competing on behalf of their respective regions.

Women’s competition
Winter Cup will welcome women’s junior and senior divisions for the first time in the event’s history. Team World gold medalists Jade Carey, Sunisa Lee and Riley McCusker, and Olympic champion Laurie Hernandez are among nearly 30 gymnasts who will face off in the senior women’s competition, with competitors split between sessions on Feb. 27 and Feb. 28. National Team members Ciena Alipio, Sydney Barros, Skye Blakely, Olivia Greaves, Konnor McClain and Katelyn Rosen are also set to make their senior debuts. Fellow National Team members Katelyn Jong and Kaliya Lincoln will headline the junior women’s field on Feb. 28.

How to watch

  • Men’s Day 1 Competition – Friday, February 26 at 7:30 p.m. ET on NBCSN
  • Senior Women’s Competition (Main Session) – Saturday, February 27 at 12:30 p.m. ET on NBC
  • Elite Team Cup – Saturday, February 27 at 5:30 p.m. ET on FloGymnastics
  • Junior Women’s Competition (and Remaining Senior Women) – Sunday, February 28 at noon ET on FloGymnastics
  • Men’s Day 2 Competition – Sunday, February 28 at 5:30 p.m. ET on FloGymnastics
Athlete rosters for 2021 Winter Cup
Men’s competition

(Alphabetical by state, then last name)

    Arizona
    Allan Bower, Chandler, Ariz., University of Oklahoma, senior

    California
    Cameron Bock, Tustin, Calif., University of Michigan, senior
    Adrian De Los Angeles, Long Beach, Calif., U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center, senior
    Isaiah Drake, Los Angeles, Calif., Gymnastics Olympica USA, senior
    Riley Loos, El Dorado Hills, Calif., Stanford University, senior
    Kanji Oyama, Huntington Beach, Calif., U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center, senior
    Timothy Wang, Riverside, Calif., USAF Academy, senior

    Colorado
    Taylor Burkhart, Morrison, Colo., 5280 Gymnastics, senior
    Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo., University of Oklahoma, senior
    Yul Moldauer, Arvada, Colo., 5280 Gymnastics, senior
    Brandon Wynn, Golden, Colo., Ohio State, senior - scratch

    Florida
    Crew Bold, Delray Beach, Fla., University of Minnesota, senior
    Sean Melton, Orlando, Fla., Ohio State, senior - scratch

    Illinois
    Alex Diab, Glen Ellyn, Ill., University of Illinois, senior
    Paul Juda, Deerfield, Ill., University of Michigan, senior

    Indiana
    Alec Yoder, Indianapolis, Ind., Ohio State, senior

    Maryland
    Khoi Young, Bowie, Md., Sportsplex Gymnastics, senior

    Massachusetts
    Stephen Nedoroscik, Worcester, Mass., Penn State University, senior

    Michigan
    Landen Blixt, Fowlerville, Mich., infinity Gymnastics Academy, senior

    Minnesota
    Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn., University of Minnesota, senior

    New Hampshire
    Mike Fletcher, Nashua, N.H., University of Illinois, senior

    New Jersey
    Michael Moran, Morristown, N.J., University of Minnesota, senior

    New York
    Eddie Penev, Penfield, N.Y., U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center, senior

    Oklahoma
    Genki Suzuki, Norman, Okla., University of Oklahoma, senior

    Texas
    Matt Wenske, Houston, Texas, University of Oklahoma, senior

    Virginia
    Kiwan Watts, Richmond, Va., Sun Devil Gymnastic Club, senior

    Washington
    Garrett Braunton, Olympia, Wash., USAF Academy, senior

    Wisconsin
    Marvin Kimble, Milwaukee, Wis., Salto Gymnastics Center, senior
    Robert Neff, Brookfield, Wis., U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center, senior
    Donnell Whittenburg, New Berlin, Wis., Salto Gymnastics Center, senior

 

Elite Team Cup

(By region, then alphabetical by state, last name)

    Region 1
      Arizona
      Joseph Pepe, Peoria, Ariz., junior

      California
      Arun Chhetri, Culver City, Calif., junior
      Toma Murakawa, Van Nuys, Calif., junior
      Vahe Petrosyan, Van Nuys, Calif., junior
      Cailen Walker, Hercules, Calif., junior
      Landon Wu, West Sacramento, Calif., junior
    Region 2
      Idaho
      Payton Lerwill, Sugar City, Idaho, junior

      Washington
      Xander Agate, Bothell, Wash., junior
      Eli Hoberecht, DuPont, Wash., junior
      Everett O’Donnell, Lakewood, Wash., junior
      Jonah Soltz, Tacoma, Wash., junior
      Bradley Stroud, Auburn, Wash., junior
    Region 3
      Texas
      Caden Clinton, Cypress, Texas, junior
      Dallas Hale, Frisco, Texas, junior
      Asher Hong, Tomball, Texas, junior
      Cameron Lee, Frisco, Texas, junior
      Vishal Mandava, Cypress, Texas, junior
      Dave Wolma, Cypress, Texas, junior
    Region 4
      Iowa
      Nathan Couture, Urbandale, Iowa, junior
      Zachary Gilbaugh, Coralville, Iowa, junior
      Zach Snyder, Swisher, Iowa, junior

      Minnesota Nikolai Kolesnikov, Plymouth, Minn., junior

      Nebraska
      A.J. Morgan, Lincoln, Neb., junior

      Wisconsin
      Kellen Ryan, Janesville, Wis., junior
    Region 5
      Illinois
      Tai Gopaul, Buffalo Grove, Ill., junior
      Lais Najjar, Oak Brook, Ill., junior
      Kai Uemura, Chicago, Ill., junior
      Ryan Vanichtheeranont, Plainfield, Ill., junior

