USA Gymnastics announces 2018-19 U.S. National Teams
posted on 07/08/2018

GREENSBORO, N.C., July 8, 2018 – Following the conclusion of the 2018 USA Gymnastics Championships, the U.S. National Teams for acrobatic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics and trampoline and tumbling were determined for the 2018-2019 season.
 


Acrobatic gymnastics

    Senior
    • Men’s pair: Angel Felix, Moreno Valley, Calif., and Braiden McDougall, Riverside, Calif., Realis Gymnastics Academy
    • Men’s group: Sean Butehorn, Mt. Airy, Md.; Daniel Disman, Clarksville, Md.; Grant Shields, Columbia, Md.; and Sean Shields, Columbia, Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    • Women’s pair: Emily Davis and Aubrey Rosilier, both of San Antonio, Texas, Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    • Women’s group: Elanor Chang, Columbia, Md.; Calista Davis, Ijamsville, Md.; and Madison Freed, Mt. Airy, Md., Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    • Women’s group: Isabel Chang, Columbia, Md.; Alexandra Gladkova, Fairfax, Va.; Caitlyn Kicza, Woodbine, Md., Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    • Women’s group: Kaitlyn Koegel, Annapolis, Md.; Paige Murphy, Easton, Md.; Morgan Sweeney, Danville, Calif., WestCoast Training Center
    • Mixed pair: Emma Fitzgerald, Placerville, Calif., and Nathaniel Davies, Rocklin, Calif./Capital Acrobatics
    • Mixed pair: Aisley Boynton, Riverside, Calif., and Sean Obley, Mesa, Ariz., Realis Gymnastics Academy
    Junior
      13-19 years of age
      • Mixed pair: Jordan Gruendler and Timothy Massa, both of San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
      • Mixed pair: Carina Newlin and Dorian White, both of Castro Valley, Calif./WestCoast Training Center
      • Women’s group: Marisa Gatson, Severn, Md.; Olivia Struble, Laurel, Md,; and Micah Whiteman, Columbia, Md., Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
      12-18 years of age
      • Men’s pair: Nate Brooks and Brody Seither, New Orleans, La., Crescent City Gymnastics
      • Mixed pair: Mia Alvarez, Moreno Valley, Calif., and Carson Breen, Redlands, Calif., Realis Gymnastics Academy
      • Women’s group: Bella Aguayo, Gilbert, Ariz.; Riley Berg, Phoenix, Ariz.; and Kirsten Clark, Phoenix, Ariz., Aspire Kids Sports Center
      • Women’s group: Mykaylah Lopez-Torres, Glen Burnie, Md.; Kylie Sarno, Crownsville, Md.; and Allison Snyder, Pasadena, Md., 1st Class Gymnastics
      • Women’s pair: Katie Borcherding and Destiny Nolting, both of Pacific, Mo., Show Me Acro
      • Women’s pair: Julia Nisevich, Los Gatos, Calif., and Veronika Tenenbaum, Campbell, Calif., Paramount Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics


Rhythmic gymnastics

    Senior
    Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
    Heather Chan, Irvine, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Eliza Cohen, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms
    Karrine Denisova, Wilmette, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Camilla Feeley, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, Senior
    Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms
    Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, Senior
    Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Elena Shinohara, Suwanee, Ga./Rhythmic Brains
    Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

    Senior Group
    Dasha Baltovick, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Isabelle Connor, Manhattan Beach, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Ugne Dragunas, Darien, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Connie Du, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Elizaveta Pletneva, Caldwell, N.J./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Nicole Sladkov, Vernon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Kristina Sobolevskaya, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

    Junior
    Ciel Arzandyan, Van Nuys, Calif./Rhythmic Academy of Los Angeles
    Annaliese Dragan, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Nerea Francis, North Miami Beach, Fla./Miami Gymnastics
    Lennox Hopkins Wilkins, Puyallup, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
    Elizabeth Kapitonova, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
    Esther Kiseleva, Wayne, N.J./Liberty Academy
    Matylda Marszalek, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Helena Pavlovcic, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms
    Gergana Petkova, Barrington, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Isabelle Richardson, Las Vegas, Nev./Eurogymnastics
    Shannon Xiao, Fairfax, Va./Gymnastics World
    Jenna Zhao, Burr Ridge, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy Corp

