U.S. T&T gymnasts head to Valladolid, Spain
posted on 10/02/2019

INDIANAPOLIS, Oct. 2, 2019 – A total of 54 trampoline and tumbling gymnasts are headed to Valladolid, Spain, to compete in two international events at the Pabelon Polideportivo Pisuerga. Twenty-three members of the U.S. Senior National Team will compete in the World Cup, with competition Oct. 5-6. Both junior and senior gymnasts are competing in the City of Valladolid International Tournament, with competition Oct. 4-6 in four age groups. Both events have competition in trampoline, tumbling and double mini-trampoline, and the World Cup also has synchronized trampoline.

The U.S. gymnasts who are participating are listed below by the competition and event. Both the World Cup and International Tournament have competition in trampoline, tumbling and double mini-trampoline, while the World Cup also has synchronized trampoline.



World Cup
Valladolid, Spain
Oct. 2-6, 2019
Trampoline

    Men
    Cody Gesuelli, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    Jeffrey Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Ruben Padilla, Oakley, Calif./Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    Aliaksei Shostak, Youngsville, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
    Alternate: Isaac Rowley, Allan, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    Women
    Nicole Ahsinger, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
    Alyssa Oh, Rocklin, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    Jessica Stevens, Ellicott City, Md./Fairland Gymnastics

Tumbling

    Men
    Kaden Brown, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    Haydn Fitzgerald, Sammamish, Wash./Seattle Gymnastics-Ballard
    Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
    Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Women
    Hope Bravo, Waco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    Eve Doudican, Bixby, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling
    Eliza Floisand, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    Ashley McDonald, Lindon, Utah/High Altitude
    Alternate: Caitlyn Crawford, Reston, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center

Double mini-trampoline

    Men
    Noah Orr, Phoenix, Ariz./Air Sports Unlimited
    Ruben Padilla, Oakley, Calif./Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    CJ Rhoades, Joplin, Mo./Amplify Gymnastics
    Alternate: Simon Smith, Springville, Utah/High Altitude
    Women
    Lacey Jenkins, Mattoon, Ill./Integrity Athletics
    Kayttie Nakamura, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline
    Gymnastics Academy Sydney Senter, Aiea, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    Tristan Van Natta, Hilliard, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Alternate: Kristle Lowell, Orland Park, Ill./Morgan Park Sports Center



Spanish International Tournament
Valladolid, Spain
Oct. 2-6
Senior Trampoline

    Men
    Paul Bretscher, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    Logan Gilbert, Paris, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute
    Isaac Rowley, Allan, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    Nico Verderosa, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Alternate: Joey Isenberg, Martinsburg, W.Va./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Women
    Kayttie Nakamura, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    Sydney Senter, Aiea, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    Sarah Webster, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express

Junior Trampoline

    Men
    Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C./Silver Stars Gymnastics
    Keenan Howell, Atascadero, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    Zachary Ramacci, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
    Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    Alternate: Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Women
    Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    Mary Gallagher, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic
    Brooke Warzecha, Inez, Texas/Victoria Gymagic
    Alternate: Jessica Francis, Deport, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute

Tumbling

    Men
    Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Zeke Dayton, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    Dominic Dumas, Joplin, Mo./Air Extreme
    Aniket Rahane, Ventura, Calif./Coach Patty’s Gymnastics
    Alternate: Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Gleason’s Gymnastics Maple Grove
    Women
    Miah Bruns, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
    Savanna Cecil, Crossville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
    Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
    Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North

Double mini-trampoline

    Men
    Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C./Silver Stars Gymnastics
    Cub Chivington, Peoria, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    Dominic Dumas, Joplin, Mo./Air Extreme
    Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Gleason’s Gymnastics Maple Grove
    Alternate: Andrew Kehias, Bloomington, Ill./Top Star Training Center
    Women
    Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    Andi Holmes, Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
    Allie Singer, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    Alternate: Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic

The competition schedule for both events are outlined below. All times are local to Valladolid, which is five hours ahead of U.S. Eastern time.

World Cup

  • Oct. 5 - 11 a.m.-8 p.m., Qualifications – trampoline, tumbling and double mini-trampoline
  • Oct. 6 - 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Qualifications – synchronized trampoline
  • Oct. 6 - 9 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Finals

International Tournament

  • Oct. 4 - 8-9 p.m., Qualifications, 15-16 tumbling
  • Oct. 5 - 9-11 a.m., Qualifications, 15-16 trampoline and women’s double-mini
  • Oct. 5 - 8-10 p.m., Qualifications, 17-21 trampoline and 15-16 men’s double-mini
  • Oct. 5 - 9 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Finals

U.S.-based fans can watch a livestream of the finals on olympicchannel.com; check the website for the time on Sunday, Oct. 6, in the morning. The Olympic Channel will show the finals at 8 p.m. on the 6th with a simulcast. Fans can catch all the action in spectacular high definition via NBCSports.com/Live or through the NBC Sports app, which is available on the iTunes App Store, Google Play, Windows Store, Roku Channel Store, Apple TV and Amazon Fire.