Abigail Bednar

Birthdate: 2/23/2006
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Level 10
Current Residence: Waxhaw, NC
Club: Perfect Balance Training Center
Head Coach: Suzie Sanocki
Other Coaches: Teshawne Jackson, Justin Reynolds, Hallie Penland


Personal Information

Nickname: Abby
Birthplace: Charlotte, NC
Hometown: Waxhaw, NC

Name of High School: North Carolina Cyber Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2010
Favorite Event: all of them!
How did you get involved in gymnastics: When I was around 3 I used to scare the neighbors by climbing all over our swing set. My mom thought it would be better for me to do this in a safer place so she took me to a gymnastics class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love the challenge of learning new skills and upgrades.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to compete on a D1 college team in the NCAA
Names of parents/guardians: Rebecca and Brian Bednar
Names of sibling(s): Ben, age 16, Libby age 11
Family members in sports: Ben, competitive swimmer and Libby competitive tennis player


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: puzzles and raising chickens
Favorite movie(s): the Harry Potter Series
Favorite TV show(s): Greys Anatomy
Favorite Food: salad with grilled chicken
Charity Involvement: Turning Point in Waxhaw NC

National Competition Results

2021 Nastia Liukin Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 4th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2018 L 9 Eastern National Championships - 3rd Beam, 2nd Bars, 1st VT, Floor and AA

International Competition Results