Leyva, Horton, Wynn expected to compete in 2015 Men's National Qualifier
posted on 07/06/2015

© John Cheng

INDIANAPOLIS, July 6, 2015 – 2014 World parallel bars silver-medalist and 2012 Olympic all-around bronze-medalist Danell Leyva of Miami/Team Hilton, 2014 U.S. parallel bars silver-medalist and two-time Olympic medalist Jonathan Horton of Houston /Cypress Academy, and 2014 U.S. still rings champion and 2013 World still rings bronze-medalist Brandon Wynn of Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton, are among the 95 gymnasts competing in the 2015 Men’s National Qualifier July 18-19 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The event is the last opportunity for men to qualify for the 2015 P&G Gymnastics Championships in Indianapolis in August, as well as an opportunity to tune-up for nationals.

Four members of the U.S. Junior National Team are also in the field: Hunter Justus of Cypress, Texas/University of Oklahoma, will compete in the senior division; and Vitaliy Guimaraes of Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, Daniel Yoon of Huntington Beach, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics, and Dylan Young of Burbank, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica, are competing as juniors.

The qualifier begins on July 18 with two sessions of junior and senior optional competition, with the first starting at 12:30 p.m. and the second starting at 6 p.m. It wraps up the following day with the junior technical sequence at 11 a.m. A total of 95 athletes from 24 states will compete at the training center.

Athletes can qualify to the senior division at the 2015 P&G Championships in a variety of ways. Senior National Team members following the 2015 Winter Cup Challenge automatically qualified to the championships. A minimum of 14 athletes will qualify to the P&G Championships based on the national Points Ranking System from the National Qualifier. The top six ranked all-around gymnasts who are U.S. citizens from among the top 12 all-around athletes at the 2015 NCAA Championships also qualify to the P&G Championships. This will total approximately 36 qualifiers.

Juniors qualify in a similar fashion. The top 24 athletes from the 15-16 junior elite age division from the all-around finals at the 2015 Junior Olympic National Championships and the top 12 athletes from the 17-18 junior elite age division from the all-around finals at the 2015 Junior Olympic National Championships qualify to the 2015 P&G Gymnastics Championships. The top six age eligible juniors form the junior elite division at the 2015 National Qualifier will qualify using the rank order all-around results (optional + technical sequence score) with 15-16 and 17-18 age divisions combined also qualify. This will total approximately 42 athletes in two age divisions.

Field for the 2015 Men’s National Qualifier
Athletes are organized alphabetically by state

Arizona
Thomas Hanson, Mesa, Ariz./Arizona State University, Senior
Logan Linde, Phoenix, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness, Senior

California
Andrew Botto, Redwood City, Calif./University of Iowa, Senior
Thomas Chin, Santa Monica, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica, Junior
Bryan de Los Santos, Los Angeles, Calif./SC United, Senior
Joshua Dixon, San Jose, Calif./U.S. Olympic Training Center, Senior
Jake Eisenman, Irvine, Calif./Azarian's Gymnastics, Junior
Landon Fischer, Clovis, Calif./Arizona State University, Senior
Jesse Glenn, Porter Ranch, Calif./U.S. Military Academy, Senior
Douglass Johnson, Los Angeles, Calif./SC United, Senior
Kevin Kichik, Los Angeles, Calif./SC United, Senior
Steven Lacombe, Mission Viejo, Calif./University of California - Berkeley, Senior
Tristan Lopez, Irvine, Calif./Azarian's Gymnastics, Junior
Tommy Mistretta, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Olympic Gymnastic Academy, Junior
Kanji Oyama, Huntington Beach, Calif./University of Oklahoma, Senior
Gareth Weiss, Pasadena, Calif./Payke Gymnastics, Junior
Barrett Weiss, Pasadena, Calif./Payke Gymnastics, Junior
Blake Wilson, Temecula, Calif./SCEGA, Junior
Darrel Yamamura, Elk Grove, Calif./Elevate Gymnastics, Junior
Daniel Yoon, Huntington Beach, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics, Junior
Dylan Young, Burbank, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica, Junior

Colorado
Drew Burton, Elizabeth, Colo./Stanford University, Senior
Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, Junior

Florida
Ariosto Barrera, Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics, Senior
Marcos Gatinho, Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics, Junior
Tyler Harriman, Palmetto Bay, Fla./Universal Gymnastics, Senior
Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla./Team Hilton, Senior
Jake Martin, Oviedo, Fla./Ohio State University, Senior
Sean Melton, Orlando, Fla./Ohio State University, Senior
Tyler Schaal, Boca Raton, Fla./Universal Gymnastics, Senior
Rogelio Vazquez, Winter Garden, Fla./Universal Gymnastics, Junior
Matthew Wagner, West Palm Beach, Fla./Hayden's Gymnastics, Senior

