T&T's JumpStart National Team attends training camp at USA Gymnastics National Team Training Center at the Karolyi Ranch
posted on 03/20/2015

HUNTSVILLE, Texas, March 5, 2015 – The JumpStart National Team for trampoline and tumbling wrapped up its four-day training camp at the USA Gymnastics National Team Training Center at the Karolyi Ranch, a U.S. Olympic Committee Training Site. 31 team members, who range in age from 8-10 years old, participated in the camp that ran from March 5 -8, 2015.

Konstantin Gulisashvili and Chauncy Haydon members of the national coaching staff, worked with the athletes during the camp. Kendra Cendana provided strength and nutrition training. The camp was organized and run by Crissy LaFollette, the Jumpstart program coordinator.

The JumpStart Program identifies future elite athletes at a young age and educates the athletes and their coaches on proper fitness and skill development. The fitness program is designed for all trampoline and tumbling athletes.
 



The members of the 2015 JumpStart National Team are listed below.

2015 JumpStart National Team

GIRLS

    Trampoline A Team
    Josie Bain, North Valley Gymnastics
    Abigail Catellanos, Midwest Training & Ice
    Sydney Dale, Oklahoma Extreme
    Olivia Denery, ETA
    Rachael DeSimone, Rising Stars Gymnastics
    Kalyana Dickson, Trevino’s
    Jessica Francis, 3TI
    Ava Huss, Air Sports
    Madison Zander, Let It Shine

    Trampoline B Team
    Gracen Bailey, Let It Shine
    Adyson Burns, Acrospirits
    Faith Deacetis, Horizon
    Ava Hernando, ETA
    Samantha Lordi, Rising Stars Gymnastics
    Koultre Perry, Victoria Gymagic
    Ella Grissom, Tumbling Express
    Emma Speck, Midwest Training & Ice
    Reese Stastny, Victoria Gymagic
    Sloan Turner, Victoria Gymagic
    Christine Ryan, ETA
    Krista McNary, Victoria Gymagic

    Tumbling A Team
    Josie Bain, North Valley Gymnastics
    Abigail Castellanos, Midwest Training & Ice
    Grace Curletti, Midwest Training & Ice
    Sydney Gonzales, Acrospirits
    Gracen Bailey, Let It Shine
    Kalyana Dickson, Trevino’s
    Jessica Francis, 3TI
    Ava Harper, Team Revolution
    Madison Zander, Let It Shine

    Tumbling B Team
    Heather Bachman, Team Revolution
    Rachel Cannon, Everest Gymnastics
    Sydney Dale, Oklahoma Extreme
    Faith Deacetis, Horizon
    Alexa Hamilton, Air Sports
    Raliegh Huette, K&L Tumbleton
    Adesuwa Ibginigie, Flip Force Gymnastics
    Shelby Noonan, Midwest Training & Ice
    Nakayah Pennington, Midwest Training & Ice
    Emma Speck, Midwest Training & Ice
    Ava Huss, Air Sports

BOYS

    Trampoline A Team
    Braxton Higgins, Skywalkers

    Trampoline B Team
    Weston Holtby, Wasatch T&T
    Tomas Minc, Dynamite
    McLain Seyler, Southlake Gymnastics
    Matthew Tocci, Rising Stars Gymnastics

    Tumbling A Team
    Braxton Higgins, Skywalkers
    Weston Holtby, Wasatch T&T

    Tumbling B Team
    Trenton Norton, Oklahoma Extreme
    Cub Chivington, Wasatch T&T