Men's Qualifier begins Saturday
posted on 07/11/2013

© John Cheng

INDIANAPOLIS, July 11, 2013 – 2012 Olympians Danell Leyva of Miami/Universal Gymnastics, who won the bronze medal in the all-around at the Olympic Games in London, and John Orozco of the Bronx, N.Y./U.S. Olympic Training Center, lead the field expected to compete at the 2013 Men's National Qualifier, scheduled for Saturday and Sunday, July 13-14, at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The competition will be the first for Orozco since the Olympic Games.

Senior U.S. national team member Sean Melton of Orlando, Fla./U.S. Olympic Training Center, is also in the field.

The event schedule is as follows (all times Mountain).

    July 13
    • 12:30 p.m. – Junior and senior optional competition, Session I
    • 6 p.m. – Junior and senior optional competition, Session II
    July 14
    • 11 a.m. – Junior technical sequences

A minimum of 14 athletes will qualify from the competition to the P&G Gymnastics Championships, scheduled for Aug. 15-18 in Hartford, Conn., in the senior division based on the National Points Ranking System. For the junior division, the top six age-eligible athletes from the Men's National Qualifier using the combined all-around results from the 15-16 and 17-18 divisions will advance.

2013 Men's National Qualifier

Arizona
Daniel Steiner, Ohio State University/Mesa, Ariz.

California
Donothan Bailey, University of California – Berkeley/Lake Forest, Calif.
Cameron Bock, SCATS Gymnastics/Tustin, Calif.
William Clement, University of Oklahoma/San Jose, Calif.
Joshua Dixon, U.S.O.T.C./San Jose, Calif.
Tyler Evans, California Sports Center/Los Gatos, Calif.
Caleb Faulk, Champion Gymnastics & Cheer/Escondido, Calif.
Cutter Fugett, Xtreme Altitude Gymnastics/Boulder, Calif.
Alex Gaudaur, Sun Devil Gymnastic Club/Clovis, Calif.
Steven Lacombe, University of California – Berkeley/Mission Viejo, Calif.
Jeffrey Langenstein, University of California – Berkeley/San Carlos, Calif.
Kanji Oyama, University of Oklahoma/Huntington Beach, Calif.
Mark Ringle, University Of Nebraska-Lincoln/San Ramon, Calif.
Chris Turner, Stanford/Fremont, Calif.
Jonah Urlaub, SCATS Gymnastics/Fountain Valley, Calif.
Daniel Williams, SCATS Gymnastics/Long Beach, Calif.

Colorado
Drew Burton, Colorado Training Center/Elizabeth, Colo.
Jamie Corona, Dardano's School of Gymnastics/Aurora, Colo.
Yul Moldauer, 5280 Gymnastics/Arvada, Colo.

Connecticut
Ian Makwske, University of Michigan/Redding, Conn.

Florida
Wyatt Aycock, University Of Nebraska-Lincoln/Orlando, Fla.
Aristo Barrera, Universal Gymnastics/Miami, Fla.
Matthew Frey, University Of Minnesota/Bradenton, Fla.
Marcos Gatinho, Universal Gymnastics/Miami, Fla.
Danell Leyva, Universal Gymnastics/Miami, Fla.
Sean Melton, U.S.O.T.C./Orlando, Fla.
Tyler Schaal, Universal Gymnastics/Boca Raton, Fla.

Hawaii
Joshua Yee, University of Oklahoma/Mililani, Hawaii

Iowa
Lance Alberhasky, University Of Iowa/Iowa City, Iowa
Paul Hichwa, Stanford/Iowa City, Iowa

