2018 World Trampoline and Tumbling Age Group Competition begins Nov. 15
posted on 11/14/2018

ST. PETERSBURG, Russia, Nov. 14, 2018 – The U.S. Team for the 2018 World Age Group Competition, Nov. 15-18, is 76 athletes strong. Held at St. Petersburg’s (Russia) Sport and Concert Complex, the World Age Group Competition has competition in double mini-trampoline, trampoline, synchronized trampoline and tumbling in four age groups, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16 and 17-21.

2018 men’s double mini-trampoline silver-medalist Ruben Padilla of Oakley, Calif./Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, is competing in trampoline and tumbling in the 17-21 category. Returning 2017 World Age Group medalists are: Miah Bruns, Crete, Ill./Midwest Training and Ice Center, bronze, 13-14 trampoline; Zeke Dayton, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, 13-14 tumbling, bronze; Eve Doudican, Bixby, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling, 15-16 tumbling, gold; Ava Hernando, Holmdel, N.J./ETA, 11-12 synchronized trampoline. gold; Ryan MacCagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics, 11-12 double-mini, bronze; Sydney Senter, Aiea, Hawaii/Hawaii Trampoline and Tumbling, 15-16 trampoline, silver; Allie Singer, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, 13-14 double-mini, gold; and Lexi Vigil, Levelland, Texas/Acrospirits, 15-16 synchronized trampoline, bronze. 


A complete list of the U.S. Team is listed below. Fans can follow the action through live streaming, live scoring, start lists and results.

Competition schedule
All times are local; eight hours ahead of Eastern time zone.

November 15

    10:20 a.m. - Qualifications: trampoline, 11-12; tumbling, men 13-14; double-mini, women 15-16
    11:50 a.m. - Qualifications: tumbling, women 13-14; double-mini, men 15-16
    2:30 p.m. - Qualifications: synchronized trampoline, 17-21
    6 p.m. - Finals: trampoline 11-12
    6:35 p.m. - Finals: tumbling, men 13-14; double-mini, women 15-16
    7:10 p.m. - Finals: tumbling, women, 13.14; double-mini, men, 15-16
    7:45 p.m. - Finals: synchronized trampoline, men and women, 17-21

November 16

    10 a.m. - Qualifications: trampoline, men and women 13-14
    10:45 a.m. - Qualifications: tumbling, women 15-16
    11:30 a.m. - Qualifications: double-mini, men 17-21
    1:20 p.m. - Qualifications: tumbling, men 15-16; double-mini, women 17-21
    4 p.m. - Qualifications: synchronized trampoline, men and women, 11-12
    6 p.m. - Finals: trampoline, men and women, 13-14
    6:35 p.m. - Finals: tumbling, women 15-16; double-mini, men, 17-21
    7:10 p.m. - Finals: tumbling, men 15-16; double-mini, women, 17-21
    7:45 p.m. - Finals: synchronized trampoline, men and women, 11-12

November 17

    10 a.m. - Qualifications: trampoline, men and women, 15-16
    10:45 a.m. - Qualifications: tumbling, men 17-21; double-mini, women 11-12
    1:20 p.m. - Qualifications: tumbling, women 17-21; double-mini, men 11-12
    3 p.m. - Qualifications: synchronized trampoline, men and women, 13-14
    6 p.m. - Finals: trampoline, men and women, 15-16
    6:35 p.m. - Finals: tumbling, men 17-21; double-mini, women, 11-12
    7:10 p.m. - Finals: tumbling, women 17-21; double-mini, men, 11-12
    7:45 p.m. - Finals: synchronized trampoline, men and women, 13-14

November 18

    9:30 a.m. - Qualifications: trampoline, men and women 17-21
    10:15 a.m. - Qualifications: double-mini, women 13-14
    11 a.m. - Qualifications: tumbling, women 11-12
    12:50 p.m. - Qualifications: tumbling, men 11-12; double-mini, men 13-14
    2:30 p.m. - Qualifications: synchronized trampoline, men and women, 15-16
    4:45 p.m. - Finals: trampoline, men and women, 17-21
    5:20 p.m. - Finals: tumbling, women 11-12; double-mini, men, 13-14
    5:55 p.m. - Finals: tumbling, men 11-12; double-mini, women, 13-14
    6:30 p.m. - Finals: synchronized trampoline, men and women, 15-16

Based in Indianapolis, USA Gymnastics is the national governing body for gymnastics in the United States. The organization is committed to creating a culture that encourages and supports its athletes and focuses on its highest priority, the safety and well-being of the athletes. USA Gymnastics has already taken specific, concrete steps to strengthen its safe sport policies and procedures. The organization’s disciplines include men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, trampoline and tumbling, acrobatic gymnastics and gymnastics for all (formerly known as group gymnastics). For more complete information, log on to usagym.org.

