USA Gymnastics announces rhythmic gymnastics spring international assignments
posted on 03/23/2018

© John Cheng

INDIANAPOLIS, March 23, 2018 - USA Gymnastics has announced the rhythmic gymnastics international competitive assignments for this spring, which include World Cup appearances from 2016 Olympian and three-time U.S. champion Laura Zeng of Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, U.S. all-around silver medalist Evita Griskenas of Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center; and 2016 Olympic alternate Camilla Feeley of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center. This week, Nastasya Generalova of Los Angeles/California Rhythms, and the U.S.’s senior rhythmic group are competing March 22-25 at the Thias (France) Grand Prix,.

The U.S. senior rhythmic group, which trains at North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, includes Dasha Baltovick of Highland Park, Ill.; Isabelle Connor of Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Ugne Dragunas of Darien, Ill.; Connie Du of Deerfield, Ill.; Elizaveta Petneva of Caldwell, N.J.; Nicole Sladkov of Vernon Hills, Ill.; and Kristina Sobolevskaya of Deerfield, Ill.

The members of the U.S. junior rhythmic group are: Anastasiya Ivanova, June Kim, Alexandra Militeeva, Valerie Militeeva, Vianna Ngo, and Ellen Peng, all of San Diego Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics.

Thias Grand Prix, Thias, France – March 22-25
    Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles/California Rhythms
    U.S. senior rhythmic group
Sofia World Cup & Sofia International Tournament, Sofia, Bulgaria – March 30-Apr. 1
    International Tournament
    Junior
    Elizabeth Kapitonova, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
    Matylda Marszalek, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Shannon Xiao, Fairfax, Va./Gymnastics World;
    Lennox Hopkins Wilkins, Puyallup, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
    Senior
    Karrine Denisova, Wilmette, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

    World Cup
    Senior
    Camilla Feeley, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Irina Cup Tournament, Warsaw, Poland – April 7-8
    Senior
    Lily Avila, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy
    Heather Chan, South Pasadena, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Junior
    Erica Foster of Hopkins, Minn./North West Rhythmic
    Sutjiati Narendra, Irvine, Calif./Eurogymnastics
    Isabelle Richardson, Las Vegas, Nev./Eurogymnastics
MTM Ljubljana, Ljubjana, Slovenia – April 7-8
    Senior
    Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
    Junior
    Alexandria Kautzman of Westlake Village, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy - April 13-15
    Senior
    Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Camilla Feeley, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Tashkent World Cup, Tashkent, Uzbekistan - April 20-22
    Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles/California Rhythms
Koop Cup Tournament, Toronto, Canada – April 26-29
    Senior Lily Avila, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy Corp
    Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
    Karrine Denisova, Wilmette, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Junior
    Annaliese Dragan of Aliso Viejo, Calif./Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Erica Foster of Hopkins, Minn./North West Rhythmic
    Alexandria Kautzman of Westlake Village, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
    Isabella Pappas of Canton, Mass./Rhythmic Stars Gymnastics Academy
    Gergana Petkova, Barrington, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Jenna Zhao, Burr Ridge, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy Corp
    Patricia Ivanauskaite of Clarendon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics
Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan – April 27-29
    Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    U.S. senior rhythmic group
Pacific Rim Championships, Medellin, Colombia – April 27-29
    Senior
    Heather Chan, South Pasadena, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Camilla Feeley, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Junior
    Lennox Hopkins Wilkins, Puyallup, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
    Elizabeth Kapitonova, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
    Matylda Marszalek, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Shannon Xiao, Fairfax, Va./Gymnastics World
    U.S. junior rhythmic group
Junior Pan American Championships, Medellin, Colombia – April 30-May 6
    Elizabeth Kapitonova, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
    Matylda Marszalek, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Shannon Xiao, Fairfax, Va./Gymnastics World
    U.S. junior rhythmic group
Guadalajara World Challenge Cup, Guadalajara, Spain – May 4-6
    Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    U.S. senior rhythmic group
Portimao International Tournament, Portimao, Portugal – May 4-6
    Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
    Annaliese Dragan of Aliso Viejo, Calif./Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Erica Foster of Hopkins, Minn./North West Rhythmic
    Alexandria Kautzman of Westlake Village, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
    Sutjiati Narendra of Irvine, Calif./Eurogymnastics
    Isabella Pappas of Canton, Mass./Rhythmic Stars Gymnastics Academy
    Isabelle Richardson, Las Vegas, Nev./Eurogymnastics
Portimao World Challenge Cup, Portimao, Portugal – May 11-13
    Camilla Feeley, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Holon (Israel) Grand Prix and Tournament – May 15-16
    Grand Prix
    Camilla Feeley, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

    Tournament
    Senior
    Eliza Cohen, Los Angeles/California Rhythms
    Junior
    Lennox Hopkins Wilkins, Puyallup, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
    Matylda Marszalek, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Helena Pavlovcic, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms