Biles seeks fourth-straight U.S. title at 2016 P&G Gymnastics Championships
posted on 06/14/2016

© John Cheng

INDIANAPOLIS, June 14, 2016 – Three-time U.S. and World all-around champion Simone Biles of Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, looks to win her fourth-straight U.S. title at the P&G Gymnastics Championships, June 23-26, at Saint Louis (Mo.) University’s Chaifetz Arena. The P&G Championships in St. Louis will determine the U.S. champions for junior and senior women and junior men. In addition, the U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Men’s Gymnastics are being held in conjunction with the event and the U.S. Olympic Men’s Gymnastics Team, pending United States Olympic Committee approval, will be named at the conclusion of Saturday’s competition.

Biles, who won her third-straight U.S. all-around title last year in Indianapolis, has the opportunity to become the first woman to win four-straight U.S. titles since Joan Moore Gnat in 1971-74. 2012 Olympic gold medalists Gabby Douglas of Virginia Beach, Va./Buckeye Gymnastics, and Aly Raisman of Needham, Mass./Brestyan’s American Gymnastics, are also in the field.

All seven members of the 2015 World Championships team that won the USA’s third straight team gold medal (2011, ’14-’15) are expected in St. Louis: Biles; Douglas; Brenna Dowell of Odessa, Mo./GAGE; Madison Kocian of Dallas/WOGA; Maggie Nichols of Little Canada, Minn./Twin City Twisters; Raisman; and MyKayla Skinner of Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights.

In addition, MG Elite’s Lauren Hernandez and Jazmyn Foberg, both of Morganville, N.J., who finished first and second, respectively, at the 2015 P&G Championships junior competition, are expected to participate.

The complete field list for the P&G Championships is listed below.

P&G Gymnastics Championships and U.S. Olympic Team Trials for men’s gymnastics information
The men’s field for the Olympic Trials was determined at the men’s P&G Championships in Hartford, Conn. Sam Mikulak of Newport Coast, Calif./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center), won his fourth straight U.S. all-around title, the first man to do so since Blaine Wilson in 1999. Three of Mikulak’s 2012 Olympic teammates are in the Olympic Trials field: Jake Dalton of Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton (University of Oklahoma); Danell Leyva of Miami/Team Hilton (Universal Gymnastics); and John Orozco of the Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center).

With berths to the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on the line, all seven members of the 2015 World Championships team that finished fifth in Glasgow, Scotland, are participating this week. They are Chris Brooks of Houston/Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center); Marvin Kimble of Milwaukee, Wis./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center); Leyva; Alexander Naddour of Queen Creek, Ariz./Team Hilton (USA Youth Fitness Center); Paul Ruggeri of Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center); Donnell Whittenburg of Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center); and Brandon Wynn of Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center).

Single-session, multi- and all-session tickets are on sale now, with prices depending on session and seat location. All prices are plus applicable fees. All times are Central.

    Single session
    • June 23 – Men’s Olympic Trials, 7 p.m., $20-$70; junior men/P&G Championships, 1 p.m., $10-$30
    • June 24 – Women’s P&G Championships: juniors, 1 p.m., $25-$40; seniors, 7:30 p.m., $40-$95
    • June 25 – Men’s Olympic Trials, 7 p.m., $25-$75; junior men/P&G Championships, 1 p.m., $15-$35
    • June 26 – Women’s P&G Championships: juniors, 1 p.m., $30-$45; seniors, 7:30 p.m., $45-$105
    Other ticket packages
    • Men’s Olympic Trials – June 23 and 25: 7 p.m. on both days; tickets range in price from $55-$105 (plus applicable fees).
    • Women’s Day 1 – June 24: 1 p.m. (juniors) and 7:30 p.m. (seniors); tickets range in price from $75-$125 (plus applicable fees).
    • Women’s final day – June 26: 1 p.m. (juniors) and 7:30 p.m. (seniors); tickets range in price from $90-$140 (plus applicable fees).
    • Senior men’s and women’s finals – June 25 and 26: June 25 at 7 p.m. for men’s Olympic Trials and June 26 at 7:30 p.m. for women’s P&G Championships; tickets range from $85-$135 (plus applicable fees).
    • All-session tickets – all eight competition sessions: tickets range in price from $150-$495 (plus applicable fees). The platinum package ($495 plus fees) comes with a reserved seat in the first three rows, an autographed poster, and an Olympian meet-and-greet.

