USA Gymnastics announces rhythmic gymnastics international assignments
posted on 03/29/2017

INDIANAPOLIS, March 28, 2017 - USA Gymnastics has announced the rhythmic gymnastics international competitive assignments for this spring, which include World Cup appearances from 2016 Olympian Laura Zeng of Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 2016 Olympic alternate Camilla Feeley of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, and the U.S.’s senior rhythmic group.

Members of the senior rhythmic group, who train at North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, are Dasha Baltovick of Highland Park, Ill.; Natalie Bourand of Burr Ridge, Ill.; Ugne Dragunas of Darien, Ill.; Connie Du of Deerfield, Ill.; Yelyzaveta Merenzon of Buffalo Grove, Ill.; Nicole Skadkov of Vernon Hills, Ill.; and Kristina Sobolevskaya of Deerfield, Ill.

Marbella Grand Prix, Marbella, Spain - March 31-April 2
Lili Mizuno, Brentwood, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Senior group

Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania - March 31-April 2
Eliza Cohen, Los Angeles/California Rhythms
Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./California Rhythms
Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles/California Rhythms
Elizabeth Kapitonova, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
Shannon Xiao, Fairfax, Va./Gymnastics World
Matylda Marszalek, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Karrine Denisova, Wilmette, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy - April 7-9
Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Senior group

MTM Ljubljana, Ljubjana, Slovenia - April 15-16
Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Tashkent World Cup, Tashkent, Uzbekistan - April 21-23
Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./California Rhythms
Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles/California Rhythms

Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan - April 28-30
Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Camilla Feeley, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Corbeil Essones Tournament, Corbeil, France - April 28-30
Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./California Rhythms

Sofia World Cup & Sofia International Tournament, Sofia, Bulgaria - May 2-7

    World Cup
    Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
    Camilla Feeley, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

    International Tournament
    Lili Mizuno, Brentwood, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Portimao World Challenge Cup, Portimao, Portugal - May 12-14
Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles/California Rhythms
Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
Senior group

Guadalajara World Challenge Cup, Guadalajara, Spain - June 2-4
Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Lili Mizuno, Brentwood, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center