2015 USA Gymnastics Men's Collegiate National Championships begin March 20
posted on 03/19/2015

Air Force will try to defend their varsity division title
© Navy Athletics

INDIANAPOLIS, March 19, 2015 – Held at the U.S. Air Force Academy located north of Colorado Springs, Colo., this year’s USA Gymnastics Men’s Collegiate National Championships will have both the U.S. Air Force Academy and Arizona State University angling to defend their varsity and club titles, respectively. In addition, two 2014 all-around medalists and four event champions are returning to defend their titles. Competition begins Friday, March 20, at 4 p.m. MT with the team and all-around finals, as well as the individual event preliminaries. The championships wrap up on Saturday, March 21, with individual event finals at 2 p.m. MT.

At the men’s USA Gymnastics Collegiate Championships, the team competition is divided into two categories, varsity and collegiate. The two-day meet, featuring four Varsity Division teams and four Collegiate Club Division teams, has a 112-man field and will be held at the Academy’s Cadet Field House.

The varsity competition is for Division I, II or III, four-year institutions with gymnastics as a varsity sport that provide two or less full scholarships as well as the military academies, and the collegiate team category is for two-year or four-year degree-granting schools with gymnastics as a club sport.

The schools in this year's field are: Varsity Division – College of William and Mary, Springfield College, U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Naval Academy; and Collegiate Club Division – Arizona State University, Southern California United, Temple University and the University of Washington.

Air Force currently leads the field, ranked 10th nationally in the March 16 rankings. Among Varsity Division teams, Navy, William & Mary and Springfield are 13-15, respectively. Arizona State currently leads the Collegiate Club Division teams at 16, with Temple, Washington and Southern California United ranked 18-20.

In 2014, the all-around bronze medals went to Tim Wang of Riverside, Calif./Air Force (varsity), and Brandon Waller of West Linn, Ore./Washington (collegiate). The gymnasts looking to defend their 2014 event titles are: Denis Aurelius, Plain City of Ohio/Air Force, floor exercise; Neal Courter of Baton Rouge, La./William & Mary, vault; Josh Ramos of Broken Arrow, Okla./Air Force, parallel bars; and Nicholas Gaudlip of Colorado Springs, Colo./Air Force, horizontal bar.

Complete roster for 2015 USA Gymnastics Men’s Collegiate National Championships

Varsity Division
    U.S. Air Force Academy
    Denis Aurelius, Plain City, Ohio
    Skyler Awisus, Reno, Nev.
    Fletcher Braunton, Olympia, Wash.
    Chase Cannon, Knoxville, Tenn.
    Gared Chapman, Casselberry, Fla.
    Greg Chaput, Worcester, Mass.
    Dimitri Floryance, Albuquerque, N.M.
    Jonathan Fornoff, Bartlett, Ill.
    Nick Gaudlip, Colorado Springs, Colo.
    Michael Graft, Barrington, Ill.
    Aaron Nubine, Edmond, Okla.
    Corbin Palmer, Frisco, Texas
    Vaughn Pyne, Las Vegas, Nev.
    Josh Ramos, Broken Arrow, Okla.
    Tim Wang, Riverside, Calif.

    College of William & Mary
    Keaton Ackerman, Penfield, N.Y.
    Griffin Antle, Warner, N.H.
    Adam Avant, Colorado Springs, Colo.
    Mitchell Campbell, Austin, Texas
    Simon Casey, Natick, Mass.
    Neal Courter, Baton Rouge, La.
    Michael Deitz, Manassas, Va.
    Jacob Feldmann, Los Angeles, Calif.
    J.J. Jindra, Fairfax, Va.
    Jeremiah McReynolds, Oak Park, Calif.
    Rob Meyer, Maryville, Tenn.
    Aria Sabbagh, Kansas City, Mo.
    Peter Ten Eyck, Cincinnti, Ohio
    Nicholas Van Dyke, Lutherville, Md.
    Jason Wang, Tigard, Ore.

