USA Gymnastics announces fall international assignments for rhythmic gymnastics
posted on 08/21/2019

INDIANAPOLIS, Aug. 21, 2019 – USA Gymnastics has announced the international assignments for rhythmic gymnastics in the lead-up to the 2019 World Championships, Sept. 16-22 in Baku, Azerbaijan. The assignments were made by the Athlete Selection Committee.

Cluj Napoca (Romania) World Challenge Cup
Aug. 23-25, 2019

  • Laura Zeng of Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Camilla Feeley, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Kazan (Russia) World Challenge Cup
Aug. 30-Sept. 1, 2019

  • Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Group

  • Isabelle Connor, Manhattan Beach, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Connie Du, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Yelyzaveta Merenzon, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Elizaveta Pletneva, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Nicole Sladkov, Vernon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Kristina Sobolevskaya, Chicago/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Portimao (Portugal) World Challenge Cup
Sept. 6-8, 2019

  • Laura Zeng of Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Camilla Feeley, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Group

  • Isabelle Connor, Manhattan Beach, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Connie Du, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Yelyzaveta Merenzon, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Elizaveta Pletneva, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Nicole Sladkov, Vernon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Kristina Sobolevskaya, Chicago/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

World Championships - Baku, Azerbaijan
Sept. 16-22, 2019

  • Camilla Feeley, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics

Group

  • Isabelle Connor, Manhattan Beach, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Connie Du, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Yelyzaveta Merenzon, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Elizaveta Pletneva, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Nicole Sladkov, Vernon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Kristina Sobolevskaya, Chicago/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Aeon Cup - Takasaki, Japan
Oct. 24-27, 2019

  • Victoria Kobelev, Palm Coast, Fla./Rhythmic Art, junior
  • Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics, senior