USA Gymnastics | USA Gymnastics selects U.S. Team for World Acrobatic Gymnastics Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships
USA Gymnastics selects U.S. Team for World Acrobatic Gymnastics Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships
posted on 02/04/2018

INDIANAPOLIS, Feb. 4, 2018 – USA Gymnastics has selected the acrobatic gymnasts who will represent the USA at the 2018 World Championships, April 13-15, and World Age-Group Competition, April 4-10, in Antwerp, Belgium. The teams were determined following the conclusion of the World Team Trials at the Texas Academy of Acrobatics and Gymnastics (TAAG) in Baytown, Texas.

The World Team members are: mixed pair - Aisley Boynton and Sean Obley, Realis Gymnastics Academy; women's group - Elanor Chang, Calista Davis and Madison Freed, Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer; and women’s pair - Emily Davis and Aubrey Rosilier, Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio.

The gymnasts going to the World Age Group Competition are listed below.

Men’s Group 11-16
Ethan Chang, Devon Freed, Samuel Lacy, Cade Shields, Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer

Women’s Pair 11-16
Camila Hernandez and Makena Ludeman, Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
Kyra Dowling and Angelina Gardner, Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
Alternate: Jasmine Brewer and Sydney Martin, 1st Class Gymnastics

Women’s Group 11-16
Caitlyn Mackrell, Schyler Shults and Satia Wilson, Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
Mykaylah Lopez-Torres, Kylie Sarno and Allison Snyder, 1st Class Gymnastics
Alternate: Lara Chapman, Jordyn Feldman and Tess Isaacson, Xtreme Acro

Men’s Group 12-18
Sean Butehorn, Daniel Disman, Grant Shields and Sean Shields, Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer

Men’s Pair 12-18
Nate Brooks and Brody Seither, Crescent City Gymnastics

Mixed Pair 12-18
Carina Newlin and Dorian White, West Coast Training Center
Mia Alvarez and Carson Breen, Realis Gymnastics Academy

Women’s Group 12-18
Sarah Diamond, Elizabeth Kirchner and Alexis Leinonen, Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
Neena Deshpande, Samantha Servellon and Taylor Witana, Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics
Alternate: Marisa Gatson, Olivia Struble and Micah Whiteman, Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer

Women’s Pair 12-18
Reagan Dubbels and Alex Edwards, Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
Victoria Blante and Madeline Roe, West Coast Training Center

Men’s Pair 13-19
Angel Felix and Braiden McDougall, Realis Gymnastics Academy

Women’s Pair 13-19
Samantha Conway and Lally Seither, Crescent City Gymnastics

Mixed Pair 13-19
Jordan Gruendler and Timothy Massa, Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio

Women’s Group 13-19
Calista Draves, Emma Kissel and Aranel Prevost, Xtreme Acro
Isabel Chang, Alexandra Gladkova and Caitlyn Kicza, Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
Alternate: Kaitlyn Koegel Paige Murphy and Morgan Sweeney, West Coast Training Center

The members of the World Championships and World Age-Group Competition were determined in accordance with the appropriate selection procedures, which are available here.