USA Gymnastics announces spring international schedule for men's gymnastics
posted on 03/05/2014

© John Cheng

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., March 5, 2014 – The Men's Program Committee of USA Gymnastics has announced the international competitive assignments for this spring.

Cottbus Challenge Cup, Cottbus, Germany, March 13-16
Chris Brooks, Houston/Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Gymnastics)
Josh Dixon, Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Olympic Training Center
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Coach: Andriy Stepanchenko, U.S. Olympic Training Center

Doha Challenge Cup, Doha, Qatar, March 26-28
Marvin Kimble, Milwaukee, Wis./Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy
Paul Ruggeri, Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./U.S. Olympic Training Center
Coaches: Vitaly Marinitch, U.S. Olympic Training Center and Andrei Kan, Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy

Junior Pan American Championships, Aracaju, Brazil, March 28-31
Qualifier for the Youth Olympic Games
Davis Grooms, Katy, Texas/Champions Gymnastics
Marty Strech, Fountain Valley, Calif./Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center
Matthew Wenske, Houston/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Alec Yoder, Indianapolis, Ind./InterActive Academy
Alternate: Maxim Andryushchenko, Chicago/Lake Shore Academy of Artistic Gymnastics
Coaches: Hideo Mizoguchi, Champions Gymnastics, and Gene Watson, InterActive Academy

Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, Richmond, B.C., Canada, April 9-13
Seniors
John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Alex Naddour, Gilbert, Ariz./Team Hilton Honors (USA Youth Fitness Center)
Chris Brooks, Houston/Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Gymnastics)
Juniors
Davis Grooms, Katy, Texas/Champions Gymnastics
Marty Strech, Fountain Valley, Calif./Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center
Alec Yoder, Indianapolis, Ind./InterActive Academy
Coaches: Vitaly Marinitch, U.S. Olympic Training Center, and Eduard Azarian, Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center