Kailin Chio
Birthdate: 7/4/2006
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Las Vegas, NV
Club: Gymcats Gymnastics
Head Coach: Cassie Rice
Other Coaches: Jill Preston
Personal Information
Nickname: KK
Birthplace: Henderson, NV
Hometown: Henderson, NV
Instagram: Instagram.com/kailin_chio06
YouTube: YouTube.com/KailinChio

High School Graduation Year: 2024
College Graduation Year: 2028
Year you began gymnastics: 2009
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom put me in Mommy-and-Me classes when I was very young. I have loved it ever since she put me in.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The teammates and Passion
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the 2024 Olympics
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Sara Chio and Nathan Chio
Names of sibling(s): Nyah Chio
Family members in sports: Swimming
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Art
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping and hanging out with friends
Favorite music: Country and Pop Music
Favorite book(s): I Got This, Courage to Soar and Wonder
Favorite movie(s): Crazy Rich Asians, Always Be My Maybe
Favorite TV show(s): Zumbo's Just Deserts, Family Fued, Sugar Rush, Nailed It
Favorite Food: Pasta, Ice Cream, Rice, Mainly Italian
Charity Involvement: Central Christian Church
National Competition Results
International Competition Results