Region 3 wins Elite Team Cup title; Briones wins senior elite all-around crown
posted on 03/04/2017

© John Cheng

NEWARK, N.J., March 4, 2017 – Brandon Briones of Gilbert, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center, won the senior elite all-around crown at the Elite Team Cup at Prudential Center in Newark, N.J. Region 3 won the Elite Team Cup.
  • Elite Team Cup medalists: 1. Region 3 (Arkansas, Kansas, Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana and Missouri), 327.700; 2. Region 5 (Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan and Ohio), 323.450; 3. Region 1 (Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada), 322.300
  • Senior Men’s all-around medalists: 1. Briones, 82.900; 2. Shane Wiskus of Spring Park, Minn./Mini-Hops Gymnastics, 80.950; 3. Trevor Howard of Columbus, Ohio/Pennsylvania State University, 79.650.
  • Briones event scores: 82.900, all-around; floor exercise, 13.750; pommel horse, 13.300; still rings, 14.150; vault, 14.300; parallel bars, 13.950; horizontal bar, 13.450.
  • Wiskus event scores: all-around, 80.950; floor exercise, 13.700; pommel horse, 12.150; still rings, 14.100; vault, 14.300; parallel bars, 13.000; horizontal bar, 13.700.
  • Howard event scores: all-around, 79.650; floor exercise, 11.300; pommel horse, 12.500; still rings, 14.850; vault, 14.250; parallel bars, 13.950; horizontal bar, 12.800.
  • The Elite Team Cup featured nine men’s Regional Teams, each consisting of six junior elite gymnasts and one senior elite athlete. Team scores for the Elite Team Cup were based on five athletes competing on each event with the top four scores on each event counting. In addition, there was prize money for the results in the Senior Elite All-Around (all six events counting). The junior-athlete-only Regional Elite Team results – based on the top three junior elite scores on each event - will serve as the basis for the 2018 draft.
Team members
  • Region 3, first: Evan Davis, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics; Gage Dyer, Yukon, Okla./Bart Conner Gymnastics Academy; Ian Gunther, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics; Griffin Kehler of Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics; David Pochinka, Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics; Alexei Vernyi, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics; Josh Williams, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
  • Region 5, second: Max Andryushchenko of Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore Academy of Gymnastics; Michael Jaroh, Northville, Mich./Michigan Elite Gymnastics Academy; Russell Johnson, Indianapolis, Ind./DeVeau's School of Gymnastics; Paul Juda, Deerfield, Ill./Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center; Curran Phillips, Naperville, Ill./Prairie Gymnastics Club; Josh Seltzer, Deerfield, Ill./Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center
  • Region 1, third: Brandon Briones, Gilbert, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center; Bennett Huang, Palo Alto, Calif./West Coast Olympic Gymnastics Academy; Angel Leon, Tucson, Ariz./Gymnastics World Central; Riley Loos, El Dorado Hills, Calif./Technique Gymnastics; Brennan Pantazis, Sparks, Nev./Gymnastics Nevada; Samuel Phillips, Woodland Hills, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Other Regional Teams
  • Region 2: Colton Dee, Star, Idaho/Danik Gymnastics; Spencer Goodell, Tigard, Ore./Oregon Metropolitan Elite Gymnastics Academy; Peyton Hobson, Salem, Ore./Oregon Metropolitan Elite Gymnastics Academy; Trevor Howard of Columbus, Ohio/Pennsylvania State University; Troy Jenkins, Olympia, Wash./Black Hills Gymnastics; Nicolas Kuebler, Seattle, Wash./Metropolitan Gymnastics; Ryker Shaw, Rexburg, Idaho/Madison Gymnastics Center
  • Region 4: Casimir Buske of Madison, Wis./ Salto Gymnastics; Henry Meeker, Minneapolis, Minn./Mini-Hops Gymnastics; Jacob Schroeder, Waukesha, Wis./Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy; Colin Schwartz, Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Scamps Gymnastics; Shane Wiskus of Spring Park, Minn./Mini-Hops Gymnastics; Blake Wright, Rosemount, Minn./TAGS South Gymnastics
  • Region 6: Nikita Bolotsky, Saint Johnsbury, Vt./Kingdom Gymnastics; Addison Chung, Medfield, Mass./Massachusetts Elite Gymnastics Academy; Liam Doherty-Herwitz, Bedford, Mass./Brestyan's American Gymnastics; Ian Lasic-Ellis, Dover, Mass./Massachusetts Elite Gymnastics Academy; Johnny Liu, Wayland, Mass./New England Academy of Gymnastics; Jacob Moore of West Bloomfield, Mich./Twistars USA; Kevin Portofee, Norwich, Conn./Thames Valley Academy of Gymnastics
  • Region 7: Alexander Frack, Nazareth, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center; Cannon Johnson, Teaneck, N.J./US Gymnastics Develop Center II; Eric Lung, North Brunswick, N.J./Surgent's Elite Gymnastics; Dhiren Lutchman, Beltsville, Md./Paragon National Training Center; Brett Miller of Tucson, Ariz./Gymnastics World Central; Sean Neighbarger, Virginia Beach, Va./Gymstrada Gymnastic School; Kevin Penev, Penfield, N.Y./RGA
  • Region 8: Stewart Brown, Taylorsville, N.C./Foothills Gymnastics; Ethan Esval, Roswell, Ga./Roswell Gymnastics ; Evan Kriley, Saxonburg, Pa./Pittsburgh Northstars; Brody Malone, Cedartown, Ga./Cartersville Twisters ; Nathan Tsuji of Aptos, Calif./University of Washington; David Willett, High Point, N.C./High Point Gymnastics Academy; Travis Wong, Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc.
  • Region 9: Taylor Burkhart, Morrison, Colo./5280 Gymnastics; Taylor Christopulos, Layton, Utah/USA Gymnastics World: Cutter Fugett, Boulder, Colo./5280 Gymnastics; Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics; Dillan King, Eagle Mountain, Utah/USA Gymnastics World; Scott McMurray, North Salt Lake, Utah/USA Gymnastics World
2017 Elite Team Cup
Prudential Center
Newark, NJ
March 4, 2017


