Regions 5, 1 win Levels 8, 9 JO team titles, respectively, at 2018 U.S. Men's Junior Olympic National Championships
posted on 05/14/2018

© Champion Images

OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla., May 13, 2018 – Regions 5 and 1 won the Levels 8-9, respectively, Junior Olympic Team titles at the 2018 U.S. Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, which wrapped up May 13 at the Cox Business Convention Center in Oklahoma City, Okla.

For Level 8, Region 5 (Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio) won the team title with a 365.600 total. Second place went to Region 8 (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee) at 365.500. Region 4 (Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin) rounded out the top three at 364.350.

Region 1 (Arizona, Hawaii, California, Nevada) tallied a 374.700 team total for the top spot for Level 9. Region 5 scored 367.150 to garner second, followed by Region 8 in third at 365.250.

The Level 8-9 all-around and event champions are listed below.

Junior Elite

  • Level 8, 11 years old: Jaden Bottarini, Valley Village, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA, 132.450, all-around, and 22.400, floor exercise; David Alii, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North, 23.050, pommel horse, and 22.550, still rings; Oleksandr Shybitov, Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore Academy of Art Gymnastics, 22.850, vault; Alex Deubler, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, 22.250, parallel bars; Sasha Bogonosiuk, Schaumburg, Ill./Gymkhana Gymnastics Club and Dance Studio, 22.100, horizontal bar.
  • Level 8, 12 years old: Vahe Petrosyan, Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA, 135.250, all-around; Ian Sandoval, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, 23.550, floor exercise, and 23,659, pommel horse; Vahe Petrosyan, 22.600, still rings; Kaleb Palacio, Houston, Texas/Above the Bar Gymnastics Academy, 22.950, vault; Maxwell Odden, Scottsdale, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics, 22.850, parallel bars; Evan Wenstad, Santa Clarita, Calif./Wallers GymJam Academy, 22.650, horizontal bar.
  • Level 9, 13 years old: Joshua Karnes, Erie, Pa./Lakettes Gymnastic Academy, 137.850, all-around, and 23.700, floor exercise; Caden Clinton, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, 23.100, pommel horse, and 24.000, still rings; Joshua Karnes, 22.900, vault; Caden Clinton, 23.000, parallel bars; Joshua Karnes, 22.550, horizontal bar.
  • Level 9, 14 years old: Ian Lasic-Ellis, Dover, Mass./Massachusetts Elite Gymnastics Academy, 136.050, all-around; Landen Blixt, Fowlerville, Mich./Infinity Gymnastics Academy, 23.750, floor exercise; Vishal Mandava, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, 22.750, pommel horse; Ian Lasic-Ellis, 23.350, still rings; Luke McFarland, East Hartland, Conn./Daggett Gymnastics, 23.050, vault; Ian Lasic-Ellis, 22.700, parallel bars, and 22.600, horizontal bar.

Junior Olympic

  • Level 8, 12 years old: Conor Heary, Littleton, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, and Kendell Powell, Milwaukee, Wis./Salto Gymnastics Center, 148.600, all-around; Kendell Powell, 26.150, floor exercise; Christian Goldner-Luedtke, Milwaukee, Wis./Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy, 25.800, pommel horse; Niko Greenly, Reno, Nev./High Sierra Gymnastics, 24.400, still rings; Kendell Powell, 25.350, vault; Conor Heary, 25.800, parallel bars; Max Finn, Georgetown, Mass./Yellow Jacket Gymnastics Club, 25.250, horizontal bar.
  • Level 9, 13 years old: Robert Noll Jr., Shelby Township, Mich./Olympia Gymnastics Academy, 147.700, all-around; Jake Harmon, Hooksett, N.H./Granite State Gymnastic & Fitness, 26.550, floor exercise; Brandon Dang, San Jose, Calif./West Coast Olympic Gymnastics Academy, 23.250, pommel horse; Luke Esparo, North Haven, Conn./New Era Gymnastics, 26.150, still rings; Payton Kasper, Minnetrista, Minn./Mini-Hops Gymnastics, 26.700, vault; Kellan Stodden, Littleton, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, 25.700, parallel bars; Robert Noll, 24.150, horizontal bar.
  • Level 9, 14 years old: Justin Ciccone, Rochester, N.Y./Bright Raven Gymnastics Inc., 151.100, all-around, and 26.650, floor exercise; Marcus Kushner, Wellesley, Mass./West Coast Olympic Gymnastics Academy, 25.050, pommel horse; Adriel Perales-Valencia, Tucson, Ariz./Gymnastics World Central, 26.100, still rings; Justin Ciccone, 26.600, vault; Adriel Perales-Valencia, 26.000, parallel bars; Justin Ciccone, 25.250, horizontal bar.

Fourteen Level 8 and Level 9 gymnasts from the Junior Elite Division were named to the Level 8-9 Junior National Team at the conclusion of the Junior Olympic Championships.

Level 8-9 U.S. Junior National Team

    11 year old:
    Jaden Bottarini, Valley Village, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
    Alex Deubler, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
    12 year old:
    Xander Hong, Tomball, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
    Maxwell Odden, Scottsdale, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    Vahe Petrosyan, Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
    Ian Sandoval, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
    13 year old:
    Arun Chhetri, Culver City, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
    Caden Clinton, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
    Joshua Karnes, Erie, Pa./Lakettes Gymnastic Academy
    14 year old:
    Landen Blixt, Fowlerville, Mich./Infinity Gymnastics Academy
    Asher Hong, Tomball, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
    Ian Lasic-Ellis, Dover, Mass./Massachusetts Elite Gymnastics Academy
    Vishal Mandava, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
    Luke McFarland, East Hartland, Conn./Daggett Gymnastics

The levels are determined by age and skill level. Level 8 consists of athletes who are 11 and 12 years old; Level 9 athletes are 13 and 14 years old. At Level 10, there are two age divisions, 15-16 year olds and 17-18 year olds. Each level has two divisions – Junior Elite and Junior Olympic.

For Level 10 athletes competing in the Junior Elite Division, the Junior Olympic National Championships is a qualifier for the 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships (Aug. 16-18 in Boston, Mass.), where the Level 10 Junior National Team will be determined.

The meet coordinator was Ben Fox and Bart Conner Gymnastics Academy is the host club.

To advance to the Junior Olympic National Championships, gymnasts competed in state and regional championships and qualified based on their all-around ranking or individual event placement.

The U.S. Junior Olympic National Championships is one of the national championships of USA Gymnastics, the sport's national governing body in the United States. Many Junior Olympic champions have gone on to make the U.S. National Team and represent the United States in international competition and/or to compete in collegiate gymnastics. All of the members of the men's medal-winning 2004 (silver) and 2008 (bronze) U.S. Olympic Teams, as well as the 2012 Olympic Team, are former Junior Olympic National Championships participants. Past participants include 2004 Olympic all-around champion Paul Hamm; Olympic and World medalists Jonathan Horton, Danell Leyva and Alex Naddour; and World medalists Jake Dalton, Yul Moldauer and John Orozco.

For men’s gymnastics, USA Gymnastics has nine regions, and the states that comprise each region are: Region 1 -- Arizona, Hawaii, California, Nevada; Region 2 – Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington; Region 3 – Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas; Region 4 – Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin; Region 5 – Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio; Region 6 – Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont; Region 7 – Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia; Region 8 – Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee; Region 9 – Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming.