USA Gymnastics names U.S. team for 2017 World Age Group Competition
posted on 09/08/2017

INDIANAPOLIS, Sept. 8, 2017 – USA Gymnastics has announced the U.S. Trampoline and Tumbling Team for the 2017 World Age Group Competition, Nov. 16-19, in Sofia, Bulgaria. The World Age Group Competition will determine champions in trampoline, double mini-trampoline and tumbling for boys and girls in each age-group (11-12,13-14,15-16 and 17-21). The World Championships for trampoline and tumbling will take place Nov. 9-12, and the U.S. World Championships Team will be named in the near future.

The members of the U.S. Team are listed below by event. Some athletes are competing in more than one event.

Trampoline

    Women, 11-12
    Rylee Chapman, Paris, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute Inc.
    Ava Hernando, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Rayleigh Huette, Weimar, Texas/K and L Tumbletown
    Vivian Schanely, Millstone, N.J./Rising Stars Gymnastics Academy
    Alternates
    Aamirah Hayes, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    Rachael DeSimone, Freehold, N.J./Rising Stars Gymnastics Academy

    Women, 13-14
    Miah Bruns, Crete, Ill./Midwest Training and Ice Center
    Mary Gallagher, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic Inc.
    Brooke Warzecha, Inez, Texas/Victoria Gymagic Inc.
    Alternates
    Olivia Denery, Lincroft, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Reese Stastny, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic Inc.

    Women, 15-16
    Lauryn Screen, Belford, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Sydney Senter, Aiea, Hawaii/Hawaii Trampoline and Tumbling
    Olivia Simpson, Lubbock, Texas/Air Extreme
    Lexi Vigil, Levelland, Texas/Acrospirits
    Alternates
    Kayttie Nakamura, Honolulu, Hawaii/Hawaii Trampoline and Tumbling
    Ellen Heinen, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express

    Women, 17-21
    Ariana Schein, Scottsdale, Ariz./Air Sports Unlimited
    Katie Sepe, Lombard, Ill./5 Star Elite
    Shea Silhan, Lafayette, Texas/Trampoline and Tumbling Express
    Trinity Van Natta, Hilliard, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Alternate
    Kelly Keitel, Effingham, Ill./Top Star Training Center

    Men, 11-12
    Braxton Higgins, Emporia, Kan./Skywalkers
    Van Larson, Phoenix, Ariz./Air Sports Unlimited
    Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
    Jayce Percival, Humble, Texas/Gymnast Factory
    Alternates
    Reilly Lichtman, Millstone, N.J./Rising Stars Gymnastics Academy
    Matthew Tocci, Freehold, N.J./Rising Stars Gymnastics Academy

    Men, 13-14
    Garrett George, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    Zachary Ramacci, Dyer, Ind./Midwest Training and Ice Center
    Ashton Young, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
    Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    Alternates
    Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Connor Tomlin, Pleasanton, Calif./Springtime Tumbling and Trampoline

    Men, 15-16
    Logan Gilbert, Paris, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute Inc.
    Joseph Isenberg, Martinsburg, W.Va./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Ruben Padilla, Oakley, Calif./Tornado Sport Club
    Nicholas Verderosa, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Alternates
    Dawson Mozisek, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic Inc.
    Joshua Rasoul, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC.

    Men, 17-21
    Samuel Choate, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
    Taro Iovan, Boulder, Colo./Airborne Colorado
    Michael Malvone, North Brunswick, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Andrew Winer, Potomac, Md./Fairland Gymnastics

Tumbling

    Women, 11-12
    Abigail Castellanos, Saint John, Ind./Midwest Training and Ice Center
    Tasha Williams, Peoria, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy

    Women, 13-14
    Ayanna Albright, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
    Miah Bruns, Crete, Ill./Midwest Training and Ice Center
    Savanna Cecil, Crossville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
    Morgan Vermillion, Pekin, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
    Alternates
    Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude Tumbling and Cheer
    Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North

    Women, 15-16
    Eve Doudican, Bixby, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling
    Kiley Lockett, Oceanside, Calif./Flip Force San Diego
    Ashley McDonald, Lindon, Utah/High Altitude Tumbling and Cheer
    Gretchen Schultz, Destrehan, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
    Alternate
    Caitlyn Crawford, Reston, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center

    Women, 17-21
    Julia Donley, Springfield, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center
    Megan Hiruko, Chandler, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
    Phoebe Lewis, Fairfax Station, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center

    Men, 13-14
    Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Cub Chivington, Sandy, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    Zeke Dayton, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    Aniket Rahane, Ventura, Calif./Coach Patty’s Gymnastics Inc.

