2013 Rhythmic Gymnastics Nationals begin today
posted on 06/05/2013

ORLANDO, Fla., June 5, 2013 – Reigning U.S. rhythmic gymnastics all-around champion Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, will seek her second consecutive U.S. all-around title at the 2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, June 4-9, at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex's HP Field House, located at the Walt Disney World Resort in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

This national championship event features the best rhythmic gymnasts in the United States and will determine the all-around and individual national champions, as well as the members of the U.S. National Team. Competition will be held for Levels 4-10, with Level 10 as the elite division.

Along with Sereda, other U.S. Senior National Team Members expected to compete are Jazzy Kerber of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center; Polina Kozitskiy of Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy; Cindy Lu of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora; Aliya Protto of Culver City, Calif./California Rhythmics; Daniella Romashin of Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic; and Hannah Walter of Angola, N.Y./Gymnastics Unlimited-Orchard Park. Junior national team members Julia Garbuz of Eden Prairie, Minn./North West Rhythmic; and Kristen Shaldbyn of Alston, Mass./Isadora, will compete as first-year seniors. Lu recently won the National Qualifier, while Sereda and Kerber scored impressive finishes at the Corbeil World Cup.

In the junior division, National Team Members Laura Zeng of Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, and Serena Lu of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, led the standings at the qualifying event.

The complete field, listed alphabetically by state, is listed below.

The defending U.S. all-around champions are Sereda, senior, and Ronit Shamuilov of Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, junior, who will not compete due to injury.

The competition schedule is as follows.

    June 5
      8:30 a.m., Level 5 finals
      6 p.m. - Level 9 Teams, Junior Olympic Group finals
    June 6
      8:30 a.m., Level 6 (floor and rope)
      9 a.m., Level 8 (floor and hoop)
      4:30 p.m., Level 10, junior elite individual event finals for hoop and ball and all-around qualification round
      7:30 p.m., Level 10, senior elite individual event finals for hoop and ball and all-around qualification round
    June 7
      8:30 a.m., Level 6 (ball and clubs), awards
      9 a.m., Level 8 (ball and clubs), awards
      4:30 p.m., Level 10, junior elite individual event finals for clubs and ribbon and all-around qualification round
      7:30 p.m., Level 10, senior elite individual event finals for clubs and ribbon and all-around qualification round
    June 8
      8:30 a.m., Level 7 (floor and rope)
      11:30 a.m., Level 9/10 team finals
      2 p.m., Festival Rhythmic
      4 p.m., Level 10, junior elite all-around finals
      7 p.m., Level 10, senior elite all-around finals
    June 9
      9 a.m., Level 4, finals
      9 a.m., Level 7 (hoop and clubs), awards

2013 U.S. Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships field
Listed alphabetically by state

California
Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics Academy, junior
Heather Chan, South Pasadena, Calif./Los Angeles School of Gymnastics, junior
Claire Daly, Westlake Village, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics Academy, junior
Erica DerMesropian, Tujunga, Calif./Glendale YMCA Gymnastic Center, senior
Leora Feldman, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms, senior
Shanaya Fox, Westlake Village, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics Academy, junior
Andria Gao, San Diego, Calif./Ecke YMCA-Seawind, senior
Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms, junior
Catherine Gonzales, Long Beach, Calif./Eurogymnastics, junior
Danielle Greenberg, San Francisco, Calif./Community Youth Center, junior
Anfisa Kupriyanova, Mountain View, Calif./Community Youth Center, junior
Gabrielle Lowenstein, Huntington Beach, Calif./Eurogymnastics, junior
Aliya Protto, Culver City, Calif./California Rhythms, senior
Maya Ramamurthy, Glendale, Calif./Glendale YMCA Gymnastic Center, senior

Florida
Liana Cliff, Jacksonville, Fla./World Rhythmics, junior
Pamela Tang, Valrico, Fla./Tampa Bay Rhythmics, senior

Illinois
Natalie Bourand, Burr Ridge, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, junior
Camilla Feeley, Lincolnshire, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, junior
Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, junior
Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, senior
Alexandra Ladan, Glenview, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, junior
Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, junior

Massachusetts
Kristen Shaldybin, Allston, Mass./Isadora, senior
Regina Yu, Wayland, Mass./New England Sports Academy, senior
Anya Zhang, Belmont, Mass./Rhythmic Dreams, junior

Maryland
Lilia Gestson, Gaithersburg, Md./Elegance Gymnastics, senior

Michigan
Alexandra Jankulov, Northville, Mich./Oakland Rhythmics, senior
Ksenya Masterova, Livonia, Mich./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, senior

Minnesota
Kiana Eide, St. Francis, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, junior
Julia Garbuz, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, senior
Ariella Kudishevich, Eden Prairie, Minn./IGM Gymnastics, senior
Daniella Romashin, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, senior

New Jersey
Valeria Sharipova, Livingston, N.J./Athletes At Large, junior
Nikita Tang, Basking Ridge, N.J./Isadora, junior

New York
Ekatherina Kapitonova, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, junior
Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, junior
Cindy Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, senior
Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, senior
Hannah Walter, Angola, N.Y./Gymnastics Unlimited-Orchard Park, senior

Ohio
Audrey Whitaker, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Gymnastics and Cheerleading, senior

Pennsylvania
Ariel Goldberg, Southampton, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, junior
Ekaterina Komarova, Holland, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, junior
Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, senior
Michelle Kriner, Huntingdon Valley, Pa./Iliana Rhythmic Gymnastics, junior

Virginia
Nicole Kaloyanov, Woodbridge, Va./Gymnastics World, junior


Log in