USA's top Level 10 gymnasts head to Hampton, Va., to compete in the Junior Olympic National Championships
posted on 05/08/2012

Indianapolis, Ind., May 7 -- Nearly 450 of the USA's best Level 10 gymnasts will converge in Hampton, Va., to compete in the 2012 Women's U.S. Junior Olympic National Championships May 11-12 at the Hampton Roads Convention Center. Level 10 is the highest level in the Junior Olympic program, which is just under the elite level. The Junior Olympic National Invitational Tournament (NIT) is held in conjunction with the Women's National Junior Olympic Championships on May 13.

USA Gymnastics has eight regions, and the top seven gymnasts from each region's Regional Championships advance to nationals. These gymnasts are vying to become Junior Olympic national champions in the all-around, as well as in all four events: vault, uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise. The winning Regions will also be determined at the conclusion of the competition. The top four all-around athletes in each age division also qualify to the 2012 Junior Olympic National Team and are invited to attend a National Training Camp, scheduled for Nov. 10-14, at the USA Gymnastics National Team Training Center at the Karolyi Ranch, a U.S. Olympic Training Site, in Huntsville, Texas.

The Junior Olympic National Championships is the culmination event for the competitive season. The competition features eight age divisions (Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Junior D, Senior A, Senior B, Senior C and Senior D), which are determined by birth date.

The competition schedule is: May 11 – 11:30 a.m., Junior and Senior A, and 5 p.m., Junior and Senior B; and May 12 – 11:30 a.m., Junior and Senior C, and 5 p.m., Junior and Senior D. Champions are determined for each session.

The U.S. Junior Olympic National Championships is one of the national championships of USA Gymnastics, the sport's national governing body in the United States. Many Junior Olympic champions have gone on to make the U.S. National Team and represent the United States in international competition and/or to compete in collegiate gymnastics. Many of the country's top gymnasts are former participants in the Junior Olympic program, including 2011 World Champion Jordyn Wieber, 2012 City of Jesolo Champion Kyla Ross, 2009 World vault champion Kayla Williams, 2008 Olympic balance beam gold-medalist Shawn Johnson, 2008 Olympic team silver-medalist Samantha Peszek, 2004 Olympic team silver-medalist Courtney McCool and 2006 World all-around silver-medalist Jana Bieger, to name a few.

The Junior Olympic NIT was developed to allow an additional 192 athletes an opportunity to compete at the national level and features gymnasts who ranked eighth and ninth in the all-around in each of the eight age divisions at the Level 10 Regional Championships (provided they achieved a minimum all-around score of 34.00), plus any Regional individual event champions who did not qualify to the Junior Olympic Nationals or the Junior Olympic NIT in the all-around qualify for that event. Competition is on May 13 at the Hampton Roads Convention Center.

World Class Gymnastics in Newport News is the local gymnastics club hosting the 2012 Junior Olympic National Championships.

Participating Athletes by State

ALABAMA
Carley Sims - JJG

ARIZONA
Tyly Bozzuto - Desert Lights
Angela Cipra - Desert Devils
Shelby Edwards - Carters Gymnastics
Rachel Heinl - Team Dynamics
Madison Krentz - Arizona Sunrays
Margaret Laughlin - Desert Devils
Kari Lee - Flames
Sheridan Metcalf - Desert Devils
Stephanie Stowe - Desert Devils
Natasha - Trejo - Tumbleweeds

CALIFORNIA
Kami Amemiya-Shows - SCEGA
Cassie Benning - Byers Roseville
Desi Borgese - Airborne Gymnastics
Zoe Draghi - Wildfire
Kennedi Edney - Precision
Carinne Gale - Monarchs
Alicia Gallarzo - Gym Jam
Ilana Gordon - Airborne Gymnastics
Kiana Gordon - Pacific West
Alexandra Gremillion - Gym Max
Felicia Hano - West Coast Elite
Miranda Holder - Independent
Megan Jimenez - Precision
Kara Jones - Edge
Alma Kuc - All Olympia
Erin Macadaeg - San Mateo
Sarah Marquez - Airborne Gymnastics
Molly McFarland - Team OC
Danielle McNair - Gym Max
Sonya Meraz - All Olympia
Yoana Michovsky - San Mateo
Nicolette NcNair - Gym Max
Charlie Owens - Gliders
Kaitlin Rahon - Kips Gymnastics
Danielle Ramirez - Wildfire
Chanen Raygoza - Wildfire
Aubree Rosa - Gliders
Ariana Sandoval - Gym Max
Nicole Shapiro - All Olympia
Jessie Sisler - Technique
Amanda Stelea - All Olympia
Madison Stover - Wildfire
Stacie Webb - Gym Max
Elizabeth Yu - West Coast Elite

