U.S. rhythmic gymnasts wins 24 medals at Koop Cup Tournament
posted on 04/30/2018

INDIANAPOLIS, April 30, 2018 – U.S. rhythmic gymnasts won 24 medals, including seven gold, over the weekend at the Koop Cup Tournament in Toronto, Canada. The U.S. gold medalists were: Karrine Denisova of Wilmette, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, senior ball; Brigita Budginas of Agoura Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics, senior clubs; Annaliese Dragan of Aliso Viejo, Calif./Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics, junior all-around and ribbon; Alexandria Kautzman of Westlake Village, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics, junior ball, clubs and hoop.

The U.S. medalists for the Koop Cup Tournament are listed below.

Senior All-Around
2. Karrine Denisova, Wilmette, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 53.500
3. Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics, 53.050

Senior Ball
1. Karrine Denisova, Wilmette, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 14.500
3. Lily Avila, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy Corp, 12.650

Senior Clubs
1. Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics, 14.250
3. Lily Avila, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy Corp, 12.800

Senior Hoop
2. Lily Avila, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy Corp, 13.650
3. Karrine Denisova, Wilmette, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 13.450

Senior Ribbon
2. Lily Avila, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy Corp, 11.950
3. Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics, 11.550

Junior All-around
1. Annaliese Dragan, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics, 52.150
2. Naomi Skotnikov, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy, 48.600
3. Erica Foster, Hopkins, Minn./North West Rhythmic, 47.250

Junior Ball
1. Alexandria Kautzman, Westlake Village, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics, 12.900
2. Erica Foster, Hopkins, Minn./North West Rhythmic, 12.450
3. Isabella Pappas, Canton, Mass./Rhythmic Stars Gymnastics Academy, 12.150

Junior Clubs
1. Alexandria Kautzman, Westlake Village, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics, 12.150
2. Naomi Skotnikov, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy, 11.650
3. Isabella Pappas of Canton, Mass./Rhythmic Stars Gymnastics Academy, 11.400

Junior Hoop
1. Alexandria Kautzman, Westlake Village, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics, 13.500
3. Gergana Petkova, Barrington, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 11.800

Junior Ribbon
1. Annaliese Dragan, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics, 11.700
2. Gergana Petkova, Barrington, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 11.650
3. Patricia Ivanauskaite, Clarendon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics, 10.900