Tickets may be purchased at Ticketmaster.com, by phone at 800-745-3000, Ticketmaster outlets, and at the Chaifetz Arena Box Office. For more information, go to stlouis2016.com.

The June 23-26 competition schedule, along with Fan Fest times, is listed below; all times are in the Central time zone and subject to change.

U.S. Olympic Trials – Men’s Gymnastics

  • Thursday, June 23 – 7 p.m.; Fan Fest, 5-6:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, June 25 – 7 p.m.; Fan Fest, 5-6:30 p.m.

P&G Gymnastics Championships

  • Thursday, June 23, junior men – 1 p.m.
  • Friday, June 24/UMB Day at the Championships, junior women – 1 p.m.; senior women – 7:30 p.m.; Fan Fest, 5:30-7 p.m.
  • Saturday, June 25/UMB Day at the Championships, junior men – 1 p.m.
  • Sunday, June 26/SLUCare Day at the Championships, junior women – 1 p.m.; senior women – 7:30 p.m.; Fan Fest, 5:30-7 p.m.

The St. Louis Sports Commission is the local host for both events.

The trials and nationals for men’s and women’s gymnastics are being held separately to accommodate the differences in scheduling needed to properly identify and prepare athletes for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The P&G Gymnastics Championships for the senior men were staged June 3-5 at the XL Center in Hartford, Conn., and determined the men competing at the men’s Olympic Trials. The last time the men’s and women’s national championships were held at different times and locations was in 2008. The U.S. Olympic Trials – Women’s Gymnastics is set for July 8 & 10 at SAP Center at San Jose (Calif.). The last time the men’s and women’s trials were held separately was in 1976.

The U.S. Olympic Team Trials for all sports are a collaborative undertaking between the U.S. Olympic Committee, the national governing bodies and the local organizing committees.

Background information

  • Chaifetz Arena at the Saint Louis University. Chaifetz Arena (TheChaifetzArena.com) is a 10,600-seat multipurpose venue on the campus of Saint Louis University in St. Louis, Missouri. Spectra Venue Management, operators of Chaifetz Arena, is the industry leader across a full range of services that impact the bottom-line success of public assembly venues, including marketing and sales, corporate partnerships, event booking, ticket services and box office management, customer service, operations and engineering, and finance and administration. Spectra by Comcast Spectacor is the expert in hosting and entertainment, partnering with over 300 clients at 400 global properties to create memorable experiences for millions of visitors every year. Spectra’s expertise is embodied within three divisions: Venue Management (formerly Global Spectrum), Food Services & Hospitality (formerly Ovations Food Services), and Ticketing & Fan Engagement (formerly Paciolan). Learn more at SpectraExperiences.com.

  • St. Louis Sports Commission. The St. Louis Sports Commission is the privately-funded nonprofit organization that grows, strengthens and moves St. Louis forward through sports. The organization uses the power of sports to enhance the area’s quality of life and generate economic and social benefit for the St. Louis region.

2016 P&G Championships (women, junior men)
By state by name with level for women; by state for junior men

Women

    Arizona
    MyKayla Skinner, Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights Gymnastics, Sr.

    California
    Gabrielle Douglas, Tarzana, Calif./Buckeye Gymnastics, Sr.
    Frida Esparza, Pittsburg, Calif./Head Over Heels, Jr.
    Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, Jr.
    Lauren Navarro, La Verne, Calif./Gliders Charter Oak Gymnastics, Sr.

