2019 Junior Olympic National Team Training Camp
posted on 09/09/2019

Thirty-three women participated in the Women's Junior Olympic National Team Training Camp held in Crossville, Tenn., Sept. 5-8, 2019. The group included 21 Junior Olympic National Team members and 12 additional invited Level 10 and 9 athletes.

The gymnasts and their personal coaches had the opportunity to work with National Women’s Junior Olympic Committee Chair Tom Koll, who directed the camp, and five other staff members: Mike Hunger – vault; Ryan Roberts – uneven bars; Ludmilla Shobe – balance beam; Ivan Alexov – tumbling; and Betty Okino – dance.

During the course of the three days, the staff assisted in hands-on training, shared training ideas, and introduced new drills for skills, ensuring continued success at the highest level of the Junior Olympic Program.
 



Athletes attending the camp were:

2019 Junior Olympic National Team Members
Camie Winger (All American Gymnastics)
Victoria Henry (Apollo Gymnastics)
Rylie Mundell (Colorado Gymnastics Institute)
Haley Mustari (Dynamo Gymnastics)
Zoe Middleton (First State Gymnastics)
Claire Dean (Head Over Heels CA)
Paige Zancan (Hill’s Gymnastics)
Nicole Riccardi (Infiniti Elite)
Jacey Vore (JPAC)
Ella Cesario (Legacy Elite)
Ellie Lazarri (Legacy Elite)
Andrea Li (Legacy Elite)
Chae Campbell (Metroplex Gymnastics)
Paige Thaxton (Michigan Academy of Gymnastics)
Katie Leary (Parkettes Gymnastics)
Brenna Neault (Precision Gymnastics)
Talia Little (Rochester Gymnastics Academy)
Madelyn Williams (San Mateo Gymnastics)
Kendall LaPlante (Tampa Bay Turners)
Elle Mueller (Twin City Twisters)
Tori Tatum (Twin City Twisters)

Invited level 10 athletes:
Sam Forman (Elite Gymnastics)
Jacquelyn Moran (San Mateo Gymnastics)
Abby Mueller (Classic Gymnastics)

Invited level 9 athletes:
Railey Jackson (Legacy Elite)
JoJo Valahovic (Gymnastics World)
Breelyn Rickey (Perfection Gymnastics School)
Juliet Horenziak (Perfection Gymnastics School)
Jadin Brown (Head Over Heels)
Amelia Rock (Auburn Gymnastics Center)
Delaynee Rodriguez (Gymcats)
Katie Johnson (Twin City Twisters)
Ayumi Oshiro (San Mateo Gymnastics)