Jana Bieger, Coconut Creek, Fla....">
USA Gymnastics 2006-07 U.S. National Teams
posted on 08/22/2006
NOTE: All were named following the conclusion of the 2006 Visa Championships; trampoline and tumbling will name its national team in early 2007.

Women's artistic gymnastics
Senior
  • Jana Bieger, Coconut Creek, Fla./Boca Twisters
  • Kayla Hoffman, Union, N.J./Rebound
  • Jacquelyn Johnson, Westchester, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics
  • Natasha Kelley, Katy, Texas/Stars Houston
  • Nastia Liukin, Parker, Texas/WOGA
  • Chellsie Memmel, West Allis, Wis./M&M
  • Christine Nguyen, Plano, Texas/WOGA
  • Kassi Price, Plantation, Fla./Orlando Metro
  • Ashley Priess, Hamilton, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics
  • Alicia Sacramone, Winchester, Mass./Brestyan's
  • Randi Stageberg, Chesapeake, Va./Excalibur
  • Amber Trani, Richland, Pa./Parkettes
  • Shayla Worley, Orlando, Fla./Orlando Metro
Junior
  • Rebecca Bross, Ann Arbor, Mich./WOGA
  • Sarah DeMeo, Overland Park, Kansas/GAGE
  • Bianca Flohr, Creston, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics
  • Ivana Hong, Laguna Hills, Calif./GAGE
  • Shawn Johnson, Des Moines, Iowa/Chow's
  • Corrie Lothrop, Gaithersburg, Md./Hill's
  • Catherine Nguyen, Plano, Texas/WOGA
  • Shantessa Pama, Dana Point, Calif./Gym Max
  • Samantha Peszek, McCordsville, Ind./DeVeau's
  • Samantha Shapiro, Los Angeles/All Olympia
  • Bridget Sloan, Pittsboro, Ind./Sharp's
  • Rachel Updike, Overland Park, Kan./GAGE
  • Cassie Whitcomb, Cincinnati, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics
  • Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich./Gedderts
Men's artistic gymnastics
Senior
  • Guillermo Alvarez, Denver, Colo./Team Chevron
  • Alexander Artemev, Morrison, Colo./Team Chevron
  • Raj Bhavsar, Houston /Team Chevron
  • David Durante, Garwood, N.J./Team Chevron
  • Jason Gatson, Mesa, Ariz./Team Chevron
  • Sean Golden, Camden, N.J./Team Chevron
  • Joseph Hagerty, Albuquerque, N.M./Team Chevron
  • Jonathan Horton, Houston /University of Oklahoma
  • Tim McNeill, Falls Church, Va./University of California - Berkeley
  • David Sender, Arlington Heights, Ill./Stanford University
  • Justin Spring, Burke, Va./Team Chevron
  • Clay Strother, Jasper, Texas/Team Chevron
  • Kevin Tan, Fremont, Calif./Team Chevron
  • Yewki Tomita, Tucson, Ariz./Team Chevron
  • Sean Townsend, Houston /Team Chevron
Junior - 16-18
  • Chris Cameron, Winter Haven, Fla./Sun Country / Florida Flips
  • Tim Gentry, Plano, Texas/WOGA
  • Ryan Lieberman, Lake Forest, Ill./Buffalo Grove Gymnastics
  • Timothy Pittman, Houston /Cypress Academy
  • Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./CNY Gymnastics Center
  • Mel Anton Santander, Southborough, Mass./Mass Gym Center
  • Andrew Stover, Fullerton, Calif./SCATS HB
Junior - 14-15
  • Alexy Bilozertchev, Columbus, Ohio/OSU Boy's Gymnastics
  • Kyle Bunthuwong, El Cerrito, Calif./Golden Bear Gymnastics
  • Josh Dixon, San Jose, Calif./Champions Academy
  • Danell Leyva, Miami/Gattaca - Universal Gymnastics
  • Philip Onorato, Plano, Texas/WOGA
  • Miguel Pineda, Galloway, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics
  • Neal Thompson, Woodside, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics

Rhythmic gymnastics

Senior
  • Tracy Agyeman, Corona, N.Y./Isadora's
  • Aline Bakchajian, Woodland Hills, Calif./Hollywood Academy of Gymnastics
  • Kristian Brooks, Corunna, Mich./Sports Club of Novi
  • Ava Gehringer, Evanston, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic
  • Julia Itkina, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms
  • Brenann Stacker, Lincolnshire, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic
  • Lisa Wang, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic
  • Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex
Junior
  • Reba Daniels, Playa Del Rey, Calif./Hollywood Academy of Gymnastics
  • Rachel Girma, Los Angeles/Los Angeles School of Gymnastics
  • Delaney Lonergan, Venice, Calif./Los Angeles School of Gymnastics
  • Rachel Marmer, Los Angeles/Hollywood Academy of Gymnastics
  • Ada Moisescu, Newton, Mass./Rhythmic Dreams
  • Tyler Rosemond, Fresh Meadows, N.Y./Big Apple Rhythmic
  • Marlee Shape, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic
  • Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Alegro Rhythmic

Acrobatic gymnastics

  • Kristin Allen, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Acrobatics, Mixed Pair (Brian Kincher), senior
  • Julian Amaro, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Acrobatics, Men's Pair (Tyler Spray), senior
  • Clare Brunson, Riverside, Calif./Mission Hills Gymnastics, Mixed Pair (Michael Rodrigues), senior
  • Mariah Henninger, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Acrobatics, Women's Group (Allysha Kidd, Tisa Penny), senior
  • Allysha Kidd, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Acrobatics, Women's Group (Tisa Penny, Mariah Henninger), senior
  • Brian Kincher, Ft. Collins, Colo./West Coast Acrobatics, Mixed Pair (Kristin Allen), senior
  • Tisa Penny, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Acrobatics, Women's Group (Mariah Henninger, Allysha Kidd), senior
  • Michael Rodrigues, Livermore, Calif./Mission Hills Gymnastics, Mixed Pair (Clare Brunson), senior
  • Andre Solodar, San Jose, Calif./Paramount Tumbling & Acro Gymnastics, Mixed Pair (Xiau-Ling Wee), senior
  • Tyler Spray, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Acrobatics, Men's Pair (Julian Amaro), senior
  • Kelianne Stankus, Riverside, Calif./Mission Hills Gymnastics, Mixed Pair (Ryan Ward), junior
  • Ryan Ward, Corona, Calif./Mission Hills Gymnastics, Mixed Pair (Kelianne Stankus), junior
  • Xiau-Ling Wee, Monte Sereno, Calif./Paramount Tumbling & Acro Gymnastics, Mixed Pair (Andre Solodar), senior