    Colorado
    Lauren Letzsch, Golden, Colo./TIGAR, Jr.
    Jay Jay Marshall, Greeley, Colo./TIGAR, Jr.
    Alyona Shchennikova, Evergreen, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, Jr.
    Kalyany Steele, Colorado Springs, Colo./Colorado Aerials Gymnastics Center, Jr.

    Connecticut
    Riley McCusker, New Milford, Conn./MG Elite, Jr.

    Delaware
    Morgan Hurd, Middletown, Del./First State Gymnastics, Jr.

    Florida
    Emily Gaskins, Coral Springs, Fla./Palm Beach Gymnastics, Sr.
    Lilly Hudson, Orange Park, Fla./VEGA Gymnastics, Jr.
    Sydney Johnson-Scharpf, Groveland, Fla./Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics, Sr.

    Georgia
    Elena Arenas, Bogart, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics, Jr.

    Illinois
    Nia Dennis, Naperville, Ill./Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC, Sr.
    Gabby Perea, Geneva, Ill./Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC, Jr.

    Iowa
    Rachel Gowey, Urbandale, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute, Sr.
    Adeline Kenlin, Iowa City, Iowa/Iowa Gym-Nest, Jr.
    Victoria Nguyen, West Des Moines, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute, Jr.

    Massachusetts
    Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass./Brestyan's American Gymnastics, Sr.

    Maryland
    Madeleine Johnston, Boyds, Md./Hill's Gymnastics, Jr.
    Maggie Musselman, Crownsville, Md./Hill's Gymnastics, Sr.

    Michigan
    Alyssa Al-Ashari, Lansing, Mich./Twistars USA Inc., Jr.

    Minnesota
    Sunisa Lee, Saint Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, Jr.
    Maggie Nichols, Little Canada, Minn./Twin City Twisters, Sr.
    Abby Paulson, Coon Rapids, Minn./Twin City Twisters, Sr.
    Lexy Ramler, St. Michael, Minn./KidSport LLC, Sr.
    Tori Tatum, Chanhassen, Minn./Twin City Twisters, Jr.
    Olivia Trautman, Champlin, Minn./Twin City Twisters, Sr.

    Missouri
    Brenna Dowell, Odessa, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, Sr.

    North Carolina
    Kinsey Davis, Cornelius, N.C./KPAC, Jr.
    Lauren Little, Mooresville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, Jr.
    Ashton Locklear, Hamlet, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, Sr.
    Emily Schild, Huntersville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, Sr.

    New Jersey
    Christina Desiderio, Hackettstown, N.J./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, Sr.
    Olivia Dunne, Hillsdale, N.J./Eastern National Academy of Paramus, Jr.
    Jazmyn Foberg, Bayville, N.J./MG Elite, Sr.
    Margzetta Frazier, Erial, N.J./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, Sr.
    Lauren Hernandez, Old Bridge, N.J./MG Elite, Sr.

    Nebraska
    Jordan Bowers, Lincoln, Neb./Solid Rock Gymnastics, Jr.

    Nevada
    Maile O'Keefe, Las Vegas, Nev./Academy of Gymnastics - Salcianu Gymnastics, Jr.

    Ohio
    Shania Adams, Plain City, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics, Jr.
    Aria Brusch, Forest Park, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics, Jr.
    Amelia Hundley, Hamilton, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics, Sr.
    Shilese Jones, Westerville, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics, Jr.

    Pennsylvania
    Megan Freed, Bethlehem, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, Jr.
    Cameron Machado, West Chester, Pa./First State Gymnastics, Jr.
    Trinity Thomas, York, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics, Jr.

    Texas
    Alyssa Baumann, Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, Sr.
    Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, Sr.
    Sloane Blakely, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, Jr.
    Chae Campbell, Carrollton, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Jr.
    Kaitlin DeGuzman, Rowlett, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Sr.
    Colbi Flory, Rockwall, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, Jr.
    Jaylene Gilstrap, McKinney, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Jr.
    Kiya Johnson, Desoto, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, Jr.
    Hannah Joyner, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, Jr.
    Bailie Key, Montgomery, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, Sr.
    Madison Kocian, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, Sr.
    Emma Malabuyo, Flower Mound, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, Jr.
    Ragan Smith, Lewisville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, Sr.

