Suni Lee

Birthdate: 3/9/2003
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: St. Paul, MN
Club: Midwest Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Jess Graba
Other Coaches: Alison Lim


Career Highlights

  • 2021 Winter Cup uneven bars champion and balance beam silver medalist
  • 2019 World team champion, floor exercise silver medalist and uneven bars bronze medalist. Also advanced to the all-around final
  • 2019 U.S. uneven bars champion, all-around silver medalist and floor exercise bronze medalist

Personal Information

Birthplace: Saint Paul, MN
Hometown: Saint Paul, MN
Twitter: @sunii567

Name of High School: South Saint Paul Secondary
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Name of College: Auburn
College Graduation Year: 2025
Degree/Major: undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 2009
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: It was fun and i liked to do flips.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: friends and fun
What are your goals for gymnastics?: National team, 2020 olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Yeev Thoj, John Lee
Names of sibling(s): Shyenne, Jonah, Evionn, Lucky, Noah
Family members in sports: Evionn in gymnastics


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Camping, fishing
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): Harry potter
Favorite movie(s): Finding Nemo, Just go with it
Favorite TV show(s): Fuller house
Favorite Food: Pasta

National Competition Results

2021 2021 Winter Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-UB; 3rd-BB
2019 World Team Selection Camp, Sarasota, Fla. - 2nd-AA
2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 1st-UB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-FX; 4th-BB
2019 GK U.S. Classic, Louisville, Ky. - 2nd-UB; 8th-BB(T)
2019 American Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 2nd-BB; 5th-UB
2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 1st-UB; 2nd-BB(T); 3rd-AA; 5th-FX; 6th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2018 GK U.S. Classic, Columbus, Ohio - 1st-BB; 3rd-UB(T); 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 5th-FX; 6th-UB; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2017 U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 4th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 6th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2015 HOPES Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, FX; 2nd-UB, BB; 6th-VT (12-13)
2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 4th-UB (Jr. A)

International Competition Results

2019 World Championships, Stuttgart, Germany - 1st-Team; 2nd-FX; 3rd-UB; 8th-AA
2019 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, UB, FX; 3rd-BB
2018 Pacific Rim Championships, Medellin, Colombia - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT, BB, FX; 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2017 Gymnix International Junior Cup, Montreal, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-UB