Caden Clinton

Birthdate: 2/8/2005
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (15-16)
Current Residence: Cypress, TX
Club: Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Head Coach: Tom Meadows
Other Coaches: Igor Vernyi


Personal Information

Nickname: C-Mac
Birthplace: Houston, TX
Hometown: Houston, TX

Name of High School: Cypress Christian
High School Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2007
Favorite Event: Parallel Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: As a toddler I had ALOT of energy, so my mom and dad thought gymnastics would be a good outlet.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: That feeling you get when you finish a great competition routine and you know you just put a smile on your coach's face.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: College Gymnastics and 2028 Olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Grant and Lindsey Clinton
Names of sibling(s): Brielle
Family members in sports: My dad was a gymnast at Nebraska. He was also a National Finalist on seasons 8 and 9 on American Ninja Warrior. My little sister just started gymnastics.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Spanish
Hobbies or favorite activities: Acoustic Guitar, Wood Work, Table Tennis, and spending time with my Bulldog
Favorite music: Anything I can translate to my guitar
Favorite movie(s): Avengers Endgame, Forrest Gump, Shawshank Redemption, Cast Away
Favorite TV show(s): The Umbrella Academy, The Office, The Amazing World of Gumball
Favorite Food: Tacos, Fried Rice and Persian Food
Charity Involvement: Pursuit 53, Compassion International, Child Freedom Coalition
Other sports involvement: Chasing around my four pet chickens...(Trust me, it should be it's own sport)

National Competition Results

2021 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-PB; 5th-SR; 6th-PH; 7th-AA (15-16)
2021 Men's Development Program National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-AA, SR, PB; 2nd-HB; 8th-PH(T) (JE L10 16)
2021 Winter Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 3rd-PH; 5th-PB; 7th-SR (Jr. Div.)
2021 Elite Team Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-Team
2020 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - (Jr. Div.)
2020 Elite Team Cup, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-Team
2019 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Reno, Nev. - 1st-AA, PH, SR, PB; 3rd-HB(T); 4th-VT(T) (JE L9 Age 14)
2019 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - (Jr. Div.)
2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1st-PH, SR, PB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-HB; 4th-FX; 6th-VT (JE L9 Age 13)
2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 2nd-AA (JE L8 Age 12)
2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - PH; 1st-AA; 2nd-SR; 2nd-PB; 6th(T)-VT; 7th-FX
2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 7th-VT (L8 JE 11)

International Competition Results