USA Gymnastics announces teams for 2017 Pan American Championships for acrobatic and rhythmic gymnastics
posted on 09/13/2017

INDIANAPOLIS, Sept. 13, 2017 – Led by 2016 World silver medalists Axel Osborne and Tiffani Williams, both of Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics, and 2017 World all-around, hoop and ribbon finalist Evita Griskenas of Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, the U.S. teams for the 2017 Pan American Championships for acrobatic and rhythmic gymnastics were announced today by USA Gymnastics.

The 2017 Pan American Championships for acrobatic and rhythmic gymnastics will be held at the Ocean Center in Daytona Beach, Fla., and competition will run Oct. 13-15. Athletes from North, Central and South America are eligible to participate, with the following countries currently registered to compete: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Mexico, Puerto Rico, USA and Venezuela.

Tickets for the event will be available on site at the Ocean Center Box Office, with a day pass available for $25 and an all-session pass for $40.

The complete U.S. roster for the event is listed below.

Acrobatic Gymnastics

    Seniors
    Emily Davis, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
    Aubrey Rosilier, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair

    Axel Osborne, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, mixed pair
    Tiffani Williams, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, mixed pair

    13-19 Juniors
    Angel Felix, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, men’s pair
    Braiden McDougall, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, men’s pair

    Samantha Conway, New Orleans, La./Crescent City Gymnastics, women’s pair
    Lally Seither,New Orleans, La./Crescent City Gymnastics, women’s pair

    12-18 Juniors
    Jordan Gruendler, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, mixed pair
    Timothy Massa, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, mixed pair

    Dorian White, Castro Valley, Calif./West Coast Training Center, mixed pair
    Carina Newlin, Castro Valley, Calif./West Coast Training Center, mixed pair

    Reagan Dubbels, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
    Alexandra Edwards, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair

    Victoria Blante, Hayward, Calif./West Coast Training Center, women’s pair
    Madeline Roe, Dublin, Calif./West Coast Training Center, women’s pair

    Sean Butehorn, Mt. Airy, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, men’s group
    Daniel Disman, Clarksville, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, men’s group
    Grant Shields, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, men’s group
    Sean Shields, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, men’s group

    Neena Deshpande, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics, women’s group
    Samantha Servellon, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics, women’s group
    Taylor Witana, Campbell, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics, women’s group

    Kaitlyn Koegel, Annapolis, Md./1st Class Gymnastics, women’s group
    Annika Mitchell, Arnold, Md./1st Class Gymnastics, women’s group
    Paige Murphy, Easton, Md./1st Class Gymnastics, women’s group

    Marisa Gatson, Severn, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
    Olivia Struble, Laurel, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
    Micah Whiteman, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group

    11-16 Age-Group
    Camila Hernandez, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
    Makena Ludeman, Bulverde, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair

    Julia Nisevich, Los Gatos, Calif./Paramount, women’s pair
    Veronika Tenenbaum, Campbell, Calif./Paramount, women’s pair

    Delaney Freed, Mt. Airy, Md./Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
    Logan Freed, Mt. Airy, Md./Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
    Rachel Watts, Mt. Airy, Md./Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group

    Caitlyn Mackrell, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s group
    Schyler Shults, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s group
    Satia Wilson, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s group

    Kyra Dowling, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
    Angelina Gardner, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair

Rhythmic Gymnastics

    Seniors
    Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles/California Rhythms
    Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

    Senior Group
    Dasha Baltovick, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Natalie Bourand, Burr Ridge, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Connie Du, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Yelyzaveta Merenzon, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Nicole Sladkov, Vernon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Kristina Sobolevskaya, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

    Juniors
    Lennox Hopkins Wilkins, Puyallup, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
    Elizabeth Kapitonova, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
    Matylda Marszalek, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Shannon Xiao, Fairfax, Va./Gymnastics World

    Junior Group
    Celine Cen, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Anastasiya Ivanova, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Alexandra Militeeva, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Samantha Mochel, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Venice Park, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
    Ellen Peng, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics

Based in Indianapolis, USA Gymnastics is the national governing body for gymnastics in the United States. Its mission is to encourage participation and the pursuit of excellence in the sport. Its disciplines include men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, trampoline and tumbling, acrobatic gymnastics and Gymnastics for All (formerly known as group gymnastics). For more complete information, log on to www.usagym.org.