Timothy Wang

Birthdate: 11/18/1994
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Colorado Springs, CO
Club: USAF Mens Gymnastics
Head Coach: Andriy Stepanchenko
Other Coaches: Josh Loeser


Career Highlights

  • 2019 U.S. vault silver medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Timmy
Birthplace: Corona, CA
Hometown: Riverside, CA
Facebook: Facebook.com/timothywang

Name of High School: Martin Luther King High
High School Graduation Year: 2012
Name of College: Air Force
College Graduation Year: 2017
Degree/Major: Management
Year you began gymnastics: 1998
Favorite Event: Pommel Horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My dad was a gymnast
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Meeting all the different people
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To go to the Olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Chi Wang and Amy Wang
Names of sibling(s): Sister Leann Wang
Family members in sports: Father competed in gymnastics


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Business, Management
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with friends, Netflix, Video Games
Favorite music: Hip Hop, Pop, Alternative
Favorite book(s): N/A
Favorite movie(s): Fast and The Furious
Favorite TV show(s): How I Met Your Mother, Office,
Favorite Food: Ramen

National Competition Results

2021 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 5th-PH
2021 Winter Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. -
2020 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 2nd-VT(T)
2019 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo - 1st-VT; 5th-AA, SR
2017 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, West Point, N.Y. - 6th-PB; 8th-AA
2017 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2016 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. -
2016 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 7th-PH
2016 USA Gymnastics Men's Collegiate National Championships, Springfield, Mass. - 1st-AA, PH; 2nd-PB, HB; 8th-FX, SR
2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 7th-PH(T)
2014 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Ann Arbor, Mich. - 4th-PH
2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. - 4th-PH
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-PH; 4th-AA; 6th-FX, VT (Jr. 16-18)
2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-PH; 2nd-PB; 4th-AA; 5th-FX (16-18)
2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 1st-HB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-PH, PB; 6th-VT; 7th-SR (Jr. 14-15)
2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 3rd-HB; 4th-PH(T); 5th-AA (L10 14-15)
2011 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-PB; 5th-AA, PH, VT, HB(T) (Jr. 14-15)
2010 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Knoxville, Tenn. - 3rd-PB(T) (L10 14-15)
2009 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-PH, VT; 3rd-AA, PB; 5th-HB (L9 12-13)
2008 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 2nd-PH; 3rd-VT; 7th-AA (L9 12-13)

International Competition Results

2012 Junior Pan American Championships, Medellin, Colombia - 2nd-Team; 3rd-PB; 7th-AA
2012 USA vs. Canada Junior Team Competition, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-Team