35 advance to Hopes Championships
posted on 07/10/2017

INDIANAPOLIS, July 10, 2017 – Based on performances at the 2017 Hopes Classic at the USA Gymnastics National Team Training Center in Huntsville, Texas, a total of 35 gymnasts qualified for the Hopes Championships on July 28, held in conjunction with the U.S. Classic on July 29 at the Sears Centre in Hoffman Estates, Ill.


The top three gymnastics in the 10-11 year-old age division are: Kaliya Lincoln of Hayword, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics, 52.000, first; Kailin Chio of Henderson, Nev./GymCats, 50.850, second; and Lundyn Vandertoolen of Salt Lake City/Olympus Gymnastics, 49.650, third.

The medalists in the 12-13 age division are: Sophia Butler of Houston/Discover Gymnastics, 53.800, first; Mya Witte of Greenacres/Genies Gymnastics, 52.650, second; and Calvary Swaney of York, S.C./First in Flight, 51.900, third.

The gymnasts who advanced to the Hopes Championships are listed below in qualifying order. The minimum score to advance was 45.000 for 10-11 and 48.000 for 12-13.

10-11 age division (14 qualified)
Kaliya Lincoln, Hayword, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics
Kailin Chio, Henderson, Nev./Gymcats
Lundyn Vandertoolen, Salt Lake City/Olympus Gymnastics
Azaraya Ra-Akbar, Ellicott City, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics
Joscelyn Roberson, Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics
Mia Viola, Rochester, N.Y./Rochester Gymnastics Academy
Ryan Fuller, Knightsen, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics
Levi Jung-Ruivivar, Van Nuys, Calif./Paramount Elite Gymnastics
Kaylee Wilson, Murrieta, Calif./Paramount Elite Gymnastics
Amalia Wyatt, Oak Hill, Va./Capital Gymnastics
Karleigh DiCello, Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics
Chloe Cho, Simi Valley, Calif./GymJam Academy
Riley Harris, Belleville, Mich./World Champions Centre
Analisa Lopez, San Antonio/United Gymnastics Academy

12-13 age division (21 qualified)
Sophia Butler, Houston/Discover Gymnastics
Mya Witte, Greenacres, Fla./Genie’s Gymnastics
Calvary Swaney, York, S.C./First in Flight
Katelyn Rosen, Boerne, Texas/Olympia Hills Gymnastics
Karis German, Omaha, Neb./World Champions Centre
Ui Soma, Honolulu/San Mateo Gymnastics
Caitlin Smith, Houston/Stars Gymnastics
Ava Siegfeldt, Hampton, Va./World Class Gymnastics
Sydney Morris, Bowie, Md./1st Class Gymnastics
Jamie Wright, Williamsburg, Va./World Class Gymnastics
Samantha Wu, Cupertino, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics
Claire Dean, Oakland, Calif., Head of Heels
Chavala Shepard, Bentonville, Ark., Hopes and Dreams
Jamison Sears, Yorktown, Va./World Class Gymnastics
Alyssa Arana, Miami/Universal Gymnastics
Kaylen Morgan, Charlotte, N.C./Everest Gymnastics
Hailey John, Sanford, Fla./Orlando Metro Gymnastics
Rayna Light, Brandon, Fla./Golden City Gymnastics
Reese Drotar, Los Gatos, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics
Samantha Brogden, Boerne, Texas/Love Gymnastics
Gabriella Ladanyi, La Porte, Texas/Stars Gymnastics