2018 U.S. World Age Group Team
Listed by event and age category

Trampoline

    Women
    11-12: Ava Dehanes, ETA
    11-12: Ksenia Karpushkina, Gymnastics du Sol
    11-12: Logan McCoy, ETA
    11-12: Lynlee Taylor, Twist and Shout
    13-14: Alexis Gustavson, Tumble Tech
    13-14: Ava Hernando, ETA
    13-14: Krista McNary, Victoria Gymagic
    13-14: Brooke Warzecha, Victoria Gymagic
    15-16: Maia Amano, Hawaii Academy
    15-16: Miah Bruns, Twistars
    15-16: Kayttie Nakamura, Hawaii Academy
    15-16: Sydney Senter, Hawaii Academy
    17-21: Trinity VanNatta, Integrity Athletics
    17-21: Lexi Vigil, Acrospirits

    Men
    11-12: Van Larson, Air Sports Unlimited
    11-12: Reilly Lichtman, Garden State
    11-12: Micah Miner, Kris Power Tumbling
    11-12: Matthew Tocci, Garden State
    13-14: Garrett George, MTGA
    13-14: Ryan MacCagnan, Stars Gymnastics
    13-14: Tomas Minc, Dynamite Gymnastics
    13-14: Jace Williams, North Valley
    15-16: Logan Gilbert, 3TI
    15-16: Zachary Ramacci, Midwest Training and Ice
    15-16: Weston Sitz, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    15-16: Nicholas Verderosa, ETA
    17-21: Paul Bretscher, MTGA
    17-21: Ruben Padilla, Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

Tumbling

    Women
    11-12: Sienna Jibben, Sonshine Gymnastics
    11-12: Sophie Krueger, Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
    11-12: Zuzu Smith, TwistStars
    11-12: Rosalie Thongphay, Scottsdale Gymnastics
    13-14: Savanna Cecil, Premier Athletics
    13-14: Shelby Nobuhara, High Altitude
    13-14: Jill Papenhause, Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
    13-14: Tasha Williams, Jon Williams Fondulac Flyers
    15-16: Miah Bruns, Twistars
    15-16: Eve Doudican, Oklahoma Extreme
    15-16: Ashley McDonald, High Altitude
    15-16: Tia Taylor, Premier Athletics
    17-21: Emma Mobley, Scottsdale Gymnastics
    17-21: Isabel Steinmetz, Gymnastics Central
    17-21: Daniela Zavala, Gymnastics Academy of Rockford

    Men
    13-14: Alex Balinbin, Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
    13-14: Cub Chivington, Wasatch T&T
    13-14: Alexander Cole, Dynamite Gymnastics
    15-16: Zeke Dayton, Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    15-16: Dominic Dumas, Air Extreme
    15-16: Haydn Fitzgerald, Seattle Gymnastics-Ballard
    15-16: Grant Forsee, Elite World Gymnastics
    17-21: Jeremy Darr, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    17-21: Andrew Davis, Scottsdale Gymnastics
    17-21: Max Lively, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    17-21: Patrick Lyell, Elmwood Gymnastics Academy

Double mini-trampoline

    Women
    11-12: Jillian Jones-Pschirrer, Kris Power Tumbling
    11-12: Reese Nichols, Kris Power Tumbling
    11-12: Holly Richardson, Airborne Colorado
    11-12: Morgan Van Dyck, Fox Valley
    13-14: Cameran Cooper, Tennessee Elite
    13-14: Krista McNary, Victoria Gymagic
    13-14: Shelby Nobuhara, High Altitude
    13-14: Sophie Stone, 3TI
    15-16: Maia Amano, Hawaii Academy
    15-16: Kayttie Nakamura, Hawaii Academy
    15-16: Sydney Senter, Hawaii Academy
    15-16: Allie Singer, World Elite Gymnastics
    17-21: Aubrey Beyers, Kris Power Tumbling
    17-21: Kellyn Euhus, Top Star
    17-21: Mikaela Hunter, Coach Patty’s
    17-21: Kelly Keitel, Top Star

    Men
    11-12: Van Larson, Air Sports Unlimited
    11-12: Micah Miner, Kris Power Tumbling
    11-12: Cristian Orth, Flip Force San Diego
    13-14: Changa Anderson, Silver Stars
    13-14: Cub Chivington, Wasatch T&T
    13-14: Tomas Minc, Dynamite Gymnastics
    13-14: Jayce Percival, Gymnast Factory
    15-16: Aidan Casey, Seattle Gymnastics - Ballard
    15-16: Trevor Harder, Flip Force NC
    15-16: Charlie Larson, Gleason’s
    15-16: Joshua Rasoul, So Cal TTC