      Indiana
      Logan Schmitt, Carmel, Ind., junior

      Ohio
      Arthur Ashton, Mason, Ohio, junior
    Region 7
      New Jersey
      Noah Dhaliwal, South Orange, N.J., junior

      New York
      Justin Ciccone, Rochester, N.Y., junior
      Kristian Grahovski, Penfield, N.Y., junior

      Pennsylvania
      Joshua Karnes, Erie, Pa., junior

      Virginia
      Caleb Melton, Woodbridge, Va., junior

      West Virginia
      Caden Spencer, Huntington, W.Va., junior
    Region 8
      Florida
      Jaden Blank, Lakewood Ranch, Fla., junior
      Garrett Schooley, Sarasota, Fla., junior

      Georgia
      Maxim Bereznev, Woodstock, Ga., junior
      Toby Liang, Roswell, Ga., junior
      Danilo Viciana, Marietta, Ga., junior

      Tennessee
      Alexandru Nitache, Knoxville, Tenn., junior
    Region 9
      Colorado
      Kyler Hartley, Lakewood, Colo., junior
      Max Kephart, Highlands Ranch, Colo., junior
      Derek Schlagenhauf, Windsor, Colo., junior

      New Mexico
      Hunter Mamawal, Albuquerque, N.M., junior
      Cayden Mannos, Albuquerque, N.M., junior

      Wyoming
      Brigham Frentheway, Cheyenne, Wyo., junior

 

Women’s competition

(Alphabetical by state, then last name)

    Arizona
    Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz., Arizona Sunrays, senior

    California
    Ciena Alipio, San Jose, Calif., Midwest Gymnastics Center, senior
    Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif., West Valley Gymnastics School, senior
    Nola Matthews, Gilroy, Calif., Airborne Gymnastics Training Center, junior
    Autumn Reingold, Van Nuys, Calif., Gymnastics Olympica USA, junior
    Paloma Spiridonova, Torrance, Calif., WOGA Gymnastics, junior
    Tiana Sumanasekera, Pleasanton, Calif., West Valley Gymnastics School, junior

    Florida
    Charlotte Booth, Clermont, Fla., Brandy Johnson’s Global Gymnastics, junior

    Georgia
    Alonna Kratzer, Suwanee, Ga., Top Notch Training Center, senior

    Illinois
    Hailey Klein, Lake Forest, Ill., Flips Gymnastics North Shore, senior

    Louisiana
    Ella Kate Parker, West Monroe, La., Cincinnati Gymnastics, junior

    Maryland
    Kayla DiCello, Boyds, Md., Hill’s Gymnastics, senior

    Minnesota
    Levi Jung-Ruivivar, Maple Grove, Minn., Twin City Twisters, junior
    Temple Landry, Maple Grove, Minn., Twin City Twisters, senior
    Sunisa Lee, St. Paul, Minn., Midwest Gymnastics Center, senior
    Elle Mueller, Ham Lake, Minn., Twin City Twisters, senior
    Lyden Saltness, Chisago City, Minn., Midwest Gymnastics Center, senior

    Nebraska
    Lexi Zeiss, Omaha, Neb., Omaha Gymnastics Academy, senior

    Nevada
    Sienna Robinson, Las Vegas, Nev., Browns Gymnastics Las Vegas, senior

    New Jersey
    eMjae Frazier, Erial, N.J., Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, senior
    Laurie Hernandez, Old Bridge, N.J., Gym-Max Gymnastics, senior
    Riley McCusker, Brielle, N.J., Arizona Sunrays, senior

    New York
    Olivia Greaves, Staten Island, N.Y., World Champions Centre, senior

    Ohio
    Shilese Jones, Westerville, Ohio, Future Gymnastics Academy, senior
    Lilly Lippeatt, Mason, Ohio, Cincinnati Gymnastics, senior

    Pennsylvania
    Addison Fatta, Wrightsville, Pa., Prestige Gymnastics, senior
    Lucy Tobia, Schnecksville, Pa., Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, junior

    Texas
    Sydney Barros, Lewisville, Texas, Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
    Skye Blakely, Frisco, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, senior
    Amari Drayton, Spring, Texas, World Champions Centre, senior
    Karis German, Spring, Texas, World Champions Centre, senior
    Madray Johnson, Dallas, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, junior
    Katelyn Jong, Allen, Texas, Metroplex Gymnastics, junior
    Kaliya Lincoln, Frisco, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, junior
    Emma Malabuyo, Flower Mound, Texas, Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
    Zoe Miller, Spring, Texas, World Champions Centre, senior
    Zoey Molomo, Frisco, Texas, Metroplex Gymnastics, junior
    Michelle Pineda, Allen, Texas, Metroplex Gymnastics, junior
    Joscelyn Roberson, Texarkana, Texas, North East Texas Elite Gymnastics, junior
    Katelyn Rosen, Boerne, Texas, Mavericks Gymnastics, senior
    Ashlee Sullivan, Richardson, Texas, WOGA Gymnastics, junior

    Washington
    Jordan Chiles, Vancouver, Wash., World Champions Centre, senior

    West Virginia
    Konnor McClain, Cross Lanes, W.Va., Revolution Gymnastics, senior

    Wisconsin
    Faith Torrez, Bristol, Wis., Legacy Elite Gymnastics, senior