2012 Men's Qualifier at USOTC is scheduled for Saturday
posted on 05/03/2012

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo., May 3, 2012 Acaa Eighty-six of the country's top male gymnasts are expected to compete in the 2012 U.S. Men's Qualifier, May 5, at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The Men's Qualifier is the last opportunity for the country's male gymnasts to qualify for the 2012 Visa Championships, USA Gymnastics national championships, in St. Louis, June 7-10. Many of the top male gymnasts use this event as a tune-up for the Visa Championships, which will determine which gymnasts advance to the U.S. Olympic Trials Acaa Gymnastics, June 28-July 1, in San Jose, Calif.

The initial participant list includes four members of the 2011 World Championships Team, which won the team bronze medal: Christopher Brooks of Houston/Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Academy), alternate; Jonathan Horton of Houston/Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Academy); Danell Leyva of Miami/Team Hilton HHonors (Universal Gymnastics), 2011 World parallel bars champion; and John Orozco of the Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center).

The field also includes four members of both the U.S. Senior and Junior National Teams: Adrian De Los Angeles of Long Beach, Calif./University of Michigan; Jesse Glenn of Northridge, Calif./SCATS (junior); Trevor Howard of Columbus, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center (junior); Glen Ishino of Santa Ana, Calif./University of California Acaa Berkeley; Jake Martin of Oviedo, Fla./USOTC (junior); Sam Mikulak of Ann Arbor, Mich./University of Michigan; Sean Melton of Orlando/USOTC (junior); and Brandon Wynn of Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton HHonors (Ohio State University).

The Men's Qualifier has two sessions, 12:30 p.m. and 6 p.m. MT. A minimum of 14 gymnasts using the Men's Program Committee 20-point system will advance to the Visa Championships, and additional athletes may be selected as needed to complete the 42-man Visa Championships field. This year's qualifier does not have a junior division.

For more information on the U.S. Men's Qualifier and the 20-point system, click here. Because this is a qualifying event, no awards are presented. The U.S. champions for men's and women's artistic gymnastics are determined at the Visa Championships. Tickets are currently on sale. For complete information on the Visa Championships, visit www.usagym.org/visa.

Athlete roster for 2012 U.S. Men's National Qualifier

Riley Barclay, Chandler, Ariz./Sun Devil Gymnastic Club
Chester Gaudaur, Tempe, Ariz./Sun Devil Gymnastic Club
Stephen Gragg, Tempe, Ariz./Sun Devil Gymnastic Club

Donothan Bailey, Lake Forest, Calif./University of California - Berkeley
Alexander Buscaglia, Stanford, Calif./Stanford University
Adrian De Los Angeles, Long Beach, Calif./University of Michigan
Joshua Dixon, San Jose, Calif./U.S. Olympic Training Center
Tanner Dowell, Stockton, Calif./Byers Gymnastics Center - Elk Grove
Justin Ebueng, Chino Hills, Calif./Byers Gymnastics Center - Elk Grove
Tyler Evans, Los Gatos, Calif./California Sports Center
Jordan Gaarenstrom, Laguna Hills, Calif./University of Michigan
Jesse Glenn, Northridge, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics
Glen Ishino, Santa Ana, Calif./University of California - Berkeley
Steven Lacombe, MIssion Viejo, Calif./University of California - Berkeley
Samuel Mikulak, Newport Coast, Calif./University of Michigan
Masayoshi Mori, Irvine, Calif./University Of Illinois
Sho Nakamori, Albany, Calif./Champions Academy
Chris Turner, Fremont, Calif./Stanford University

Wyatt Baier, Denver, Colo./University Of Nebraska-Lincoln
Andrew Elkind, Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Olympic Training Center

Ian Makowske, West Redding, Conn./University of Michigan

Wyatt Aycock, Orlando, Fla./University Of Nebraska-Lincoln
Aristo Barrera, Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc.
Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc.
Jake Martin, Oviedo, Fla./U.S. Olympic Training Center
Sean Melton, Orlando, Fla./U.S. Olympic Training Center
Edward Mesa, Cooper City, Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc.
Tyler Schaal, Boca Raton, Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc.