All-Around
1. Brandon Briones, Gilbert, Ariz., 82.900
2. Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn., 80.950
3. Trevor Howard, State College, Pa., 79.650
4. Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo., 79.250
5. Max Andryushchenko, Arlington Heights, Ill., 78.700
6. Griffin Kehler, Frisco, Texas, 78.000
7. Nathan Tsuji, Aptos, Calif., 76.100
8. Brett Miller, Tucson, Ariz., 70.450
9. Jacob Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 65.650

Floor exercise
1. Nathan Tsuji, Aptos, Calif., 13.850
2. E - Brandon Briones, Gilbert, Ariz., 13.750
3. E - Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo., 13.700
3. E - Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn., 13.700
5. Griffin Kehler, Frisco, Texas, 13.600
5. Max Andryushchenko, Arlington Heights, Ill., 13.600
7. Jacob Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 13.200
8. Brett Miller, Tucson, Ariz., 12.200
9. Trevor Howard, State College, Pa., 11.300

Pommel horse
1. Brandon Briones, Gilbert, Ariz., 13.300
2. Jacob Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 13.050
3. Trevor Howard, State College, Pa., 12.500
4. Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo., 12.400
5. Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn., 12.150
6. Griffin Kehler, Frisco, Texas, 12.050
7. Nathan Tsuji, Aptos, Calif., 11.300
8. Brett Miller, Tucson, Ariz., 10.850
9. Max Andryushchenko, Arlington Heights, Ill., 10.400

Still rings
1. Trevor Howard, State College, Pa., 14.850
2. Brandon Briones, Gilbert, Ariz., 14.150
3. Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn., 14.100
4. Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo., 13.900
5. Max Andryushchenko, Arlington Heights, Ill., 13.650
6. Griffin Kehler, Frisco, Texas, 12.950
7. Nathan Tsuji, Aptos, Calif., 12.250
8. Brett Miller, Tucson, Ariz., 11.550

Vault
1. Brandon Briones, Gilbert, Ariz., 14.300
1. Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn., 14.300
3. Max Andryushchenko, Arlington Heights, Ill., 14.250
3. Trevor Howard, State College, Pa., 14.250
5. Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo., 14.150
6. Jacob Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 13.950
7. Griffin Kehler, Frisco, Texas, 13.700
8. Nathan Tsuji, Aptos, Calif., 13.600
9. Brett Miller, Tucson, Ariz., 13.200

Parallel bars
1. Brandon Briones, Gilbert, Ariz., 13.950
1. Trevor Howard, State College, Pa., 13.950
3. Max Andryushchenko, Arlington Heights, Ill., 13.700
4. Griffin Kehler, Frisco, Texas, 13.600
5. Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn., 13.000
6. Nathan Tsuji, Aptos, Calif., 12.900
6. Jacob Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 12.900
8. Brett Miller, Tucson, Ariz., 11.950
9. Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo., 11.600

Horizontal bar
1. Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn., 13.700
2. Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo., 13.500
3. Brandon Briones, Gilbert, Ariz., 13.450
4. Max Andryushchenko, Arlington Heights, Ill., 13.100
5. Trevor Howard, State College, Pa., 12.800
6. Jacob Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 12.550
7. Nathan Tsuji, Aptos, Calif., 12.200
8. Griffin Kehler, Frisco, Texas, 12.100
9. Brett Miller, Tucson, Ariz., 10.700