    Springfield College
    Alex Campagnone, Johnston, R.I.
    Brian Cogan, Fairfax, Va.
    Joshua Dieker, Oviedo, Fla.
    Sam Docherty, Upton, Mass.
    Andy Grabowski, Victor, N.Y.
    Chris Graff, Old Bridge, N.Y.
    Mike Grimaldi, Middletown, N.J.
    Ryan Kearns, McHenry, Ill.
    Tim Lebossiere, Braintree, Mass.
    Tucker McClure, San Jose, Calif.
    Ryan Ponce, Tolland, Conn.
    Pat Ryther, Boston, Mass.
    Ian Stratton, Elizabeth City, N.C.
    Derek Taranto, Westborough, Mass.
    Jon Zirna, Buffalo, N.Y.

    U.S. Naval Academy
    Noah Beeman, Dayton, Ohio
    Zachary Ceroli, Angier, N.C.
    Michael Dorsey, Hollywood, Fla.
    David Frick, St. Johns, Fla.
    Connor Gonzales, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
    Thomas Goodell, Hopkinton, Mass.
    Vadim Ivanov, Las Vegas, Nev.
    Wyatte LaPoint, Mechanicsburg, Pa.
    Mitchell Larios, Frisco, Texas
    Eric Morrison, Broomfield, Colo.
    Eric Poletti, Lancaster, Pa.
    Joshua Steves, Houston, Texas
    Jonathan Tang, Malvern, Pa.
    Eric Viscardi, Marietta, Ga.
    Connor Westrick, Waterford, WI
Collegiate Division
    Arizona State University
    Daniel Bronnenberg, Pleasanton, Calif.
    Jared Chin, Portland, Ore.
    Landon Fischer, Clovis, Calif.
    Thomas Hanson, Mesa, Ariz.
    William Howald, Reno, Nev.
    Austin Kane, Brookfield, Wis.
    Nikita Latman, Pleasanton, Calif.
    Mato (Ty) Loughridge, Novosibirsk, Russia
    Connor Lyons, Kingston, N.H.
    Zackery Mollett, Billings, Mont.
    Jared Newman, Palmer, Alaska
    Michael Repp, Albuquerque, N.M.
    Mark Treybal, Thornton, Colo.
    Vincent (Chase) Van De Motter, Peachtree City, Calif.
    Riley Ward, Mesa, Ariz.

    University of Washington
    Nicholas Kano, Temple City, Calif.
    Alex Maybruck, Seattle, Wash.
    Carl Meader, Lynnwood, Wash.
    Aaron Moss, Shoreline, Wash.
    Chris Ramsey, Bothell, Wash.
    Justin Rowen, Rocklin, Calif.
    Max Soifer, Tacoma, Wash.
    Franklin Stutevoss, Portland, Ore.
    Nathan Tsuji, Aptos, Calif.
    Brandon Waller, West Linn, Ore.
    Wyatt Zmrzel, Rocklin, Calif.

    Temple University
    Michael Bittner, Allentown, Pa.
    Wayne Conley, Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Grady Cooper, Silver Spring, Md.
    Joseph Cosenza III, Bethlehem, Pa.
    Patrick John Henley, Claremont, N.C.
    Colton Howard, Grapevine, Texas
    Misha Kustin, Bloomfield, N.J.
    Joseph Luca, Marlboro, N.J.
    Jordan Motter, Hanover, Pa.
    Casey Polizzotto, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
    Phillip Pruett, Mooresville, N.C.
    Jon Rydzefski, Leominster, Mass.
    Jakob Welsh, Bowie, Md.
    Antone Wright, Fayetteville, N.C.
    Dementris Zambas, Edison, N.J.

    Southern California United
    Jesse Bustamante, Mission Hills, Calif.
    Micah Cliffe, La Mesa, Calif.
    Bryan De Los Santos, Downey, Calif.
    Matthew Fukumoto, Westminster, Calif.
    Stephen Graham, National City, Calif.
    Nick Horner, Simi Valley, Calif.
    Douglass Johnson, Los Angeles, Calif.
    Kevin Kichik, Winnetka, Calif.
    Andrew Kirk, Camarillo, Calif.
    Russell Littman, Irvine, Calif.
    Ben Van Aken, Los Angeles, Calif.