Georgia
Ethan Esval, Roswell, Ga./Atlanta School of Gymnastics, Junior

Illinois
Maxim Andryushchenko, Arlington Heights, Ill./Lake Shore Academy, Junior
Danny Berardini, Lake Forest, Ill./University of Oklahoma, Senior
Jack Boyle, Naperville, Ill./University of Iowa, Senior
Jason Gaides, Chicago, Ill./Aerial Gymnastics, Senior
Charlie Giles, Lake Zurich, Ill./Aerial Gymnastics, Junior
Austin Hodges, Lincolnshire, Ill./University of Iowa, Senior
Sean Johnston, Elburn, Ill./St. Charles Gymnastics, Senior
Joshua Martin, Buffalo Grove, Ill./Aerial Gymnastics, Junior
Douglas Sullivan, Aurora, Ill./University of Iowa, Senior
Brett Valin, Lindenhurst, Ill./Aerial Gymnastics, Senior
Michael Wilner, Buffalo Grove, Ill./Gymnastics Spot, Senior

Indiana
Mitchell Brown, Fortville, Ind./DeVeau's, Junior
Parker Clayton, Fishers, Ind./DeVeau's, Junior
Seth Delbridge, Floyd Knobs, Ind./Ohio State University, Senior
Nicholas Guy, Indianapolis, Ind./DeVeau's, Junior
Ellis Mannon, Indianapolis, Ind./University of Minnesota, Senior
Christopher Stephenson, Fishers, Ind./University of Nebraska, Senior

Louisiana
Jalon Stephens, Shreveport, La./University of Minnesota, Senior

Massachusetts
Matt Felleman, Medway, Mass./Pennsylvania State University, Senior
Jonathan Wang, Newton, Mass./NESA, Junior

Michigan
Hub Humphrey, Kalamazoo, Mich./University of Michigan, Senior
Jacob Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich./Twistars USA, Junior

Montana
Zack Mollett, Billings, Mont./Arizona State University, Senior

New Jersey
Andrew Brower, Old Bridge, N.J./US Gymnastics DC, Junior
Leroy Clarke, Jr., Maplewood, N.J./Pennsylvania State University, Senior
Tristan Duran, Franklin Lakes, N.J./University of Minnesota, Senior
Tristan Duverglas, West Orange, N.J./Pennsylvania State University, Senior
Socrates Gavallas, Brick, N.J./Monmouth Gymnastics, Junior
Evan Hymanson, Morganville, N.J./Monmouth Gymnastics, Junior
Timothy Kutyla, Wyckoff, N.J./US Gymnastics DC, Junior
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton, Senior

New Mexico
CJ Maestas, Corrales, N.M./U.S. Olympic Training Center, Senior
Nolan Novak, Albuquerque, N.M./University of Michigan, Senior

New York
Dominic DiFulvio, Marietta, N.Y./Pennsylvania State University, Senior
Eddie Penev, Rochester, N.Y./Team Hilton, Senior

Nebraska
Ethan Lottman, Omaha, Neb./University of Nebraska, Senior
Andrew Zymball, LaVista, Neb./University of Nebraska, Senior

Nevada
Emyre Cole, North Las Vegas, Nev./Go For It USA, Junior
Brennan Pantazis, Sparks, Nev./Gymnastics Nevada, Junior

Ohio
Michael Burns, Baltimore, Ohio/Hocking Valley, Senior
Samuel Chamberlain, Franklin, Ohio/University of Nebraska, Senior
Trevor Howard, Columbus, Ohio/Pennsylvania State University, Senior
Nick Hunter, Canfield, Ohio/University of Michigan, Senior
Drew Moling, Canal Winchester, Ohio/Ohio State University, Senior
Trevor North, Johnstown, Ohio/Hocking Valley, Junior

Oklahoma
Jordan Kovach, Chickasha, Okla./Bart Conner Gymnastics, Junior

Pennsylvania
Adam Al-Rokh, Bensalem, Pa./Hocking Valley, Senior

South Carolina
Joel Kovacs, Columbia, S.C./Lake Murray Gymnastics, Senior

Tennessee
Allan Malone, Cookeville, Tenn./Victory Gymnastics, Senior

Texas
Chris Brooks, Houston, Texas/Team Hilton, Senior
Davis Grooms, Katy, Texas/Champion Gymnastics, Junior
Jonathan Horton, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy, Senior
Hunter Justus, Cypress, Texas/University of Oklahoma, Senior
Michael Reid, Kileen, Texas/University of Oklahoma, Senior
Colin Van Wicklen, Magnolia, Texas/University of Oklahoma, Senior
Alexander Wilson, Sugar Land, Texas/Ohio State University, Senior

Utah
Jake Dastrup, Lindon, Utah/Ohio State University, Senior
Dylan Ellsworth, Farmington, Utah/University of Iowa, Senior

Virginia
Michael Deitz, Manassas, Va./College of William & Mary Gymnastics, Senior

Wisconsin
Dmitri Belanovski, Milwaukee, Wis./University of Michigan, Senior
Robert Neff, Brookfield, Wis./Stanford University, Senior
Zachary Treadway, Norman, Okla./Bart Conner Gymnastics, Junior