U.S. T&T gymnasts find success in Valladolid, Spain
posted on 10/06/2019

VALLADOLID, Spain, Oct. 6, 2019 – Alex Renkert of Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics, and Tristan Van Natta, Hilliard, Ohio/Integrity Athletics, mined the men’s and women’s double mini-trampoline bronze medals at the 2019 World Cup held in Valladolid, Spain, at the Pabelon Polideportivo Pisuerga. At the City of Valladolid International Tournament, U.S. gymnasts captured seven gold, three silver and three bronze medals, including two medal sweeps. The Olympic Channel will show the World Cup finals at 8 p.m. ET on the 6th with a simulcast.

The U.S. women swept the 15-16 tumbling and double-mini medals:

Tumbling:
1. Miah Bruns, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
2. Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
3. Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
Double-mini
1. Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
2. Andi Holmes, Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
3. Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

In the 17-21 trampoline, Logan Gilbert of Paris, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute, and Isaac Rowley of Allan, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy, took first and second.

The U.S. medalists for the City of Valladolid International Tournament are listed below.

Gold

  • 17-21 trampoline: Logan Gilbert, Paris, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute, and Sarah Webster, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
  • 15-16 trampoline: Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic
  • 15-16 tumbling: Dominic Dumas, Joplin, Mo./Air Extreme, and Miah Bruns, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
  • 15-16 double-mini: Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Gleason’s Gymnastics Maple Grove, and Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude

Silver

  • 17-21 trampoline: Isaac Rowley, Allan, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
  • 15-16 tumbling: Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
  • 15-16 double-mini: Andi Holmes, Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

Bronze

  • 15-16 tumbling: Zeke Dayton, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, and Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
  • 15-16 double-mini: Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

The list below shows the final results for both competitions.

World Cup
Valladolid, Spain
Finals
Tumbling

    Men
    1. Vadim Afanasev, Russia, 78.200
    2. Rasmus Steffensen, Denmark, 75.600
    3. Blake Grainger, Australia, 71.600
    U.S. finish
    6. Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics, 70.600

    Women
    1. Tachina Peeters, Belgium, 70.000
    2. Shanice Davidson, Great Britain, 69.100
    3. Megan Kealy, Great Britain, 68.300
    U.S. finishes
    5. Hope Bravo, Waco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy, 66.200
    6. Eve Doudican, Bixby, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling, 66.000

Double mini-trampoline

    Men
    1. Mikhail Zalomin, Russia, 79.000
    2. Diogo Carvalho Costa, B, 75.000
    3. Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics, 74.200
    Other U.S. finish
    6. Ruben Padilla, Oakley, Calif./Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, 70.000

    Women
    1. Aleksandra Bonartseva, Russia,70.300
    2. Lina Sjoeberg, Sweden, 69.400
    3. Tristan Van Natta, Hilliard, Ohio/Integrity Athletics, 68.100
    Other U.S. finish
    5. Lacey Jenkins, Mattoon, Ill./Integrity Athletics, 67.100

Synchronized trampoline

    Men
    1. Daiki Kishi and Ryosuke Kishi, Japan, 52.380
    2. Jason Burnett and Jeremy Chartier, Canada, 51.020
    3. Mikita Fomchanka and Ivan Litvinovich, Belarus, 50.390
    U.S. finish
    4. Jeffrey Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy, and Aliaksei Shostak, Youngsville, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 50.330

    Women
    1. Maryna Kyiko and Svitana Malkova, Ukraine, 49.270
    2. Lauren Sampson and Jessica Pickering, Australia, 47.560
    3. Samantha Smith and Rachel Tam, Canada, 46.360
    U.S. finish 4. Nicole Ahsinger and Sarah Webster, both of Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 46.290

Trampoline

    Men
    1. Uladzislau Hancharou, Belarus, 61.445
    2. Gao Lei, China, 61.380
    3. Andrey Yudin, Russia, 60.945

    Women
    1. Liu Lingling, China, 56.890
    2. Zhu Xueying, China, 56.610
    3. Hikaru Mori, Japan, 56.490

Spanish International Tournament
Valladolid, Spain
Finals
17-21 Trampoline

    Men
    1. Logan Gilbert, Paris, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute, 55.705
    2. Isaac Rowley, Allan, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy, 54.400
    3. Roman Neudachin, Russia, 53.975

    Women
    1. Sarah Webster, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 50.580
    2. Carlotta Amedick, Germany, 50.485
    3. Christine Schuldt, Germany, 50.355
    Other U.S. finishes
    4. Kayttie Nakamura, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy, 50.205
    6. Sydney Senter Aiea, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy, 47.015

15-16 Trampoline

    Men
    1. Zak Perzamanos, Great Britain, 56.580
    2. Caio Lauxtermann, Germany, 55.145
    3. Xavier Fontanillas, Spain, 54.215
    U.S. finish
    4. Zachary Ramacci, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline, 53.645

    Women
    1. Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic, 50.925
    2. Megi Parulua, Georgia, 50.590
    3. Luisa Braaf, Germany, 49.445
    Other U.S. finishes
    4. Mary Gallagher, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy, 48.765
    5. Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy48.765

15-16 Tumbling

    Men
    1. Dominic Dumas, Joplin, Mo./Air Extreme, 35.100
    2. Oleh Mazuryk, Ukraine, 33.800
    3. Zeke Dayton, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, 33.600
    Other U.S. finishes
    4. Aniket Rahane, Ventura, Calif./Coach Patty’s Gymnastics, 33.500
    7. Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics, 32.200

    Women
    1. Miah Bruns, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline, 33.200
    2. Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North, 32.500
    3. Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude, 32.100
    Other U.S. finish 5. Savanna Cecil, Crossville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North, 31.300

15-16 Double mini-trampoline

    Men
    1. Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Gleason’s Gymnastics Maple Grove, 72.200
    2. Kieran Lupish, Canada, 71.200
    3. Gavin Dodd, Canada, 68.400
    Other U.S. finishes
    4. Dominic Dumas, Joplin, Mo./Air Extreme, 68.100
    5. Cub Chivington, Peoria, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics, 67.500

    Women
    1. Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude, 68.800
    2. Andi Holmes, Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics, 67.700
    3. Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy, 66.800
    Other U.S. finish
    4. Allie Singer, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, 66.500