    Utah
    Deanne Soza, Orem, Utah/Arete Gymnastics, Jr.

    Virginia
    Abigail Scanlon, Sterling, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center, Jr.

    Washington
    Jordan Chiles, Vancouver, Wash./Naydenov Gymnastics Inc., Jr.

Junior men
(Age groups: 15-16 and 17-18)

    Arizona
    Angel Leon, Tucson, Ariz./Gymnastics World Central, 15-16

    California
    Cameron Bock, Tustin, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics, 15-16
    Thomas Chin, Santa Monica, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA, 17-18
    Andrew Herrador, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Olympic Gymnastics Academy, 17-18
    Bennet Huang, Palo Alto, Calif./West Coast Olympic Gymnastics Academy, 15-16
    Shane Sadighi, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center, 15-16
    Daniel Yoon, Huntington Beach, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics, 15-16

    Colorado
    Vitaliy Guimaraes, Aruada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, 15-16

    Georgia
    Andrew Bitner, Buford, Ga./Gymnastix Training Center, 15-16
    Brody Malone, Cedartown, Ga./Cartersville Twisters, 15-16

    Illinois
    Max Andryushchenko, Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore Academy of Art Gymnastics, 15-16
    Bailey Perez, Glen Ellyn, Ill./Premier Gymnastics Academy, 17-18
    Curran Phillips, Naperville, Ill./Prairie Gymnastics Club, 15-16

    Indiana
    Mitchell Brown, Fortville, Ind./DeVeau's School of Gymnastics, 17-18
    Parker Clayton, Fishers, Ind./DeVeau's School of Gymnastics, 15-16
    Russell Johnson, Indianapolis, Ind./DeVeau's School of Gymnastics, 15-16

    Massachusetts
    Addison Chung, Medfield, Mass./Levon's Gymnastics, 15-16
    Jonathan Wang, Newton, Mass./Levon's Gymnastics, 17-18

    Michigan
    Jacob Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich./Twistars USA Inc., 15-16

    Minnesota
    Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn./Mini-Hops Gymnastics, 15-16

    New Hampshire
    Michael Fletcher, Nashua, N.H./New England Academy of Gymnastics, 15-16
    Nicholas Merryman, Brookline, N.H./New England Academy of Gymnastics, 15-16

    New Jersey
    Andrew Brower, Old Bridge, N.J./US Gymnastics Develop Center II, 17-18
    Favian Valdez, Kearny, N.J./US Gymnastics Develop Center II, 17-18

    New York
    Kevin Penev, Penfield, N.Y./RGA, 15-16

    Nevada
    Brennan Pantazis, Sparks, Nev./Gymnastics Nevada, 15-16

    Ohio
    Connor Lewis, Grove City, Ohio/Integrity Gymnastics and Cheerleading, 17-18
    Trevor North, Johnstown, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center, 17-18

    Oklahoma
    Jordan Kovach, Chickasha, Okla./Bart Conner Gymnastics Academy, 17-18

    Pennsylvania
    Alexander Frack, Nazareth, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, 15-16
    Jacob Light, Macungie, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, 17-18

    Texas
    Joshua Davis, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, 15-16
    Davis Grooms, Katy, Texas/Champions Gymnastics, 15-16
    Ian Gunther, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, 15-16
    Khalil Jackson, Katy, Texas/Champions Gymnastics, 15-16
    Griffin Kehler, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, 15-16
    David Pochinka, Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, 15-16
    Blake Sun, San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Gymnastics Center, 15-16
    Alexei Vernyi, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, 15-16
    Matthew Wenske, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, 17-18
    Joshua Williams, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, 15-16

    Virginia
    Kyte Crigger, Manassas, Va./Apollo Gymnastics, 17-18