COLORADO
Bailie Holst - Premier
Lindsey Mable - CGI
Maddy Nilsson - Adrenaline
Alea Norris - Xtreme Alttitude
Karlee Teet - CGI

CONNECTICUT
Catarina Broccoli - Dearys
Katie Filosi - NEGX
Caroline Fitzpatrick - Arena -CT
Erin Malone Gym Academy
Kelly Martin - NEGX
Aysia Sharif Gym Academy
Destiny Smith - Revolutio
Molly Travagliano - NEGX

FLORIDA
Nikole Addison - CEGA
Emily Brauckmuller - Orlando Metro
Jennifer Brenner - Ace Gymnastics
Lisa Burt - Ace Gymnastics
Olessia Dounaeva - Orlando Metro
Destiny Ezell - Tampa Bay Turners
Rachel Feeken - LaFleurs - Tampa
Morgan Frazier - Orlando Metro
Kira Frederick - North Florida Gym
Alie Glover - Gym Plus
Ashleigh Gnat - Ace Gymnastics
Lexi Graber - Southern Starz Gym
Chelsea Grimison - Brandy Johnsons
Hailey Hampton - Balcony Gymnastics
Tiffany Henry - Tampa Bay Turners
Hollie Minichiello - Orlando Metro
Shonacee Oliva - Brandy Johnsons
Maria Ortiz - CEGA
Rose Piorkowski - Gym Plus
Charly Santagado - Orlando Metro
Kaitlyn Schou - Brandy Johnsons
Aja - Sims Brandy Johnsons
Emma Slappey - Starlight
Morgan Smith - Brandy Johnsons
Andrea Vazquez - Orlando Metro
Michaela Woodford - Sun Country

GEORGIA
Myia Hambrick - WGGC
Lauren Johnson - Gwinnett Gymnastics
Kelsey Kopec - Ultimate
Brianna McGuffie - GGA Law
Marie Priest - GGA Law
Morgan Reynolds - Georgia Elite
Jennifer Rochefort - GGA Law
Ragan Smith - Team NorthWind
Ashley Smith - Team NorthWind

HAWAII
Kaili Akeo - Kokokahi Gymnastics
Jenna Frowein - Hawaiian Island
Kelli Nakashima - Kokokahi Gymnastics
Kiana Palin - Hawaiian Island
Tracie Villaneuva - Hawaiian Island

IOWA
Danielle Breen - Triad
Rebecca Cuppy - Triad
Norah Flatley - Chows
Rachel Gowey - Chows
Miranda Kuehl - Success
Courtney Loper - Chows
Kelsey Paz - Siouxland
Alexis Vasquez - Chows
Haylee Young - Chows

IDAHO
Nicole Johnson - Advanced
Erin Stone - Avant Coeur
Madison Ward - Idaho Elite
Hannah Wolf - Avant Coeur

ILLINOIS
Michaela Burton - Legacy Elite IL
Alexis Cappalli - Illinois Gymnastics
Anna Corbett - Aerial Gymnastics
Lauren Feely - Ultimate Gym IL
Tenille Funches - United Gymnastics
Lexi Funk - Phenom Gymnastics
Nicole Gendusa - Illinois Gymnastics
Noelle Harada - Libertyville
Megan Hultgren - Gymnastics Acad
Keeley Kmieciak - Phenom Gymnastics
Eileen Malecki - Illinois Gymnastics
Amanda Mohler - United Gymnastics
Marissa Oakley - Phenom Gymnastics
Payton Richards - Phenom Gymnastics
Katie Richter - Aerial Gymnastics
Hayley Sanzotti - Illinois Gymnastics
Haley Scaman - Illinois Gymnastics
Sara Townsend - Legacy Elite IL
Hunter Vincent - United Gymnastics
Mikayla Walsh - Phenom Gymnastics
Amanda Wellick - Legacy Elite IL
Brittany West - Legacy Elite IL
Melissa Zurawski - Balance Institute

