USA has busy international competition schedule through weekend
posted on 03/25/2015

© USA Gymnastics / John Cheng

INDIANAPOLIS, March 25, 2015 – Men’s, women’s and rhythmic gymnastics all take to the international stage this week. Competition begins with the men participating in the Doha (Qatar) World Challenge Cup, March 25-27; rhythmic gymnastics gets underway in Lisbon, Portugal, at the Lisbon World Cup and Junior Team Tournament, March 26-29; and the women compete March 28-29 at the City of Jesolo (Italy) Trophy.

The athletes representing the United States through the weekend include: 2013-14 World all-around champion Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, and fellow 2014 World team gold-medalist Alyssa Baumann of Plano, Texas/WOGA; Olympic and World gold-medalists Gabrielle Douglas of Virginia Beach, Va./Buckeye Gymnastics, Alexandra Raisman of Needham, Mass./Brestyan’s American Gymnastics, and Kyla Ross of Aliso Viejo, Calif./Gym-Max; World medalist and 2012 Olympian Jake Dalton of Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma); 2012 Olympic all-around bronze medalist and 2011 World parallel bars champion Danell Leyva, Miami/Team Hilton HHonors (Universal Gymnastics); two-time rhythmic World all-around finalist Jazzy Kerber of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center; and rhythmic Youth Olympic Games all-around bronze-medalist Laura Zeng of Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center.

Doha World Challenge Cup, Doha, Qatar
March 25-27, 2015
Jake Dalton, Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma)
Danell Leyva, Miami/Team Hilton HHonors (Universal Gymnastics)
Schedule: March 25, qualification rounds at 2 p.m. and 5:15 p.m.; March 26, individual event finals, 5:30 p.m.; March 27, individual event finals, 5 p.m. All times are local.

Lisbon World Cup, Lisbon, Portugal
March 26-29
Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Senior group
Kiana Eide, Northbrook, Ill.; Alisa Kano, Glencoe, Ill.; Natalie McGiffert, Northbrook, Ill.; Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill.; Jennifer Rokhman of Northbrook, Ill.; and Kristen Shaldybin of Chicago. All train at North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center.
Schedule: March 26, group qualifications, 8:30 and 9:45 p.m.; March 27, individual event qualifications, 5:30 p.m. (Group A), 7:45 p.m. (Group B) and 9:30 p.m. (Group C); March 28, individual event qualifications, 2 p.m. (Group B), 3:30 p.m. (group rhythmic), 2:15 p.m. (Group C), 5:45 p.m. (group rhythmic), and 6:30 p.m. (Group C), with 8 p.m. award ceremonies for group and individual all-around; March 29, group and individual event finals, 3 p.m. All times local.

Lisbon Junior Team Tournament, Lisbon, Portugal
March 26-29
Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Nicole Kaloyanov, Woodbridge, Va./Gymnastics World
Schedule: March 26, individual and group apparatus qualifications; March 27, individual and group qualifications; March 28, group finals; March 29, individual event finals.

University of Calgary International Cup, Calgary, Alta., Canada
March 26-29, 2015
Donothan Bailey, Lake Forest, Calif./University of California - Berkeley
Live webcast

City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy
March 28-29
Seniors
Alyssa Baumann, Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
Madison Desch, Lenexa, Kansas/Great American Gymnastics Express
Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va./Buckeye Gymnastics
Bailie Key, Montgomery, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Maggie Nichols, Little Canada, Minn./Twin City Twisters
Aly Raisman, Needham, Mass./Brestyan's American Gymnastics
Kyla Ross, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics
Emily Schild, Huntersville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics
Megan Skaggs, Marietta, Ga./Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta
Juniors
Norah Flatley, Cumming, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute
Jazmyn Foberg, Bayville, N.J./MG Elite
Lauren Hernandez, Old Bridge, N.J./MG Elite
Victoria Nguyen, West Des Moines, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute
Ragan Smith, Lewisville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Olivia Trautman, Champlin, Minn./Twin City Twisters
Schedule: March 28, junior team finals and all-around finals, 10:30 a.m., and senior team and all-around finals, 4 p.m.; March 29, junior and senior individual event finals, 10:30 a.m. All times are local.
Live webcast