Mya Lauzon

Birthdate: 4/25/2003
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Level 10
Current Residence: Renton, WA
Club: Metropolitan Gymnastics
Head Coach: Yulia Hancheroff
Other Coaches: Guennadi Komissarov, Cathy Sutherland


Personal Information

Nickname: My
Birthplace: Seattle, WA
Hometown: Renton, WA

Name of High School: Kentridge High School
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Name of College: California-Berkeley
College Graduation Year: 2025
Degree/Major: Undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 2010
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Parents placed me in gymnastics and I've stuck with the sport ever since
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The team energy and being able to challenge myself
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To compete for and represent a team in college
Names of parents/guardians: Ray Lauzon, Bernadine West
Names of sibling(s): Dominic Lauzon
Family members in sports: NA


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science and Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with friends & family, hiking, and surfing
Favorite music: Pop & Rap
Favorite book(s): The Divergent Series
Favorite movie(s): A Quiet Place, The Fault In Our Stars
Favorite TV show(s): Young and Hungry
Favorite Food: Grilled Cheese
Charity Involvement: Danielle Cares for Chairs

National Competition Results

2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-VT(T); 2nd-AA; 3rd-BB(T); 4th-UB (Jr. F)
2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 9th-AA
2019 Chow's Challenge, Galveston, TX - 1st-AA; 1st-VT; 4th-UB; 2nd-BB; 5th-FX (Level 10, Sr. A)
2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 3rd-AA, BB(T); 5th-VT(T) (Jr. D)
2018 2018 Region 2 Championships - 1st-AA; 1st-VT; 1st-UB; 1st-BB; 1T-FX (Level 10, Jr. D)
2018 2018 Washington Optional State Championships - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT; 2T-UB; 1st-BB; 3rd-FX (Level 10, Child)
2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 5th-VT (Jr. B)
2017 2017 Region 2 Championships - 1st-AA; 1st-VT; 4th-UB; 1st-BB; 2nd-FX (Level 10, Jr. B)
2017 2017 Washington Optional State Championships - 2nd-AA; 2nd-VT; 6th-UB; 2nd-BB; 1st-FX (Level 10, Child)
2017 2017 Charity Choice Invitational, Tacoma, WA - 1st-AA; 1st-VT; 2nd-UB; 1st-BB; 1st-FX (Level 10, Jr. A)
2016 2016 Region 2 Championships - 2nd-AA; 4th-VT; 2nd-UB; 5th-BB; 1st-FX (Jr. A)
2016 2016 Washington Optional State Championships - 4th-AA; 2nd-VT; 4T-FX (Junior)

International Competition Results