    Men, 15-16
    Kaden Brown, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    Reed Forsee, Sebring, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
    Haydn Fitzgerald, Sammamish, Wash./Seattle Gymnastics-Ballard
    Nicholas George, Brooklyn Park, Minn./Gleason’s Gymnastics Maple Grove
    Alternates
    Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
    Noah Riley, Locust Grove, Ga./FlipCity South

    Men, 17-21
    Dylan Bohn, McHenry, Ill./5 Star Elite
    Ian Castrence, Waldorf, Md./Unique Sports Academy
    Jeremy Darr, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    Marco Valencia, Charlotte, N.C./Cabarrus County Gymnastics
    Alternate
    Andrew Davis, Goodyear, Ariz./Scottsdale Gymnastics

Double mini-trampoline

    Women, 11-12
    Josie Bain, Litchfield Park, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

    Women, 13-14
    Andi Holmes, Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic Inc.
    Aliah Raga, Denton, Md./Chesapeake Gymnastics LLC
    Allie Singer, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    Alternates
    Isabela Garza, Victora, Texas/Victoria Gymagic Inc.
    Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude Tumbling and Cheer

    Women, 15-16
    Aubrey Beyers, Pana, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
    Kiley Lockett, Oceanside, Calif./Flip Force San Diego
    Kayttie Nakamura, Honolulu, Hawaii/Hawaii Trampoline and Tumbling
    Sydney Senter, Aiea, Hawaii/Hawaii Trampoline and Tumbling
    Alternates
    Susan Gill, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    Mikaela Hunter, Camarillo, Calif./Coach Patty’s Gymnastics Inc.

    Women, 17-21
    Kelly Keitel, Effingham, Ill./Top Star Training Center
    Ariel Kibler, Arthur, Ill./Phoenix Elite

    Men, 11-12
    Braxton Higgins, Emporia, Kan./Skywalkers
    Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
    Jayce Percival, Humble, Texas/Gymnast Factory

    Men, 13-14
    Changa Anderson, Washington/Silver Stars Gymnastics
    Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Caio Lauxtermann, Camarillo, Calif./Coach Patty’s Gymnastics Inc.
    Tomas Minc, Chevy Chase, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
    Alternates
    Aniket Rahane, Ventura, Calif./Coach Patty’s Gymnastics Inc.
    Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

    Men, 15-16
    Aidan Casey, Bellevue, Wash./Seattle Gymnastics-Ballard
    Trevor Harder, Forest, Va./National Artistic Sports Academy
    Ruben Padilla, Oakley, Calif./Tornado Sport Club
    Bryce Truhlar, Greensboro, N.C./Tumblebees Ultimate Gymnastics
    Alternates
    Haydn Fitzgerald, Sammamish, Wash./Seattle Gymnastics-Ballard
    Calvin Fry, Neosho, Mo./Amplify Gymnastics

    Men, 17-21
    Drake McMullen, Carl Junction, Mo./Amplify Gymnastics
    Nicholas Melloni, Potomac Falls, Va./Dulles Gymnastics Academy
    Marco Valencia, Charlotte, N.C./Cabarrus County Gymnastics
    Andrew Winer, Potomac, Md./Fairland Gymnastics
    Alternate
    Taro Iovan, Boulder, Colo./Airborne Colorado

For the World Age Group Competition, each country is allowed a maximum of 80 athletes, with up to four women and four men competing in each age-group. The U.S. Team for the World Age Group Competition was named by the Selection Committee based on scores from USA Gym Champs as well as bonus points earned at Winter Classic, Elite Challenge and USA Gym Champs. Originally scheduled for Sept. 7-10, the World Age Group Competition Selection Camp was cancelled due to the impact and aftermath of Hurricane Harvey, as well as rescheduling and relocating challenges due to the number of participants, timing, and international deadlines. Alternates will not travel to the competition.

Based in Indianapolis, USA Gymnastics is the national governing body for gymnastics in the United States. Its mission is to encourage participation and the pursuit of excellence in the sport. Its disciplines include men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, trampoline and tumbling, acrobatic gymnastics and Gymnastics for All (formerly known as group gymnastics). For more complete information, log on to www.usagym.org.