Air Force, ASU seek to defend titles at 2019 USA Gymnastics Men’s Collegiate National Championships
posted on 03/28/2019

ANNAPOLIS., Md., March 28, 2018 – The U.S. Air Force Academy and Arizona State University are looking to successfully defend their Varsity and Collegiate Club Division team titles, respectively, at this year’s USA Gymnastics Men’s Collegiate National Championships at the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md. Scheduled for March 29-30, the two-day championships will be held at the Academy’s Macdonough Hall.

Three individual champions from the 2018 championships are returning to this year’s competition: Kiwan Watts of Richmond, Va./Arizona State University, collegiate all-around and vault; Peter Makey of Golden Valley, Minn./College of William & Mary, still rings; and Lukas Texeira of Waukesha, Wis./U.S. Air Force Academy, horizontal bar.

The competition schedule is March 29 at 2:50 p.m. ET for the team and all-around competition, and March 30 at 1:50 p.m. ET for individual event finals.

At the men’s USA Gymnastics Collegiate Championships, the team competition is divided into two categories, varsity and collegiate. The varsity competition is for Division I, II or III, four-year institutions with gymnastics as a varsity sport that provide two or less full scholarships as well as the military academies, and the collegiate team category is for two-year or four-year degree-granting schools with gymnastics as a club sport.

Five varsity and seven collegiate club teams are entered in this year’s championships. The Air Force is looking for its 10th-straight Varsity team crown, and Arizona State is seeking its 13th consecutive Collegiate Division title. The schools in the Varsity Division are the College of William and Mary, Springfield College, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Naval Academy. The Collegiate Division includes Arizona State University, New York Alliance, Northern California United, Northern Illinois University, Southern California United, Temple University and University of Washington.

Team and all-around competition will be conducted concurrently on the same day of the Championship weekend. The top eight (8) individuals in each event (plus ties) will compete for the individual Championships on the final day of the Championship weekend. There will be a maximum of two participants from each team eligible to qualify for finals on each individual event.

Tickets are available onsite, and the prices are $10 per day or $15 for all sessions. Children 12 years-old and under enter for free.

Spectators may park outside of the USNA grounds and enter the Academy through the visitors’ entrance located at Gate One at the corner of King George and Randall Streets (52 King George St.). Anyone under the age of 18, and who does not have a government-issued ID, must be accompanied by an adult.

Based in Indianapolis, USA Gymnastics is the national governing body for gymnastics in the United States. The organization is committed to creating a culture that encourages and supports its athletes and focuses on its highest priority, the safety and well-being of the athletes. USA Gymnastics has taken specific, concrete steps to strengthen its safe sport policies and procedures. Former gymnast and business executive Li Li Leung is the new president and chief executive officer of USA Gymnastics. The organization’s disciplines include men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, trampoline and tumbling, acrobatic gymnastics and gymnastics for all (formerly known as group gymnastics). For more complete information, visit usagym.org.

Field for USA Gymnastics National Men’s Collegiate Championships
By division, by club/university

Collegiate Division

Arizona State University
Christopher Bartee, Belmont, Calif.
William Bughi, Colbert, Wash.
Kyle Burriss, Sunnyvale, Calif.
Vincent Colosimo, Las Vegas, Nev.
Ryan Dietzman, Camas, Wash.
Dalton Hopkins, Lubbock, Texas
Kirk Malm, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Anthony Mills, Detroit, Mich.
Esteban Montiel, West Valley City, Utah
Colton Palmer, Half Moon Bay, Calif.
Andre Pelletier, Norman, Okla.
Caleb Rodriguez, Tucson, Ariz.
William Sweeten, Chandler, Ariz.
Victor Vasquez, Honolulu, Hawaii
Kiwan Watts, Richmond, Va.
Jordan Williams, Concord, Calif.

New York Alliance
Jordan Aitken, Walden, N.Y.
Ryan Bristow, Cicero, N.Y.
Casey Cassara, Staten Island, N.Y.
Craig Jasin, Dayton, Ohio
Harry Strauss, Amherst, N.Y.
Devin Taylor, Warwick, N.Y.
Matthew Williams, Monroe, N.Y.

Northern Illinois University
Zachary Cipra, Downers Grove, Ill.

Northern California United
Jacob Bergquist, Folsom, Calif.
Brian Berryhill, Benicia, Calif.
Erik Gralian, Sacramento, Calif.
Chris Radford, Sacramento, Calif.
William Ryan, Santa Cruz, Calif.
Matthew Wagoner, Chico, Calif.

Southern California United
Ivan Alpizar, Whittier, Calif.
Ryan Danis, San Jose, Calif.
Cameron Edwards-Rea, Santa Maria, Calif.
Constantin Flocos, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Zachary Fox, Escondido, Calif.
Gabriel Friet, Richmond, Calif.
Nick Horner, Goleta, Calif.
Alex Jones, Carlsbad, Calif.
Ely Khatib, Redondo Beach, Calif.
Maxx McCabe, Tehachapi, Calif.
Michael Palumbo, Torrance, Calif.
William Pearce, Isla Vista, Calif.
Sharif Schulze-Allen, La Quinta, Calif.
Calvin Valrie, Buena Park, Calif.
Zachary Wallace, Temecula, Calif.

