USA Gymnastics names Future Stars Regional Development Teams
posted on 10/29/2014

INDIANAPOLIS, Oct. 29, 2014 – USA Gymnastics announced today the members of the Future Stars Regional Development Teams. Each region across the country has teams in two age groups: 8-year-olds and 9-year-olds. The Future Stars program is designed to identify talented athletes and to get them started on the right path to national and international success. The program uses a special competitive routine format to evaluate the skill, strength and flexibility development of the athlete.

The members of each team are listed below, as they appear left to right in each photo.

 

Region 1 8-Year Olds
Vahe Petrosyan of Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica
Ty Jordan of Simi Valley, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics
Ton Heemee of San Diego, Calif./SD United
Branden Dao of Pleasanton, Calif./WCOGA
Anthony Ignacio of Oroville, Calif./Oroville Gymnastics
Evan Wenstad of Santa Clarita, Calif./GymJam

 


 

Region 1 9-Year Olds
Max Odden of Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley
Malachi Archer of Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley
Zachari Smollin of Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica
Evan Weber of Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley
Sterling Molldrem of Alhambra, Calif./Payke
Toma Murakawa of Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica

 


 

Region 2 8-Year Olds
Chase Tully of Tigard, Ore./Westside Gymnastics

 


 

Region 2 9-Year Olds
Luke Tully of Tigard, Ore./Westside Gymnastics
Caleb Cagnoni of Tigard, Ore./Westside Gymnastics
Jake Simpson of Lacey, Wash./Black Hills Gymnastics
Braydon Yoder of Lacey, Wash./Black Hills Gymnastics

 


 

Region 3 8-Year Olds
Ian Sandoval of Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Davide Comparin of Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams
Kaeden Nelson of Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Sam Castille of Sulphur, La./Gym Etc.
Gavin Thomas of Sulphur, La./Gym Etc.

 


 

Region 3 9-Year Olds
Landon Benas of Houston, Texas/HGC
Jackson Amorosa of Houston, Texas/HGA
Jason Schuck of League City, Texas/Above The Bar
Cody Midboe of Baton Rouge, La./CG's
Alex Grapsas of Webster Groves, Mo./St. Louis
Jaxon Clapper of Riverside, Mo./EDGE

 


 

Region 4 8-Year Olds
Jacob Hoversten of Minnetonka , Minn./Mini-Hops
Chris Byrnes of Minnetonka , Minn./Mini-Hops
Sylus Bennet of New Berlin, Wis./M&M

 


 

Region 4 9-Year Olds
Caden D'Lallo of Omaha, Neb./Cahoy's
Mitchell Mularski of New Berlin, Wis./M&M

 


 

Region 5 8-Year Olds
Kai Uemura of Chicago, Il/Lakeshore
Carson Eshleman of Monroe, Mich./Aerial Express
Kiran Mandava of Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore
Jack Barden of Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore
Alec Peterson of Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore
Cooper Kim of Diamondale, Mich./Twistars

 


 

Region 5 9-Year Olds
Maurice Thomas of Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore
Akshay Puri of Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore
Erik Bussmann of Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore
Drew Mitchell of Cincinnati, Ohio/Queen City
Kavan Puri of Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore
Johnny Pinc of Medina, Ohio/Pinnacle

 


 

Region 6 8-Year Olds
Max Finn of Middleton, Mass./Yellow Jackets Gymnastics
Owen Clemans of Bow, N.H./Granite State Gymnastics
Boddie Coffey of Bow, N.H./Granite State Gymnastics

 


 

Region 6 9-Year Olds
Andrew D'Agostino of Plantsville, Conn./American Gymnastics Training Center
Dylan Tu of Plantsville, Conn./American Gymnastics Training Center
Nicholas Smith of Plantsville, Conn./American Gymnastics Training Center
Evan Zakrewski of Methuen, Mass./Interstate Gymnastics
Mackenson Domerson of Newton, Mass./Exxcel Gymnastics

 


 

Region 7 8-Year Olds
Dylan Defoor of Virginia Beach, Va./Excalibur Gymnastics
Truman Remenicky of North Syracuse, N.Y./Blaze Gymnastics
Cameron Sullivan of Virginia Beach, Va./Excalibur Gymnastics
AJ Sasso of Bethlehem, Pa./Force Gymnastics
Gavin Solito of Berlin, Md./Twisters Gymnastics Team
Brett DeMarco of Wildwood, Pa./Pittsburgh Northstars

 


 

Region 7 9-Year Olds
Bobby Alessio of Paramus, N.J./ENA Gymnastics
Noah Simons of Virginia Beach, Va./Excalibur Gymnastics
Bryce Polenz of Chappaqua, N.Y./World Cup Gymnastics
Christian Workman of Berlin, Md./Twisters Gymnastics Team
Evan Hoffman of Bethlehem, Pa./Force Sports Academy
David Shamah of Goshen, N.Y./Kennett Gymnastics

 


 

Region 8 8-Year Olds
Roman Saballos of Miami, Fla./Universal
Javon Walton of Suwanee, Ga./Georgia Gymnastics Academy
Gavin Adkins of Gainesville, Fla./Sun Country
Thomas O'Neil of Longwood, Fla./Ace Gymnastics
Alexander Leal of Doral, Fla./Prestige Gymnastics
Saran Alexander of Longwood, Fla./Ace Gymnastics

 


 

Region 8 9-Year Olds
William Pyle of Roswell, Ga./Roswell Gymnastics
Scott Smith of Miami, Fla./FGTC
Ricardo Matos of Doral, Fla./Prestige Gymnastics
Chase Davenport-Mills of Roswell, Ga./Roswell Gymnastics
Dylan Shepard of Longwood, Fla./Ace Gymnastics
Alexander Tapanes of Miami, Fla./FGTC

 


 

Region 9 8-Year Olds
Lewis Trenton of Lindon, Utah/All American Gymnastics
Wood Luke of Rio Rancho, N.M./Eagle Ridge Gymnastics
Odom Mason of Lafayette , Colo./Xtreme Altitude Gymnastics
Nagel Wyatt of Springville, Utah/Airtime Training Center
Nelson Ashtan of Springville, Utah/Airtime Training Center
Noble Kade of Lindon , Utah/All American Gymnastics

 


 

Region 9 9-Year Olds
Grady Carter of Springville, Utah/Airtime Training Center
Kellan Brockway of Lafayette, Colo./Xtreme Altitude Gymn.
Degan Marshall of Lindon, Utah/All American Gymnastics
Evan McGrath of Lafayette, Colo./Xtreme Altitude Gymn.
Diego Hernandez of Rio Rancho, N.M./Eagle Ridge Gymn.
Andrew Taylor of Lafayette, Colo./Xtreme Altitude Gymn.