USA Gymnastics names acro National, World Teams
posted on 05/19/2014

© Lisa Estep

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., May 19, 2014 - USA Gymnastics recently named the U.S. Acrobatic Gymnastics National Team and the gymnasts who will represent the USA at the upcoming World Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships and World Age Group Competition in Levallois, France. The teams were determined following the conclusion of the recent Acro Cup at the USA Gymnastics National Team Training Center at the Karolyi Ranch, a U.S. Olympic Training Site, in Huntsville, Texas.

World Cup and U.S. mixed pair champions Kiley Boynton and Ryan Ward, both of Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, headline the U.S. World Championships Team, which will compete in Levallois July 10-12. The other World Team members are: mixed pair - Eirian Smith and Brian Kincher, both of Livermore, Calif./West Coast Training Center; and women's group - Christina Antoniades of Eldersburg, Md., Emily Ruppert of Baltimore, Md., and Hannah Silverman, Clarksville, Md., all of Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer.

The gymnasts going to the World Age Group Competition July 2-5:

  • Bryan Allen of San Jose, Calif., and Brennan Atsatt, Santa Cruz, Calif., Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics, men's pair - 13-19
  • Maren Merwarth and Jessica Renteria, both of San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women's pair - 13-19
  • Kailey Maurer of Colton, Calif., and Ciera Wilson of Riverside, Calif., Empire Acrogymnastics, women's pair - 13-19
  • Leslie Munoz of Homeland, Calif., Katelyn Recktenwald, Riverside, Calif., and Tiffani Williams of Moreno Valley, Calif., Realis Gymnastics Academy, women's group - 13-19
  • Kaitlyn Kennedy of San Jose, Calif., Shannon Kennedy of San Jose, and Kendall Tarvin of Morgan Hill, Calif., Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics, women's group - 13-19
  • Brianna Foster of San Antonio, Texas, and Joseph McGraw of Plano, Texas, Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, mixed pair - 12-18
  • Collin Davis and Konstantine Partalas, both of San Antonio, Texas/Aerial Athletics, men's pair - 12-18
  • Kathleen Davis and Katarina Partalas, both of San Antonio /Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women's pair - 12-18
  • Madeline Bones and Samantha Servellon, both of San Jose/Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics, women's pair - 12-18
  • Nicole Chin of Danville, Calif., Sydney Wu, Castro Valley, Calif., and Nicole Yamamoto of Pleasanton, Calif., West Coast Training Center, women's group - 12-18
  • Alexandria Alaman of Fontana, Calif., Diana Tatevossian of Riverside, and Donna Tatevossian of Riverside, Calif., Realis Gymnastics Academy, women's group - 12-18
  • Aisley Boynton and Maxim Sedochenkov, both of Riverside/Realis Gymnastics Academy, mixed pair - 11-16
  • Cameron Jones of Potomac, Md., and Sara Mercer of Rockville, Md., Xtreme Acro and Cheer, women's pair - 11-16
  • Sophia Handel and Emma Kissel, both of Annapolis, Md./1st Class Gymnastics Inc., women's pair - 11-16
  • Alyssa Delgado, Gabriela Foster and Connie Kickirillo, all of San Antonio/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women's group - 11-16
  • Sophie Gruszka of San Ramon, Calif., Morgan Sweeney of Danville, Calif., and Amanda Waterson of San Ramon, West Coast Training Center, women's group, 11-16

The gold medalists at the Acro Cup were: Boynton and Ward, senior mixed pair; Silverman, Antoniades and Ruppert, senior women's group; Williams, Munoz and Recktenwald, women's group - 13-19; Allison Hugh of New Orleans and Kenneth Scott-Brown of Chalmette, La., Crescent City Gymnastics, mixed pair - 13-19; Allen and Atsatt, men's pair - 13-19; Merwarth and Renteria, women's pair - 13-19; Chin, Yamamoto and Wu, women's group 12-18; Foster and McGraw, mixed pair - 12-18; Konstantine Partalas and Davis, men's pair - 12-18; and Katarina Partalas and Davis, women's pair 12-18.

 


Senior National Team photo by Lisa Estep

The 2014-15 U.S. National Team for acro is listed below. Click here for National Team bios.

