Samantha Macasu

Birthdate: 12/14/2005
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Bartlett, IL
Club: Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC
Head Coach: Jiani Wu
Other Coaches: Yuejiu Li, Anna Li


Personal Information

Nickname: Sammy, Macasu
Birthplace: Winfield, IL
Hometown: Bartlett, IL

Year in School: 8th
High School Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2007
Favorite Event: Vault and Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: From watching my sister at gymnastics practice.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The atmosphere at the competition and my teammates
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To compete at the elite and college level.
Names of parents/guardians: Rommel and Jessica
Names of sibling(s): Stephanie
Family members in sports: Stephanie- Level 10


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Painting, drawing
Favorite music: 1980’s and Indie music
Favorite book(s): The Outsiders
Favorite movie(s): The Breakfast Club, The Karate Kid, Infinity War
Favorite TV show(s): Stranger Things
Favorite Food: Pho, Bubble Tea
Charity Involvement: Feed My Starving Children
Other sports involvement: None

National Competition Results

2020 Nastia Liukin Cup, Milwaukee, Wis. - (Jr. Div.)
2018 Hopes Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - (12-13)
0000 Level 9 Eastern Championship - 1st-Beam, 3rd-AA, 4th- VT, 5th- UB

International Competition Results