Junior Olympic National Championships wraps up with the National Invitational Tournament
posted on 05/11/2014

Results

JACKSON, Miss., May 11, 2014 – The Junior Olympic National Invitational Tournament (NIT) was held today, following the conclusion of the 2014 Women’s U.S. Junior Olympic National Championships. The Junior Olympic NIT was developed to allow an additional 200 athletes an opportunity to compete at the national level.

The event features gymnasts who ranked eighth and ninth in the all-around in each of the eight age divisions at the Level 10 Regional Championships (provided they achieved a minimum all-around score of 34.00), plus any Regional individual event champions who did not qualify to the Junior Olympic Nationals or the Junior Olympic NIT. The competition took place at the Jackson (Miss.) Convention Center.

Here are the top three in the all-around in all eight divisions.

Junior A
1. Jaala Downes, Stockton, Calif./Champion Gymnastics Academy, 37.600
2. Kendal Toy, Mercer Island, Wash./Texas Dreams Gymnastics, 37.575
3 Sirena Linton, Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Sunrays, 37.325

Junior B
1T. Kelsye Kurtiak, Swartz Creek, Mich./AGA Gymnastics Training Center, 37.350
1T. Abby Kaufman, York, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics, 37.350
3. Kaitlyn Yanish, Chandler, Ariz./Arizona Dynamics Gymnastics, 37.200

Junior C
1. Ashley Tai, El Dorado Hills, Calif./Technique Gymnastics, 37.950
2. Morgan Alfaro, Placentia, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics, 37.650
3T. Raine Gordon, La Canada, Calif./Wallers GymJam Academy, 37.450
3T. Taylor Bennion, Murrieta, Calif./SCEGA, 37.450

Junior D
1. Paige Williams, Sachse, Texas/Precision Gymnastics Tumbling, 37.750
2. Alexa Phillips, Bogart, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics, 37.675
3. Brittany Jeppesen, Bountiful, Utah/Olympus School Of Gymnastics, 37.425

Senior A
1. Hailey Burleson, Fletcher, N.C./Kpac, 38.075
2. Rachel Binkley, Phoenix, Ariz./Gold Medal Gymnastics, 37.300
3. Rebecca Cuppy, Ankeny, Iowa/Triad Gymnastics, 36.925

Senior B
1. Allison Bower, Mesa, Ariz./Desert Devils (Mesa), 37.525
2. Madison Howell, Hamilton, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics, 37.350
3. Savanna Maradiaga, Tyler, Texas/Texas East Gymnastics, 37.325

Senior C
1. Taylor Laymon, Winston-Salem, N.C./High Point Gymnastics Academy, 37.550
2. Sydney Finke, Indianapolis, Ind./Wright's Gymnastics Academy, 37.475
3. Macey Hilliker, Bay City, Mich./Bay Valley Gym Club, 37.275

Senior D
1. Kennedy Finister, Magnolia, Texas/Champions Gymnastics, 37.650
2. Robyn Bernard, Germantown, Md./Hill's Gymnastics, 37.450
3. Brooke Timko, Girard, Ohio/Olympic Dreams Gymnastics Inc., 37.325

The Junior Olympic National Championships is one of the national championships of USA Gymnastics, the sport's national governing body in the United States. Many Junior Olympic champions have gone on to make the U.S. National Team and represent the United States in international competition and/or to compete in collegiate gymnastics.