Preliminary competition gets underway at 2012 T&T Nationals
posted on 07/07/2012

LONG BEACH, Calif., July 6, 2012 – Preliminary competition at the 2012 U.S. Elite Championships and Junior Olympic Championships for trampoline and tumbling started today at the Long Beach Arena in Long Beach, Calif. Competition continues tomorrow with Level 10 double mini-trampoline prelims, along with the final rounds for Level 10 in trampoline, tumbling and double-mini at 1:30 p.m., followed by the elite finals at 5:30 p.m.

Tumbling
In his first pass, Kalon Ludvigson of Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution, tumbled two double layouts through to a double layout-half, scoring 36.800. For his second pass, he performed two layout double-twisting, double layouts to a tucked double-double dismount, earning a 38.600. Ludvigson leads the senior men's tumbling standings with a combined score of 75.400, followed by Alex Renkert of Indianapolis, Ind./InterActive, at 65.200, and Jake Roth of San Diego, Calif./SoCal T&T, at 59.800.

In the junior men's standings, Aaron Cook of AGT Flip City, leads the way with 71.300. Will Nunes of Elite Gymnastics posted a 65.600 for second, and Jackson Tyson of Flip Force Gymnastics, earned a 65.500 to place third.

In women's tumbling, Marina Moskalenko of Orlando, Fla./Stick It Gymnastics, leads the preliminary senior standings with a combined score of 65.300. She tumbled a double layout to double pike on her first pass to post a 32.000, and she dismounted with a tucked, double double in her second pass, scoring a 33.300. Natalya Beneschott of Reno, Nev./Team Revolution, and Yuliya Brown of Idaho Falls, Idaho/Idaho Elite Gymnastics, claimed a 65.100 and 63.500, respectively, for second and third.

Aubrianna Salas of AGT Flip City leads the junior women's tumbling competition with a score of 64.900, with Cassandra Skinner of AGT Flip City, 64.200, and Kainoa Park of Team Revolution, 63.500, in second and third, respectively.

Double mini-trampoline
Erin Jauch of Crystal Lake, Ill./Fox Valley T&T, leads the senior women's double-mini trampoline standings. Jauch executed a front double tuck half-out to full-twisting double pike for her first pass and a 34.600, with a front double pike half-out to half-in, half-out pike on her second for 34.600, giving her a 69.200 combined score. Jauch was followed by Alyssa Williamson of Amarillo, Texas/All American, and Sonia Shah of Indianapolis, Ind./Scamps Gymnastics, who tied at 67.200 for their two-pass combined scores.

The junior women's double-mini competition has Shaylee Dunavin of All American Gymnastics, leading after the prelims at 66.500. Alyssa Long of 5 Star T&T and Madi Webster of Tumbling Express tied for second with 65.000.

2011 World double-mini silver medalist Austin White of Newport Coast, Calif./World Elite, leads the senior men's double-mini competition with a combined score of 74.000. For his first pass, White performed a front double pike half-out to half-in, double front half-out, earning 37.800. He executed a one-and-a-half twisting double pike to triple back for a 36.200 for his second pass. Casey Chandler of Reno, Nev./Legacy T&T, at 72.300, and Trey Katz of Charleston, Ill./Sun Elite Gymnastics, at 71.600, rounded out the top three.

In the junior men's double-mini standings, Garret Waterstradt of Irish's Gymnastics leads the way with 71.200, followed closely by Jerrett Jense of Aspire Kids Sport, at 71.100, and Josh Browne, also of Aspire, with 70.000.

Trampoline
Colin Duda of ETA leads the junior elite men's trampoline competition with a 96.710. Cody Gesuelli of ETA earned a 96.490, and Sam Chiacchia of High Country Gymnastics posted a 94.580, to finish second and third, respectively.

In the junior elite women's trampoline competition, Maggie Gallagher of World Elite posted the top score, 91.425, followed by Nicole Ahsinger of SoCal T&T with 88.700, and Claire Johnson of Trevino's Gymnastics at 87.810.

Trampoline for the men's and women's senior elite level was held in late June in San Jose, Calif. Steven Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J./ETA, and Savannah Vinsant of Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, won the U.S. titles and both secured their spot on the Olympic Team for trampoline with their performances.

Junior Olympic competition
In Junior Olympic competition, the leaders in the Level 10 women's trampoline competition are: Lexi Vigil of Acrospirits, 60.900, ages 11-12; Courtney Walsh of ETA, 59.900, ages 13-14; Sophia Dworniczak of T&T Express, 59.200, ages 15-16; and Breanna Bradley of Team Revolution, 58.600, ages 17 and up.

In the tumbling competition, women's Level 10 leaders are: Rachel Thevenot of Elmwood Gymnastics Academy, 90.500, ages 11-12; Hope Bravo of Eagles Wings Athletics, 91.500, ages 13-14; Abby Duplechin of High Flyers, 89.900, ages 15-16; and Danielle Lacoste of High Flyers, 92.000, ages 17 and up.

For the men, the Level 10 trampoline leaders are: Joey Isenberg of Flip Over Gymnastics, 57.900, ages 11-12; Noah Rhoads of Fairland T&T, 60.900, ages 13-14; Paul Bretscher of Premier Athletics Knoxville North, 58.300, ages 15-16; and Matthew Tygart of T3, 59.600, ages 17 and up.

The men's Level 10 tumbling standings are led by: Patrick Lyell of Elmwood Gymnastics Academy, 89.300, ages 11-12; Levi Gonzales of Xtreme Tumbling Team, 93.100, ages 13-14; Thomas Wallace of Airborne Gymnastics – Colorado, 90.900, ages 15-16; and Ori Ptah of Xtreme Tumbling Team, 93.700, ages 17 and up.

 


Log in