INDIANA
Kimberly Ebeyer - Wrights Gymnastics
Sarah Ebeyer - Wrights Gymnastics
Heather Hannon - Jaycie Phelps
Madison Hargrave - Sharps Gymnastics
Jessica Peszek - DeVeaus School
Sarah Smith - ACROS Gymnastics
Brittany Stover - Southern IN

KANSAS
Pua - Hall KGDC

LOUISIANA
Caroline BradfordGTC
Michelle Gauthier - North Shore
Cara Stricklin - CPG

MASSACHUSETTS
Cortni Baker - Brestyans
Maggie Dunn - Ace
Abigail Griswold - Daggetts
Elly Hart - NE Sports Academy
Alexandra Hyland - Arnolds
Lianne Josbacher - Gym Learning Ctr
Catherina Karpova - NE Sports Academy
Samantha Nelson - Ace
Nicole Rogalski - 10 Academy
Kathy Tang - Daggetts
Carly Teska - 10 Academy
Jillian Winstanley - Gym and More

MARYLAND
Stacy Allen - Frederick Gymnastics
Katrina Carpenter - Frederick Gymnastics
Chelsea Knight - Unique
Audrey Tolbert - Frederick Gymnastics
Ella Wu - Hills Gymnastics
Alexandra Zois - Docksiders

MICHIGAN
Arlyn Amor - Gedderts Twistars
Brittany Aragon - Gedderts Twistars
Nicole Artz - Champion USA Gym
Rachel Cutler - Gedderts Twistars
Nicolle Eastman - Gedderts Twistars
McKenzie Foster - Maple City
Erin Freier - Euro Stars Gymnastic
Bailey Gardner - Gedderts Twistars
Kirsten Gendron - Mid Michigan
Rachel Haines - Gedderts Twistars
Anna Hill - Gedderts Twistars
Kelsey Hood - Olympia Gym MI
Isabella Hutchins - Gedderts Twistars
Jessica Juncaj - Olympia Gym MI
Kathryn Kluz - Oakland Gymnastics
Kelsye Kurtiak - AGA Gymnastics
Jessica Ling - Oakland Gymnastics
Emma McLean - Stars and Stripes
Kamerin Moore - Gedderts Twistars
Taylor Penzien - Olympia Gym MI
Alyssa Shermetaro - Olympia Gym MI
Grace Williams - Gedderts Twistars

MINNESOTA
Taylor Allex - Classic Gym
Makenzie Anderson - Twin City Twisters
Abby Brenner - Twin City Twisters
Gracie Cherrey - Twin City Twisters
Abby Demuse - Classic Gym
Caroline Ellingboe - North Shore
Amy Enright - Rising Stars
Annie Glasenapp - Flips
Breanna Hughes - Twin City Twisters
Madeline Johnson - Flips
Maile'ana Kanewa - The Gym Company
Maddie Karr - Twin City Twisters
Carissa Kraus - Gleasons MG
Sarah Neumann - Twin City Twisters
Hanna Nordquist - Twin City Twisters
Lexy Ramler - Dynamos
Mary Jane Rott - Rising Stars
Zoey Schaefer - Twin City Twisters
Rebecca Schugel - Classic Gym
Paige Urquhart - Twin City Twisters
Bailey Walker - Classic Gym

MISSOURI
Jenna BresetteGE
Lynnzee BrownGE
Michelle Burns - St Louis GC
Lauren Israel - Xtreme
Alyssa Jackson - Eagles
Sydney Kennedy - Eagles
Angie Kern - Show Me
Josselyn Mackey - Mercury
Bailey McIntire - Edge Riverside
Catelyn OrelGE
Morgan Porter - Team Central
Hannah Rector - Xtreme
Sheree Romesburg - Mercury
Allie Salas - Edge Riverside
Britney Ward - Missouri Valley

MISSISSIPPI
Chloe Nelson - OWGA

NORTH CAROLINA
Ryann Anderson - Southeastern
Mackenzie Austin - High Point Gym
Katie Bailey - High Point Gym
Katie Becker - Everest Gymnastics
Anna Bowers - Southeastern
Julianna Cannamela - Southeastern
Samantha Cerio - Everest Gymnastics
Sarah Faller - Sonshine Gymnastics
Grace Glenn - Southeastern
Anna Glenn - Southeastern
Cailee Hills - Southeastern
Claire Jones - Precision Gymnastics
Claire Kern - Southeastern
Emily Schild - Everest Gymnastics
Sydney Snead - Sonshine Gymnastics
Alyssa Tucker - Team Attraction

