USA Gymnastics announces spring international schedule for rhythmic gymnastics
posted on 03/13/2014

2014 Pacific Rim Championships competitors
© Steve Lange / Diane Bidermann

INDIANAPOLIS, March 13, 2014 – USA Gymnastics' rhythmic program has announced the following international competitive assignments for this spring.

Stuttgart World Cup, Stuttgart, Germany, March 22-23
Senior
Jasmine Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
Senior Group
Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Jennifer Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Natalie McGiffert, Los Angeles, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics Academy
Sharon Dassouli, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Alisa Kano, New York, N.Y./Isadora
Kiana Eide, St. Francis, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic

Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, Richmond, B.C., Canada, April 9-13
Senior
Aliya Protto, Culver City, Calif./California Rhythms
Cindy Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
Valeriya Sharipova, Livingston, N.J./Independent
Junior
Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms
Ekatherina Kapitonova, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics Academy
Junior Group
Sophia Popova, Minneapolis, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic
Nicole Sladkov, Vernon Hills, Ill./M & N Rhythmic Academy
Elina Nikerina, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Nicky Wojtana, Plano, Texas/Texas Rhythmic Academy
Yelyzaveta Merenzon, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Emily Rakhnyansky, Brooklyn, N.Y./MatchPoint

Junior Pan American Championships: Daytona Beach, Fla., May 9-12
Qualifier for the Youth Olympic Games
Junior
Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Camilla Feeley, Lincolnshire, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Nicole Kaloyanov, Woodbridge, Va./Gymnastics World
Junior Group
Sophia Popova, Minneapolis, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic
Nicole Sladkov, Vernon Hills, Ill./M & N Rhythmic Academy
Elina Nikerina, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Nicky Wojtana, Plano, Texas/Texas Rhythmic Academy
Yelyzaveta Merenzon, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Emily Rakhnyansky, Brooklyn, N.Y./MatchPoint