    Junior Group
    Anastasiya Ivanova, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    June Kim, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Alexandra Militeeva, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Valerie Militeeva, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Vianna Ngo, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Ellen Peng, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics


Trampoline and Tumbling

    Senior Trampoline
      Men
      Cody Gesuelli, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
      Jeffrey Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
      Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
      Aliaksei Shostak, Youngsville, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express

      Women
      Nicole Ahsinger, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
      Kayttie Nakamura, Honolulu, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy
      Alyssa Oh, Rocklin, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
      Jessica Stevens, Ellicott City, Md./Fairland Gymnastics
      Savannah Thompson, Scott, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
    Senior Tumbling
      Men
      Kaden Brown, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
      Haydn Fitzgerald, Sammamish, Wash./Seattle Gymnastics-Ballard
      Brandon Krzynefski, Centreville, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center
      Emilio Lehmer, Tempe, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
      Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

      Women
      Hope Bravo, Dallas, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
      Eve Doudican, Bixby, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling
      Eliza Floisand, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
      Angel Rice, Locust Grove, Ga./FlipCity South
      Gretchen Schultz, Destrehan, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
      Rachel Thevenot, Metairie, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
    Senior Double-mini trampoline
      Men
      Matthew Hawkins, Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
      Ruben Padilla, Oakley, Calif./Tornado Sport Club
      Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

      Senior Women
      Paige Howard, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
      Kiley Lockett, Oceanside, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
      Kristle Lowell, Orland Park, Ill./Morgan Park Sports Center
      Kayttie Nakamura, Honolulu, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy
      Tristan Van Natta, Hilliard, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Junior Trampoline
      Men
      Logan Gilbert, Paris, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute
      Trevor Harder, Kernersville, N.C./Flip Force Gymnastics
      Zachary Ramacci, St. John, Ind./Midwest Training and Ice Center
      Elijah Vogel, Longmont, Colo./Airborne Colorado

      Women
      Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy
      Miah Bruns, St John, Ind./Midwest Training and Ice Center
      Isabela Garza, Victora, Texas/Victoria Gymagic Inc.
      Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic Inc.
      Sydney Senter, Aiea, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy
      Lauryn Screen, Belford, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Junior Tumbling
      Men
      Zeke Dayton, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
      Dominic Dumas, Joplin, Mo./The Flip Shop
      Grant Forsee, Sebring, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
      Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Gleason’s Gymnastics Maple Grove
      Noah Riley, Locust Grove, Ga./FlipCity South

      Women
      Ayanna Albright, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
      Ashley McDonald, Lindon, Utah/High Altitude Tumbling and Cheer
      Megan Moeller, Tulsa, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling
      Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
      Morgan Vermillion, Pekin, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
    Junior Double mini-trampoline
      Men
      Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C./Silver Stars Gymnastics
      Aidan Casey, Bellevue, Wash./Seattle Gymnastics-Ballard
      Trevor Harder, Kernersville, N.C./Flip Force Gymnastics
      Andrew Kehias, Bloomington, Ill./Top Star Training Center
      Tomas Minc, Chevy Chase, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
      Joshua Rasoul, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC

      Women
      Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy
      Andi Holmes, Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
      Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude Tumbling and Cheer
      Sydney Senter, Aiea, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy
      Allie Singer, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
      Sophie Stone, Powderly, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute

Based in Indianapolis, USA Gymnastics is the national governing body for gymnastics in the United States. The organization is committed to creating a culture that empowers and supports its athletes and focuses on its highest priority, the safety and well-being of the athletes. USA Gymnastics has already taken specific, concrete steps to strengthen its safe sport policies and procedures. The organization’s disciplines include men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, trampoline and tumbling, acrobatic gymnastics and gymnastics for all (formerly known as group gymnastics). For more complete information, log on to usagym.org.