Senior

    Mixed pair
    Kiley Boynton, Riverside, Calif. /Realis Gymnastics Academy
    Ryan Ward, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy

    Eirian Smith, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Training Center
    Brian Kincher, Livermore, Calif./West Coast Training Center

    Women's group
    Christina Antoniades, Eldersburg, Md. /Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    Emily Ruppert, Baltimore, Md. /Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    Hannah Silverman, Clarksville, Md./Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer

    Savannah Bentley, Annapolis, Md. /Xtreme Acro and Cheer
    Daphne Kirschner, Rockville, Md. /Xtreme Acro and Cheer
    Mackenzie Meyer, Silver Spring, Md./Xtreme Acro and Cheer

Junior

    13-19
      Men's pair
      Bryan Allen, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics
      Brennan Atsatt, Santa Cruz, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics

      Women's pair
      Maren Merwarth, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
      Jessica Renteria, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio

      Kailey Maurer, Colton, Calif./Empire Acrogymnastics
      Ciera Wilson, Riverside, Calif./Empire Acrogymnastics

      Women's group
      Leslie Munoz, Homeland, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
      Katelyn Recktenwald, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
      Tiffani Williams, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy

      Kaitlyn Kennedy, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics
      Shannon Kennedy, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics
      Kendall Tarvin, Morgan Hill, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics

      Londrea Garrett, Columbia, Md./Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
      Josephina Kievsky, Baltimore, Md./Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
      Emilia Segel, Reisterstown, Md./Emilia's Acro Gymnastics and Cheer

    12-18
      Mixed Pair
      Brianna Foster, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
      Joseph McGraw, Plano, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio

      Men's pair
      Collin Davis, San Antonio, Texas/Aerial Athletics
      Konstantine Partalas, San Antonio, Texas/Aerial Athletics

      Women's pair
      Kathleen Davis, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
      Katarina Partalas, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio

      Madeline Bones, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics
      Samantha Servellon, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics

      Women's group
      Nicole Chin, Danville, Calif./West Coast Training Center
      Sydney Wu, Castro Valley, Calif./West Coast Training Center
      Nicole Yamamoto, Pleasanton, Calif./West Coast Training Center

      Alexandria Alaman, Fontana, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
      Diana Tatevossian, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
      Donna Tatevossian, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy

      Carol Crochet, Greenwell Springs, La./Crescent City Gymnastics
      Mia Rose King, New Orleans, La./Crescent City Gymnastics
      Allison MacPhaille, New Orleans, La./Crescent City Gymnastics

      Neena Deshpande, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics
      Mikaela Fincannon, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics
      Hannah Pack, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics

    11-16
      Mixed pair
      Aisley Boynton, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
      Maxim Sedochenkov, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy

      Seth Eisenberg, Rockville, Md./Xtreme Acro and Cheer
      Tori Isaacson, Gaithersburg, Md./Xtreme Acro and Cheer

      Women's pair
      Cameron Jones, Potomac, Md./Xtreme Acro and Cheer
      Sara Mercer, Rockville, Md./Xtreme Acro and Cheer

      Sophia Handel, Annapolis, Md./1st Class Gymnastics Inc
      Emma Kissel, Annapolis, Md./1st Class Gymnastics Inc

      Analiese Feuerstein, Los Osos, Calif./Central Coast Gymnastics Sports Center
      Janelle Setina, Grover Beach, Calif./Central Coast Gymnastics Sports Center

      Women's group
      Alyssa Delgado, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
      Gabriela Foster, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
      Connie Kickirillo, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio

      Sophie Gruszka, San Ramon, Calif./West Coast Training Center
      Morgan Sweeney, Danville, Calif./West Coast Training Center
      Amanda Waterson, San Ramon, Calif./West Coast Training Center

      Holland Koller, Annapolis, Md./1st Class Gymnastics Inc.
      Amanda Shrader, Edgewater, Md./1st Class Gymnastics Inc.
      Julia Shrader, Edgewater, Md./1st Class Gymnastics Inc.

      Cheyenna Jones, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics
      Kayla Ronquillo, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics
      Kaylee Witana, Campbell, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and Acro Gymnastics