Defending champion Mikulak headlines field at P&G Gymnastics Championships
posted on 07/29/2014

© John Cheng

INDIANAPOLIS, July 29, 2014 — Defending U.S. all-around champion and 2012 Olympian Sam Mikulak of Newport Coast, Calif./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Michigan), as well as 2013 World medalists Jake Dalton of Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma), Steven Legendre of Port Jefferson, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma), John Orozco of the Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), and Brandon Wynn of Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), headline the field at the 2014 P&G Gymnastics Championships Aug. 21-24 at CONSOL Energy Center in Pittsburgh.

Olympic medalists Jonathan Horton of Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Gymnastics), and Danell Leyva of Miami, Fla./Team Hilton HHonors (Universal Gymnastics), are also in the senior field, along with 2013 World team member Alex Naddour of Gilbert, Ariz./Team Hilton HHonors (USA Youth Fitness Center). The remaining members of the senior national team competing include Chris Brooks of Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)*, Joshua Dixon of San Jose, Calif./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), Marvin Kimble of Milwaukee, Wis./Swiss Turners, Sean Melton of Orlando, Fla./Ohio State University, Akash Modi of Morganville, N.J./Stanford University, Eddie Penev of Penfield, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (Stanford Boys Gymnastics), Paul Ruggeri III of Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), and Donnell Whittenburg of Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center). (*Brooks has withdrawn)

The members of the junior national team competing include: Dmitri Belanovski of West Allis, Wis./Swiss Turners, Fabian DeLuna of Dallas, Texas/VSSG, Hunter Justus of Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma, Yul Moldauer of Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, Robert Neff of Brookfield, Wis./Swiss Turners, Marty Strech of Fountain Valley, Calif./Azarian USGTC, Kiwan Watts of North Chesterfield, Va./Above The Bar, Addison Chung of Medfield, Mass./New England Sports Academy, and Max Andryushchenko of Arlington Heights, Ill./Lake Shore Academy.

2014 Junior Pan American Championships gold medal team members Davis Grooms of Houston, Texas/Champions Gymnastics, and Matthew Wenske of Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy, will compete in Pittsburgh as well.

A total of 78 athletes from 21 states will compete in men’s gymnastics in Pittsburgh.

Tickets may be purchased at the Dick's Sporting Goods Box Office at CONSOL Energy Center, Ticketmaster.com, all Ticketmaster outlets or charge by phone at 800-745-3000. For group (10+ people) sales information, please call Justin Leach at (412) 804-7904. Discounted tickets are also available through local gym clubs that are participating in the Club Ticket Sales Program.

With competition on both the junior and senior levels, performances at the 2014 P&G Championships will determine all-around and individual national champions, as well as the national team for the junior and senior elite levels. The nationals also traditionally serve as part of the selection process for the U.S. Team for the World Championships. This year, the Senior Pan American Championship Team will also be selected at the 2014 P&G Gymnastics Championships.

The USA Gymnastics National Congress and Trade Show will be held in conjunction with 2014 U.S. Gymnastics Championships at the David L. Lawrence Convention Center.

2014 P&G Gymnastics Championships men’s field
(by state; name, hometown, state/club, division)

Arizona
Allan Bower, Chandler, Ariz./University of Oklahoma, senior
Alex Naddour, Gilbert, Ariz./Team Hilton HHonors (USA Youth Fitness Center), senior

California
Donothan Bailey, Lake Forest, Calif./University of California-Berkeley, senior
Cameron Bock, Tustin, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics, junior
Joshua Dixon, San Jose, Calif./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), senior
Jesse Glenn, Porter Ranch, Calif./Army Gymnastics, senior
Christian Kalustian, Gold River, Calif./Byers Gymnastics, junior
Steven Lacombe, Mission Viejo, Calif./University of California-Berkeley, senior
Sam Mikulak, Corona del Mar, Calif./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Michigan), senior
Kanji Oyama, Huntington Beach, Calif./University of Oklahoma, senior
Marty Strech, Fountain Valley, Calif./Azarian USGTC, junior
Jonah Urlaub, Huntington Beach, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics, junior
Kevin Wolting, Laguna Hills, Calif./University of California-Berkeley, senior

Colorado
Cutter Fugett, Boulder, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, junior
Yul Moldauer, Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, junior