NEBRASKA
M'rcy Matsunami - Premier

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Emily Nagy - Gymnastics Village

NEW JERSEY
Michelle Amoresano - North Stars
Alicia Boren - North Stars
Julianna Drapkin - Monmouth
Jazmyn Foberg - Will Moor
Rachael Lukacs - Indigo
Leah MacMoyle - North Stars
Nicole Medvitz - ENA Paramus
Kaitlin Menhinick - ENA Paramus
Erika Muhaw - North Stars
Kristen Politz - Rebound

NEVADA
Alisa Bogdan - Gymcats
Elizabeth Gangale - Browns Las Vegas
Tiffani Lewis - Browns Las Vegas
Sarah Means - Gymcats
McKinley Pavicic - Browns Las Vegas
Risa Perez - Gymcats
Taylor Rice - Gymcats
Kennady Schneider - Gymcats
Haley Spector - Deltchev
Randii Wyrick - Browns Las Vegas
Jessica Yamzon - Gymcats

NEW YORK
Lauren Beers - Southern Tier GA
Alexa Calandra - Galaxy
Cydney Crasa - Exper-Tiess
Rachel De La Torre - Chelsea Piers
Alexandra DeMoura - New Image
Rechelle Dennis - Gold Medal Hunt
Nicole Dragon - Galaxy
Camille Drouin-Allire - Gold Medal Rocky
Alix Faden - Gold Medal Hunt
Amanda Fillard - New Image
Caitlyn Fillard - New Image
Caylee Ford - Orchard Park
Rachel Gurnett - Rochester Gym
Nicole Hoffman - Galaxy
Leisl Jaye - Mid Island
Ashley Landry - World Class
Sara Memelstein - Gold Medal Hunt
Stephanie Miceli - Gold Medal Hunt
Fanny Migliore - Gold Medal Hunt
Olivia O'Connor - New Image
Lindsey Panza - New Image
Sarah Peterson - New Image
Meghan Pfliger - Valley
Alexa Phillip - Galaxy
Nicoletta Phillippides - New Image
Christina Postiglione - Gold Medal Hunt
Taylor Redmond - Galaxy
Lacey Rubin - New Image
Paris Ryder - Gold Medal Hunt
Francesca Swoboda - Gold Medal Hunt
Nicolette Swoboda - Gold Medal Hunt
Emily Szembrot - Rochester Gym
Oni Timothy - Rochester Gym
Christina Yacalis - Southern Tier GA

OHIO
Marissa Beucler - Cincinnati
Lauren Brodie - Gym World
Mary Jane Horth - Gym World
Amanda Kowalski - Perfection
Jennie Laeng - Olympic Dreams
Sarah Lippowitsch - Queen City
Sydney McGlone - Universal Gymnastics
Brittany Wenzel - Universal Gymnastics

OKLAHOMA
Emily Barrett - Bart Conner
Rachel Henderson - Mat Trotters
Charity Jones - Dynamo
Dare Maxwell - Dynamo

OREGON
Jenna Altenhofen - Precision Elite
Misty-Jade Carlson - National Academy
Destinee Davis - Multnomah AC
Maresa Epperson - U Sports
Brooke Graham - Multnomah AC
Kelly Martin - OGA
Kaytianna McMillan - National Academy
Diana Mejia - Multnomah AC
Courtney Miller - Cascade All Stars
Brice Mizell - Athletic Edge
Raquel Sanchez - Athletic Edge
Jubilee Sappington - FlightSchool
Bailey Steffen - Athletic Edge

PENNSYLVANIA
Taylor Alotta - Parkettes
Anella Anderson - Central Bucks
Morgan Denlingler - Prestige
Christina Desiderio - Parkettes
Jazmyn Estrella - Parkettes
Megan Feltham - Parkettes
Erica Fuchs - Parkettes
Bailey Gallagher - Berks
Sabrina Garcia - Prestige
Madeline Hanley - Parkettes
Ajiea Hargrave - Parkettes
Kirah Koshinski - Northeast
Alexis Mattern - ASAP
Marissa Morus - X-CEL
Taylor Moyer - AJS Pancott
Lizzy Nand - Parkettes
Alyssa Nocella - Silvias
Nicole Pearson - Silvias
Chelsea Raineri - Silvias
Kaelin Ruoss - Prestige
Kaitlin Sassa - Silvias
Elyse Shenberger - ASAP
Rachel Stypinski - Silvias
Kellie Wanamaker - Parkettes
Tiara Wright - Parkettes