Illinois
Bobby Baker, Aerial Gymnastics Club/Lemont, Ill.
Danny Berardini, University of Oklahoma Men's Program/Lake Forest, Ill.
Jack Boyle, University Of Iowa/Naperville, Ill.
Jordan DeClerk, Aerial Gymnastics Club/Bloomingdale, Ill.
Alex Diab, Premier Gymnastics Academy/Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Jason Gaides, University Of Illinois at Chicago/Chicago, Ill.
Michael Graft, Aerial Gymnastics Club/L. Barrington, Ill.
Craig Hernandez, Penn State University/Libertyville, Ill.
Austin Hodges, Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center/Lincolnshire, Ill.
Sean Johnston, St. Charles Gymnastics Academy/Elburn, Ill.
Ryan Johnston, St. Charles Gymnastics Academy/Elburn, Ill.
Matthew Loochtan, University Of Iowa/Hawthorn Woods, Ill.
Joshua Martin, Aerial Gymnastics Club/Buffalo Grove, Ill.
Justin Maxwell, Aerial Gymnastics Club/Chicago, Ill.
Andrew McCabe, Aerial Gymnastics Club/Oak Park, Ill.
Matthew McGrath, University Of Iowa/Wheaton, Ill.
Luke Stannard, University of Illinois/Waukegan, Ill.
Michael Strathern, University of Michigan/Bartlett, Ill.
Jeffrey Treleaven, Ohio State University/Glen Ellyn, Ill.

Indiana
Anton Stephenson, DeVeau's School of Gymnastics/Fishers, Ind.

Kentucky
Kevin Baker, Stanford Boys Gymnastics/Union, Ky.

Louisiana
Robert Courter, William and Mary/Baton Rouge, La.

Massachusetts
Jonathan Deaton, Stanford/Longmeadow, Mass.
Matthew Felleman, Penn State University/Medway, Mass.

Maryland
Donnell Whittenburg, U.S.O.T.C./Baltimore, Md.
Kyle Zemeir, University of California – Berkeley/Ellicott City, Md.

Michigan
Stacey Ervin, University of Michigan/Taylor, Mich.
Louis Klein, University Of Nebraska-Lincoln/Utica, Mich.
Daniel Zerbel, University Of Illinois at Chicago/Portage, Mich.

Minnesota
Ryan Wangler, Classic Gymnastics/Savage, Minn.

Nebraska
Ethan Lottman, University Of Nebraska-Lincoln/Omaha, Neb.

New Jersey
Mackenzie Dow, Penn State University/Cranford, N.J.
Tristan Duran, US Gymnastics Develomentp Center II/Franklin Lakes, N.J.
John Jeffries, Temple University/Williamstown, N.J.
Alexander Nork, Ohio State University/Mt. Laurel, N.J.

Nevada
Emyre Cole, Go For It USA/North Las Vegas, Nev.

New York
Brian Knott, Stanford/New York, N.Y.
John Orozco, U.S.O.T.C./Bronx, N.Y.
Anthony Stefanelli, Long Island Gym Nest/Holbrook, N.Y.

Ohio
Noah Beeman, Queen City Gymnastics/Dayton, Ohio
Trevor Howard, Penn State University/Columbus, Ohio
Alex Johnson ,Ohio State University/Marysville, Ohio
Drew Moling, Ohio State University/Canal Winchester, Ohio
Andrew Rickly, Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center/Lewis Center, Ohio

Oklahoma
Jeffrey Becker, Cypress Academy of Gymnastics/Broken Arrow, Okla.

Pennsylvania
Adam Al-Rokh, Athletes At Large/Bensalem, Pa.
Sean Senters, Stanford/Center Valley, Pa.

South Carolina
Joel Kovacs, Unaffiliated/Rock Hill, S.C.

Tennessee
Allan Malone, Temple University/Cookeville, Tenn.

Texas
Jacob Barrus, Ridgewood Gymnastics Club/Dallas, Texas
Logan Doughty, Texas Champion Gymnastics/Carthage, Texas
Austin Epperson, University Of Nebraska-Lincoln/Allen, Texas
Davis Grooms, Champions Gymnastics/Katy, Texas
Daniel Potemski, William and Mary/Roundrock, Texas
Deryan Pressley, Texas Champion Gymnastics/Garland, Texas
Eric Schryver, University Of Nebraska-Lincoln/Richardson, Texas
Ryan Sheppard, WOGA Gymnastics/Murphy, Texas

Utah
Dylan Ellsworth, USA Gymnastics World/Farmington, Utah

Wisconsin
Steven Jaciuk, University Of Minnesota/New Berlin, Wis.
Alexander Tighe, Temple University/Brookfield, Wis.

© John Cheng


Log in