Cameron Foreman, Iowa City, Iowa/Stanford University

Logan Bradley, Naperville, Ill./St. Charles Gymnastics Academy
Wasef Burbar, Arlington Heights, Ill./Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics
James Fosco, Deerfield, Ill./Stanford University
Craig Hernandez, Libertyville, Ill./Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics
Ryan Johnston, Elburn, Ill./St. Charles Gymnastics Academy
Sean Johnston, Elburn, Ill./St. Charles Gymnastics Academy
Ryan Lieberman, Lake Forest, Ill./Stanford University
Matthew Loochtan, Hawthorn Woods, Ill./Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center
Michael Strathern, Bartlett, Ill./University of Michigan

Ellis Mannon, Indianapolis, Ind./University Of Minnesota

M. Parker Raque, Louisville, Ky./Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics

Matthew Felleman, Medway, Mass./Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics
Joshua Ungar, Longmeadow, Mass./University Of Nebraska-Lincoln

Sean Bauer, St Louis, Mo./University Of Minnesota

North Carolina
Cameron Rogers, Charlotte, N.C./University Of Illinois

New Jersey
Alessandri Bubnov, Fanwood, N.J./University of Michigan
Mackenzie Dow, Cranford, N.J./Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics
David Frankl, Franklin Lakes, N.J./US Gymnastics Development Center II
John Jeffries, Williamstown, N.J./Philadelphia Boys Gymnastics & Temple U Men
Daniel Khomenko, Manalapan, N.J./US Gymnastics Development Center II
Austin Phillips, Mahwah, N.J./University Of Illinois
Brandon Wynn, Vorhees, N.J./Ohio State University

New Mexico
Adam Kern, Albuquerque, N.M./University Of Minnesota

New York
John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y./U.S. Olympic Training Center
Eddie Penev, Rochester, N.Y./Stanford University

New Zealand
Kristofer Done, Auckland, New Zealand/Ohio State University

New Hampshire
Donald Carper, Hollis, N.H./University of Minnesota

Matthew Chelberg, Athens, Ohio/Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics
Ty Echard, Carroll, Ohio/Ohio State University
Trevor Howard, Columbus, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center
Seung Tai Lee, Columbus, Ohio/Ohio State University
Miguel Pineda, Galloway, Ohio/Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics
Donald Yeager, Austintown, Ohio/Ohio Gymnastics Institute Inc.

Jeffrey Becker, Broken Arrow, Okla./Jenks Gymnastics
David Finning, Claremore, Okla./Jenks Gymnastics
Wesley Haagensen, Midwest City, Okla./University Of Illinois

Adam Al-Rokh, Bensalem, Pa./Philadelphia Boys Gymnastics & Temple U Men
Anthony Beck, Catasauqua, Pa./Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics
Scott Rosenthal, Clearfield, Pa./Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics
Sean Senters, Center Valley, Pa./Stanford University

Chase Cannon, Louisville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
Ryan Kerr, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
Allan Malone, Cookeville, Tenn./Philadelphia Boys Gymnastics & Temple U Men

Daniel Bronnenberg, Houston, Texas/Houston Gymnastics Associates
Christopher Brooks, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Michael Bynum, Humble, Texas/Texas A&M Gymnastics Club
Cameron Deer, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Randall Heflin, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Matt Hicks, San Antonio, Texas/Artemov Gymnastics
Jonathan Horton, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Spencer Johnson, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Charles Richardson, College Station, Texas/Texas A&M Gymnastics Club
Eric Schryver, Richardson, Texas/University Of Nebraska-Lincoln

Zachary Chase, Woodinville, Wash./University of Minnesota
Dominic Morris, Mercer Island, Wash./Black Hills Gymnastics

Steven Jaciuk, New Berlin, Wis./University Of Minnesota
Alexander Tighe, Brookfield, Wis./Philadelphia Boys Gymnastics & Temple U Men