RHODE ISLAND
Samantha Kent - Ocean State

SOUTH CAROLINA
Gilly Hogue - Ocean Flippers - SC
Courtney Turner - Ocean Flippers

SOUTH DAKOTA
Wynter Childers - Spearfish

TENNESSEE
Shauna Miller - TG

TEXAS
Tia Alibritten - Zenith Elite
Caitlin Atkinson - Cypress
Claire Boyce - Texas Dreams
Ashlyn Broussard - WOGA
Chayse Capps - Infinite Bounds
Briley Casanova - WOGA
Racquel Chavez - Stars Houston
Kaylee Cole - WOGA
Kaelyn Cowan - Zero Gravity
Rachel Daum - Stars Houston
Heather Elswick - Capital
Abigail Epperson - Elite
Rachael Flam - Stars Houston
Brittany Franklin - Metroplex
Daniela Fumagalli - Aerial
Brittany Furuyama - Stars Houston
Ciara Gardner - WOGA
Jamie Gerow - Champion-TX
Nichole Guerrero - Zenith Elite
Avril Hayes - WOGA
Alyson Heimsath - Stars Houston
Renata Hilbourn - Metroplex
Kullen Hlawek - Champion-TX
Dana Ho - WOGA
Mason Hosek - Reflex
Emily Howe - WOGA
Makenzie Johnson - Elite
Cassidy Keelen - Texas Dreams
Sarah Kenneson - WOGA
Sophia Lee - WOGA
Erin Lewallen - Champion-RX
Lauren Li - WOGA
Sarah Lyons - Aerial
Madeline Martinez - Aerial
Tess McCracken - WOGA
Rebecca McRobbie - WOGA
Macie Miller - WOGA
Samantha Ogden - WOGA
Samantha Partyka - Champion-TX
Kirby Rathjen - Champion-TX
Emily Rickman - Texas East
Monica Riley - Top Flight
Haylee Roe - Metroplex
Emily Shein - WOGA
Mitzi Unda-Sosa - WOGA
Drew Watson - Texas East
Allie Ziober - US Gold

UTAH
Baylie Divino - Olympus
Shireen Khamedoost - Olympus
Hannah Miller - Olympus
Mariah Peterson - USA
Kimberly Tessen - All American

VIRGINIA
Savannah Borman - World Class
Erin Buchanan - Capital
Chloe Cluchey - Capital
Rebekah Conrad - World Class
Angelique Cross - Chantilly Academy
Taylor Harrison - World Class
Kaitlynn Hedelund - Excalibur Gymnastics
Krystine Jacobsen - Excalibur Gymnastics
Griffin James - Gymstrada
Ashley Lambert - World Class
Alex McMurtry - Richmond Olympiad
Evelyn Nee - Apollo
Leah Slobodin - Capital
Bridget Steffen - World Class
Kyra Trowbridge - Paragon VA

Kari Willett - Capital

WASHINGTON
Mia Alvarez - Harts
Taylor Bacon - Garlands
Emily Bolton - Mid-Columbia
Stefany Bryan - Seattle
Jordan Chiles - Naydenov
Emma Fitzgerald - Gymnastics East
Morgan Griffin - Roach
Rachel Heckroth - Roach
Julie Jennings - Roach
Nicole Larkin - Mid-Columbia
Alexis Lawrence - Garlands
Haily Luong - Auburn
Allison Northey - Gymnastics East
Dori Overhus - Cascade Elite
Baely Rowe - Auburn
Audrey Ryals - Gymnastics East
Lauren Schmeiss - Cascade Elite West
Gabrielle Spencer - Naydenov
Nicole Steele - Auburn
Amber Takara - Auburn
Nichole Trickey - Gymnastics East
Kendal Watts - Auburn
Amanda West - Auburn
Jordan Widener - Leading Edge
Brooke Williams - Gymnastics East

WISCONSIN
Danci Cha - LaFleurs -WI
Kennedy Evans - LaFleurs -WI
Heather Foley - Salto
Jordan Hardison - Salto
Bridget Hodan - Salto
Cassidy Kleven - Oshkosh
Audrey Merritt - Oshkosh
Mackenzie Smith - Midwest Twisters
Leah Spankowski - LaFleurs -WI
Kendall Westrich - LaFleurs -WI

WEST VIRGINIA
McKenna Kelley - Mountain Magic


Log in