Butch Zunich recognized by FIG
posted on 04/22/2015

After a thorough review of the judging at the World Championships and Youth Olympic Games in 2014, the FIG is pleased to be able to recognize more than 20 judges for excellent work during these events.

"The vast majority of judges are doing a great job," said FIG Secretary General André Gueisbuhler. "The FIG strives and will continue to strive to make sure that our athletes benefit from the best judging practices at all events, assuring each a fair opportunity for success in our sport."

For the most part, judging at the World Championships and Youth Olympic Games was fair and unbiased, Gueisbuhler added. Unfortunately, a few judges were reported to the FIG Disciplinary Commission for biased judging practices, which may lead to sanctions.

The following judges have been rewarded with a letter of commendation, which has been sent to their respective federations:

Men's Artistic Gymnastics:

  • Yevgen MOLYEV (UKR), for excellence in judging at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing (CHN)
  • Andrey FEDARAU (BLR), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)
  • Vincent REIMERING (NED), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)
  • Andreas SCHEDLER (AUT), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)
  • Miguel Angel IANEZ RAMOS (ESP), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)
  • Dimitry ANDREEV (RUS), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)
  • Enrique TORO (ECU), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)
  • Butch Andreja ZUNICH (USA), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)
  • Paul SZYJKO (AUS), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)

Women's Artistic Gymnastics:

  • Bella Guadalupe BALBOA GONZALEZ (MEX), for excellence in judging at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing (CHN)
  • Anca MIHAILESCU-GRIGORAS (ROU), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)
  • Vesna STARE CRNJAC (SLO), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Artistic Championships in Nanning (CHN)

Rhythmic Gymnastics:

  • Isabelle DE COSSIO (FRA), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Rhythmic Championships in Izmir (TUR)
  • Viktoria ANIKINA (RUS), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Rhythmic Championships in Izmir (TUR)

Acrobatic Gymnastics:

  • Gert DE BRUYN (BEL), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Acrobatic Championships in Levallois (FRA)
  • Marian GABROVSKI (BUL), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Acrobatic Championships in Levallois (FRA)
  • Sophie MARION (FRA), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Acrobatic Championships in Levallois (FRA)
  • Kerstin HOFFMANN (GER), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Acrobatic Championships in Levallois (FRA)
  • Irina GLUSHKOVA (KAZ), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Acrobatic Championships in Levallois (FRA)
  • Valeriya KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Acrobatic Championships in Levallois (FRA)
  • Dmitri VINNIKOV (RUS), for excellence in judging at the 2014 World Acrobatic Championships in Levallois (FRA)