Temple University
Nicolino Dibattista, Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
Ben Ewing, Hatfield, Pa.
William Heitland, St. Louis, Mo.
Forrest Kelly, Oakhurst, N.J.
Orion Kelly, Oakhurst, N.J.
Garrett McDaniel, Montgomery, Ala.
Evan Salters, Springfield, Va.
Taden Thurber, Nashua, N.H.
Toby Warren, Philadelphia, Pa.

University of Washington
Ben Bloom, Mill Valley, Calif.
Kody Dominguez, Hilo, Hawaii
Ben Fisher, Beaverton, Ore.
Alex Forcos, Snohomish, Wash.
Daniel Gordon, Seattle, Wash.
Oscar Hemmert, Seattle, Wash.
Kyle Hendren, Battle Ground, Wash.
Jacob Jarrett, Shreveport, La.
Zachary Kuest, Marysville, Wash.
Perry Lightfoot, Huntington Beach, Calif.
Alexander May, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Connor Pattison, Melbourne, Australia
Conner Petellin, Coeur D'Alene, Idaho
Michael Sibley, N. Vancouver, B.C. Canada
Nathan Tsuji, Santa Cruz, Calif.

Varsity Division

College of William and Mary
David Allen, Nashville, Tenn.
Ian Creelman, High Bridge, N.J.
Cutter Fuggett, Boulder, Colo.
Jacopo Gliozzi, Fairfax, Va.
Christian Gulotta, Lloyd Harbor, N.Y.
John Hasenkopf, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Collin Lillie, Denton, Texas
Andrew Lyubovsky, Fairfax, Va.
Peter Makey, Golden Valley, Minn.
Christian Marsh, Clarksburg, Md.
Tim O'Neill, Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Kevin Portofee, Norwich, Conn.
Spencer Schrandt, Ann Arbor, Mich.
David Watkins, Murphysboro, Ill.
Nate Winneg, Sudbury, Mass.

Springfield College
Noah Candocia, Bradenton, Fla.
Nicholas Cramer, Lincoln, Neb.
Alex Fitzgerald, Manchester, Conn.
Christopher Iram, Bound Brook, N.J.
Trevor Lamberton, Willow Spring, N.C.
Stephen Lewis, Baltimore, Md.
Kyle Lukaesko, Connellsville, Pa.
Colin Maberry, Bakersfield, Calif.
John Murphy, Hilo, Hawaii
John Rowbotham, Tyngsboro, Mass.
Sean Turtle, East Amherst, N.Y.
Jeremy Vera, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Jack Vollo, Rochester, N.Y.
Lucas Wilcox, Eden, N.Y.
Christian Wilkey Jr, Lowell, Mass.

U.S. Air Force Academy
Orland Esval, Roswell, Ga.
Ryan Girourd, Burlington, Mass.
Nicholas Handley, Fayetteville, Ga.
Colin Hickey, St. Cloud, Fla.
Christian Kalestian, Sacramento, Calif.
Eric Klein, West Brookfield, Mass.
Scott McMurray, North Salt Lake, Utah
Preston Polen, Dallas, Texas
Nathaniel Reed, Coppell, Texas
Alex Schecchtman, Johns Creek Ga.
Allen Shadan, Orange County, Calif.
Max Stergiades, Brookfield, Wis.
Lukas Texeira, Waukesha, Wis.
Frankie Valentin, E. Hartford, Conn.

U.S. Military Academy
Cole Casanova, Dallas, Texas
Matthew Davis, Frisco, Texas
Erik Del Cid, Manassas, Va.
Taka Giese, San Diego, Calif.
Elliott Herman, Los Gatos, Calif.
Matthew Martin, Columbus, Ohio
Mitchell McHugh, Post Falls, Idaho
Darrel Yamamura, Elk Grove, Calif.
Liam O'Hara, Pearl River, N.Y.
Elijah-Ty Phelps, Woodbridge, Va.
Kiernan Reagan, Marcellus, N.Y.
Rex Scott, Romeoville, Ill.
Brandon Shively, Tampa, Fla.
Alexander Tombrink-Suarez, San Jose, Calif.

U.S. Naval Academy
Nehemiah Baker, Oak Ridge, N.C.
Dhiren Lutchman, Beltsville, Md.
Lucas Beltran, Corpus Christi, Texas
Frank Bradley, McLean, Va.
Jacob Carlson, Lakeville, Mass.
Christian Correale, Harrisburg, Pa.
Daniel Clark, Avon, Mass.
Max Gerber, Dix Hills, N.Y.
Cash Buske, Madison, Wis.
Travis Keller, Centreville, Va.
Ryan McVay, Roseville, Calif.
David Toussaint, Warren, Ohio
Ryan Orce, Gainesville, Fla.
Ben Provost, South Hadley, Mass.
Joshua Williams, Cypress, Texas