Connecticut
Shaun Herzog, Manchester, Conn./Daggett Gymnastics, junior

Florida
Marcos Gatinho, Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics, junior
Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla./Team Hilton HHonors (Universal Gymnastics), senior
Mario Lubian, Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics, junior
Jake Martin, Oviedo, Fla./Ohio State University, senior
Sean Melton, Orlando, Fla./Ohio State University, senior

Hawaii
Joshua Yee, Mililani, Hawaii/University of Oklahoma, senior

Illinois
Maxim Andryushchenko, Arlington Heights, Ill./Lake Shore Academy, junior
Bobby Baker, Lemont, Ill./Aerial Gymnastics, junior
Danny Berardini, Lake Forest, Ill./University of Oklahoma, senior
Jack Boyle, Napreville, Ill./University of Iowa, senior
Grant Breckenridge, Libertyville, Ill./Buffalo Grove, junior
Alex Diab, Glen Ellyn, Ill./Premier Gymnastics, senior
Austin Hodges, Lincolnshire, Ill./University of Iowa, junior
Matthew Loochtan, Hawthorn Woods, Ill./University of Iowa, senior
Josh Zeal, Buffalo Grove, Ill./Buffalo Grove, junior

Indiana
Ellis Mannon, Indianapolis, Ind./University of Minnesota, senior
Anton Stephenson, Fishers, Ind./DeVeau's Gymnastics, junior

Maryland
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), senior

Massachusetts
Addison Chung, Medfield, Mass./NESA, junior
Peter Daggett, E. Longmeadow, Mass./Daggett Gymnastics, junior
Eric Klein, W. Brookfield, Mass./Daggett Gymnastics, junior

Minnesota
Ryan Wangler, Savage, Minn./Classic Gymnastics, junior
Shane Wiskus, Spring Park, Minn./MHG, junior

Nevada
Emyre Cole, N. Las Vegas, Nev./Go For It USA, junior
Jacob Dalton, Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma), senior

New Jersey
Akash Modi, Morganville, N.J./Stanford University, senior
Arinn Wade, Newark, N.J./Air Force Academy, junior
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), senior

New Mexico
CJ Maestas, Corrales, N.M./University. of Illinois, senior

New York
Steven Legendre, Port Jefferson, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma), senior
John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), senior
Eddie Penev, Penfield, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (Stanford University), senior
Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), senior

Ohio
Michael Burns, Baltimore, Ohio/Hocking Valley, junior
Trevor Howard, Columbus, Ohio/Penn State University, senior
Nicholas Hunter, Canfield, Ohio/University of Michigan, senior
Alex Johnson, Marysville, Ohio/Ohio State University, senior
Drew Moling, Canal Winchester, Ohio/Ohio State University, senior

Rhode Island
David Jessen, Providence, R.I./TAG USA, junior

South Carolina
Anthony McCallum, Columbia, S.C./U.S. Olympic Training Center, junior

Texas
Dylan Akers, Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma, senior
Levi Anderson, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy, junior
Jacob Barrus, Dallas, Texas/Ridgewood Gymnastics, junior
Chris Brooks, Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center), senior - Withdrawn
Tristan Burke, Royse City, Texas/WOGA Frisco, junior
Cole Casanova, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Frisco, junior
Fabian DeLuna, Dallas, Texas/VSSG, junior
Davis Grooms, Katy, Texas/Champions Gymnastics, junior
Jonathan Horton, Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors, senior
Hunter Justus, Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma, junior
Jordan King, The Woodlands, Texas/Cypress Academy, junior
Kyle King, Mesquite, Texas/Ridgewood Gymnastics, junior
Yaroslav Pochinka, Plano, Texas/WOGA Plano, junior
Ryan Sheppard, Murphy, Texas/WOGA Plano, junior
Colin Van Wicklen, Magnolia, Texas/University of Oklahoma, senior
Matthew Wenske, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy, junior
Alexander Wilson, Sugar Land, Texas/Houston Gym Center, junior

Virginia
Kiwan Watts, North Chesterfield, Va./Above The Bar, junior

Wisconsin
Dmitri Belanovski, West Allis, Wis./Swiss Turners, junior
Vitali Kan, West Allis, Wis./Swiss Turners, junior
Marvin Kimble, Milwaukee, Wis./Swiss Turners, senior
Robert Neff, Brookfield, Wis./Swiss Turners, junior